Travis Thomas Marches from 19th to 1st in 3rd Annual EDGE Hotmod Simonton Windows Working Man World Championship and $2,000 Payday


Travis Thomas Marches from 19th to 1st in 3rd Annual EDGE Hotmod Simonton Windows Working Man World Championship and $2,000 Payday

(Middlebourne, WV)  ‘Hot’ was the word of the day at the Bullring, as heat index numbers hovered near the century mark and the EDGE Hot Mods headlined in the 3rd Annual Simonton Windows Working Man World Championship.  Scott Moore bolted off the front row in the 25 lap ‘Gear 2 Graphics presented by Poske Performance Parts WMWC main, looking for his first feature win in the classes most lucrative event.  Many of the pre-race favorites started deep in the field, but none as deep as defending race winner Travis Thomas who began a charge from the final row after transferring from the last chance race.  The racy surface provided some excellent 3 wide racing, and the races biggest mover had the fans on their feet in a seldom seen charge from the tail.  With just a handful of laps remaining, Thomas had bypassed the second place running Martin Lamm when the 3rd and final caution waved for a single car spin.  Moore led the field to the green hounded by Alma, WV’s Thomas, who made the winning pass with less than 5 circuits remaining , completing a 19th to first place run and pocketing the $2,000 first place reward.  Moore finished a strong second, Lamm finished ahead of a great 4th place battle that saw Brian Clegg edge Mick Baker.

The J&R Excavating Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber saw Steve Weigle blast around the high side of Sonny Conley to take command early in the 25 lapper.  Kyle Thomas quickly moved below Weigle, neither blinking in a door to door battle that consumed the races middle stages.  Derek Doll moved in to make the duet into a trio and when Thomas decided to try the cushion, squeezed underneath to challenge Weigle’s grip on the lead.  The pair stayed in a side by side lockstep until Greenwood, WV’ Doll finally wrestled the position away to speed off with a hard earned victory.  Weigle maintained second ahead of Thomas, Mike Basich and Brian Baumberger.

Keystone state visitor Kyle Lukon may be thinking of a permanent change of address as he notched his 2nd win of the season in the Appalachian Oil and Gas FASTRAK crate late model main event.  Lukon’s flawless run to the checkered was uncontested as he left the struggle for position in his rear view mirror in the nearly caution less 20 lap main.  Finishing behind the winner were former Modlite racer and first time visitor this season Alan Knepper, Ryan Payne, Kris Southern and Billy Brown.

Clarksburg, WV’s Paul Wilmoth Jr. turned back repeated attempts by Shawn Jett to wrestle away his slim advantage to win his first Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified feature of the season.  Jett had the position only to see a caution negate the pass the race midpoint.  Nick Corbitt briefly took the runner up position away before Jett blasted back around the track cushion to reclaim the spot, but with Wilmoth using the same line could never find the speed necessary to complete the pass afterwards.  Wilmoth held on by less than a car length over the charging Jett with Corbitt, Chad Smith and Mike Baldwin rounding out the top 5 finishers.

Young Daniel Eddy from Joseph’s Mills, WV had all systems set on go in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Mod Lites, as he eased away from some intense racing off his rear bumper to score a very popular win, his second of the season.  In the tussle for second Tom Keplinger would best Ryan Baker, Josh Baldwin and Ryan Saffell who completed a very competitive top 5.

Bill Tennant and Colin Holmes had a battle royale in the front wheel drive 4 cylinder main before Tennant’s car faltered and allowed the Charleston, WV youngster to speed past to claim his 2nd win of the season.  Holmes cruised the final laps, finishing ahead of Cliff Anderson and Kevin Criswell.

In the MWRA Mini Wedge National Championship it was once again Luke Hyre in the H20 machine besting Brayden Beachler and Tristen Borkoski in the Advance class while George Casto III would lay claim the Junior class victory ahead of Ethan McCune and Tripp Perine.

Join us next Saturday Night, July 30th as the Tyler County Speedway will honor former speedway promoter with the running of the Bud Weigle Memorial paying $2,000 to win for Super Late Models as we kick off the 54th Annual Tyler County Fair.  Racing in all divisions with gates opening at 4pm with racing getting underway at 7pm.  For more information visit us online at www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com.

Saturday Night, July 23rd Feature Results

EDGE Hotmod Workin’ Mans World Championship Feature Results:  Travis Thomas, Scott Moore, Martin Lamm, Brian Clegg, Mick Baker, Lou Ennis, Roland Bell, Daniel Muldrew, Brian Shaffer, Tim Pennell, Stevi Magyar, Darren Glover, James Magyar, Wylie Ford, Casey Ash, Chad Smith, Steve Magyar, Mike Harter, John Thomas, Matt Yost   DNQ:  Josh Gump, CJ Dotson, Larry Higgins, Tiffany Jackson, Lindsey Smarr, Josh Golden, Levi Nolan, Mackenzie Dotson, Jeff Gorrell

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber Feature Results:  Derek Doll, Steve Weigle, Kyle Thomas, Mike Basich, Brian Baumberger, Sonny Conley, Dan Corrin, Greg Baumberger, Brian Eaton, Randy Gibson  DNS: Bill Yohe Jr.

Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified Feature Results:  Paul Wilmoth, Shawn Jett, Nick Corbitt, Chad Smith, Mike Baldwin, Del Cunningham, Gerald Deitch, Jim Ruckman, Cody Henthorn, Tom Sigler, Doug Crall, Michael Stevens Jr., Ron Deitch, Lance Elson, Aaron Clark, Mark Deitch, Jeff Fornash, Michael Stevens, Kevin Dotson, Kurt Burge, Tony Tatgenhorst, Brad Clark

Appalachian Oil and Gas FASTRAK Feature Results:  Kyle Lukon, Alan Knepper, Ryan Payne, Kris Southern, Billy Brown, Troy Frazier, Danny Thomas, Daniel Hill, Tyler Stutler, Brandon Weigle, Jim Cochran, Luke Stevens, Jamie America

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite Feature Results:  Daniel Eddy, Tom Keplinger, Ryan Baker, Josh Baldwin, Ryan Saffell, Brandon Shaw, Troy Collins, Reece Shelton, Cole Petrelle, Ryan Jones, Joe McFee, Joey Sisk, Cody Anderson, Scott Sole, Dylan Keplinger, Alex Robinson

4 Cylinder Feature Results:  Collin Holmes, Cliff Anderson, Kevin Criswell, Sambo Cokeley, Donnie Wamsley, RJ Clark, Bill Tennant, Scott Critchfield, Ethan Drain, Mikey Baker, Bill Doll, Randall Flanigan, DNS Gary Davis

MWRA Mini Wedge Advance Feature Results:  Luky Hyre, Brayden Beachler, Tristan Borkoski, Lucas Zombotti, Dalton Anderson, Philip Bubeck, Caiden Black, Mitch Thomas, Tyler Tennant, Caleb Nolan, Donnie Wamsley

MWRA Mini Wedge Junior Feature Results:  George Casto III, Ethan McCune, Tripp Perine, Kenneth Hawkins, Keith Powell, Blane Holmes, Allen Clark, Julianna Lipscomb, Neveah Bolin, DNS:  Gage Stalder, Trenton Baker, Landon Marple