Tyler Stutler Lays Claim to First Career Win at the Bullring; Doll Dominates for Win #3 on Season


Tyler Stutler Lays Claim to First Career Win at the Bullring; Doll Dominates for Win #3 on Season

Huge Memorial Weekend on Tap Highlighted by Topless 50, Let It Ride 55 & World of Outlaw Earl Hill Memorial

(Middlebourne, WV)  The Tyler County Speedway put race #4 in the books Saturday Night with another packed pit area of 123 race cars as the Hometown Racing Association presented a racer friendly ‘Bullring Bonus Buck Night’.  Derek Doll continued to dominate the Super Late Model division, while Tyler Stutler would pick up a popular win and career first at the ‘Bullring’ in the FASTRAK Late Model division.  Nick Corbitt would score his first 2 Brothers Motorsports Modified main while seasoned veterans Mick Baker, Travis Thomas, Mitch Ward, and Bill Tennant would park their ride back in the Tyler County Speedway victory circle.

Greenwood, WV’s Derek Doll would dominate the J&R Excavating Super Late Model main presented by Midcap Land and Timber for the 3rd time out of 4 events, seemingly on cruise control all night long.  With the Topless 50 and World of Outlaw Earl Hill Memorial on the schedule for next weekend at the ‘Bullring’, the driver of the Doll Bros. #87 XR-1 seems poised to represent the hometown crowd as the best in the business invade the Tyler County Speedway.  Chasing Doll across the finish were 16 year old Michael Lake, Robbie Scott, Kyle Thomas and Steve Weigle.  Picking up the $100 fast time award was Brian Baumberger.

Another stout field of 19 FASTRAK late models would present a highly entertaining Appalachian Mineral Title Company FASTRAK Late Model feature.  The crate racing division would see multiple leads swapped among several different racers on the wide smooth racing surface.  A furious race for the lead between Derek Rogers, Troy Frazier and Chuck Kimble would entertain as Rogers and Frazier worked the extreme bottom while the young Kimble soared around the speedway’s top shelf.  But the story would be Lost Creek, WV’s Tyler Stutler working his way from his 7th starting spot to grab the lead at the race mid-point.  The talented racer would manage to hold off a very tough contingent behind him and pick up his first ever Tyler County Speedway win in popular fashion featuring a roof top celebration.  Following behind Stutler was Troy Frazier with his best run of the season, a very impressive Chuck Kimble in third, a fast closing Jamie Watson and Danny Thomas would round out the top five.  Stutler wheels the Stutler Motorsports/ ATH Consulting/ L&L Construction/Shumans Welding/Texas Roadhouse/Trinity Homes Kryptonite Chassis.  Picking up the $100 fast time bonus was Kyle Lukon.

A whopping 31 entries in the Sigler Fabrication EDGE Hotmods presented by Poske Performance Parts would see the growing class be divided up into two full purse paying features.  In what looks to be another hotly contested 2017 track championship battle between the last two track champions in Middlebourne, WV’s Mick Baker and Alma, WV’s Travis Thomas as the veteran duo would both snare their second wins of the season.  Baker would pilot the Summit Oil/Auto Plus/Baker Farms/Gear 2 Graphics to the checkered ahead of last week’s winner Jordan Shaffer and Lou Ennis.  Thomas drives the Norman Jackson/Sigler Fabrication/ Lakeside Pizza entry and bested Kenny Isner and Daniel Muldrew.  Each driver in the areas most economical division would also claim a free pit pass to a future event courtesy of the Hometown Racing Association as being the division with the most cars as part of ‘Bullring Bonus Buck Night’.  Picking up the $100 fast time bonus was Jordan Shaffer.

A very healthy and talented field of 19 2 Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modifieds would take the green flag.  A race long battle would ensue between eventual winner Nick Corbitt, Travis Dickson and Mike Baldwin.  With Corbitt running the extreme low line, last weeks winner Dickson would work the outer high line but to no avail as the Waverly, WV racer Nick Corbitt would hold off last weeks feature winner and notch win #1 on the season.  Following behind Corbitt’s Richochet/TKS/OVDTR.com/2 Brothers Motorsports Outlaw race car was Dickson, Mike Baldwin with a very impressive 3rd place run, while Tommy Powell would turn in a solid fourth place run ahead of veteran Mark Dickson.  Picking up the $100 fast time award was JE Stalder.

Driving the Wards Welding #862 of Spelter, WV Mitch Ward would garner his second Jenkins Auto Parts Modlite main event of the season and stopping Josh Baldwin’s two race win streak.  It would not be easy for Ward as a hard charging Baldwin would make it interesting as the duo would cross under the line under a blanket.  Following Ward and Baldwin were Ryan Saffell, a charging Matt Ward and Sam Richards rounding out the top five.  Picking up the $100 fast time award was Ryan Saffell.

Another week, another Tennant in victory lane as the Colliers crew appear to have a stranglehold on the Tyler County Speedway victory circle.  After running second to wife April in last weeks 4 Cylinder feature, it was husband Bill’s turn to park it in victory circle as Tennant would lead Mike Baker, Wesley Tennant, Ethan Drain and Scott Critchfield across the line.

Kicking off the night was the youngsters of the Gear 2 Graphics MWRA Mini Wedge division.  Another entertaining performance from the future racers of our sport would see George Casto III picking up his 2nd win of the season in the Junior division over Tripp Perine and Keith Powell.  Ethan McCune would garner his first win of the season in the Senior laden division outdueling Luke Hyre and Gage Stalder.

The Tyler County Speedway will be the place to be this Memorial Weekend as two night of action awaits.  Saturday Night, May 27th will feature the rescheduled 23rd Annual Topless 50 paying $3,000 to win plus the rescheduled 6th Annual Renegades of Dirt ‘Let it Ride 55’.  Then on Sunday the Greatest Show on Dirt, the World of Outlaw Late Models invade in the 29th edition of the Earl Hill Memorial paying $8,000 to win.  Plus the 13th Annual AMRA Modified Dickson Classic and 7th Annual Pat Herrick Memorial for Modlites shares the jam packed racing card, plus other classes.  For more information visit us online at www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com

Saturday Night, May 20th Feature Results

J&R Excvating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber Feature Results:  Derek Doll, Michael Lake, Robbie Scott, Kyle Thomas, Steve Weigle, Brandon Francis, Brian Baumberger, Jim Cochran, Drake Meeks

Appalachian Mineral Title Company FASTRAK Late Model Feature Results:  Tyler Stutler, Troy Frazier, Chuck Kimble, James Watson, Danny Thomas, AJ Spagnuola, Kyle Lukon, Wylie Ford, Sonny Conley, Sparky Davidson, Brandon Weigle, Garrett Jones, Brad Stoner, Tiffany Jackson, Trey Watson, Derek Rogers, Kaitlyn Frazier, Brandon McGrady

2 Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified Feature Results:  Nick Corbitt, Travis Dickson, Mike Baldwin, Tommy Powell, Mark Dickson, Scott Peltz, Bruce Takach, Shawn Jett, JE Stalder, Chris Basich, Mike Conkle, Bob Page, Cody Henthorn, Codi Eaton, Doug Crall, Jim Ruckman, Robin Lashley, Rex Frohnapfel, Chad Smith

Sigler Fabrication EDGE Hotmod presented by Poske Performance Parts Feature #1 Results:  Mick Baker, Jordan Shaffer, Lou Ennis, Jeff Gorrell, Chad Smith, Stevi Magyar, John Magyar, Steve Magyar, Brian Butler, Ethan Springer, Caleb Thomas, Kevin Dotson, DNS Paul Baker, Anastasia Allman, Casey Ash, James Magyar

Sigler Fabrication EDGE Hotmod presented by Poske Performance Parts Feature #2 Results:  Travis Thomas, Kenny Isner, Daniel Muldrew, Tom Sigler, James Swenskie, Martin Lamm, CJ Dotson, Roland Fullmer, Brian Myers, Tim Pennell, Jonathan Hutson, Roland Bell, Larry Higgins, Matt Yost,

Jenkins Auto Parts Modlite Feature Results:  Mitch Ward, Josh Baldwin, Ryan Saffell, Matt Ward, Sam Richards, Daniel Eddy, Brandon Fluharty, Joe Burkhead, Zak Kimbrew, Kolbe Kimbrew, Scott Sole, Travis Minor, Donnie Dotson II, Shawn Kernan, John Cogar, Troy Collins, Roger Griffin, Alex Robinson, DNS Mason Pyles

4 Cylinder Feature Results:  Bill Tennant, Mike Baker, Wesley Tennant, Ethan Drain, Scott Critchfield, Randall Flanigan, Sambo Cokeley, Donnie Wamsley, DNS April Tennant

Gear 2 Graphics MWRA Junior Division Feature Results:  George Casto III, Tripp Perine, Keith Powell, Logan Clark, Gavin Swiger, Carson Thomas

Gear 2 Graphics MWRA Senior Division Feature Results:  Ethan McCune, Luke Hyre, Gage Stalder, Trent Baker, Seth Richards, Josalyn Hibbard, Blake Runyon, Hunter Davidson, Zoey Rennicker, Donald Wamsley, Isaac Ezell, Allen Clark