Smith cashes in big with Dickson Classic win, Carpenter & Payne get first Bullring wins, Fronhapfel scores in 4 cylinder special, Bell & Riggs repeat.


Smith cashes in big with Dickson Classic win, Carpenter & Payne get first Bullring wins, Fronhapfel scores in 4 cylinder special, Bell & Riggs repeat.

‘The Bullring’ defied the area’s rain showers, treating fans to another action packed night of racing.  As has become standard for the 2016 season, the pits bulged with entrants and new winners were crowned as the Bullring continues to be the gold standard for competitive shows

Headlining the night of racing was the 12th Annual Dickson Classic for the ‘2 Brothers’ AMRA Modifieds.   Multi-time feature winner Lance Elson sped off the pole to take the early lead before Chad Smith gunned past.  Just behind the lead duo, class point leader Shawn Jett and Travis Dickson were swapping the third spot as the top 5 cars ran closely packed.  Elson’s bid to retake the lead position ended in his single car spin and Dickson fell victim to mechanical gremlins, allowing Jett to ratchet up the pressure on Smith as the pair tangoed to the checkered flag.  Jett dove low coming off turn four but Smith had his foot in the carburetor and the pair crossed the finish line side by side.  Sardis, Ohio’s Smith would win his career first AMRA Modified feature in memorable style, as the former Hot Mod division ace scored a popular victory in the regions oldest Modified special.  Jett was a strong runner-up, with Chris Basich closing fast to finish third.  Jesse Rupe and Mark Dickson completed the hard driving top five finishers.

A very stout field of late models would take to the ¼ mile speedplant as Freddy Carpenter continued his hot streak as the Parkersburg, WV chassis builder scored his career first ‘J&R Excavating’ Super Late Model feature win at ‘the Bullring’ and in the process became the final entrant into the upcoming $5k to win ‘Sunoco Winner’s Shootout’.  Young Michael Lake, already a Tyler County feature winner this season, looked to have the race under control before Carpenter stepped to the high line and rim rode the cushion to blast by and take the lead near the race mid-point.  Lake, trying to duplicate Carpenter’s line also jumped to the top but spun after closing to within a car length of the new leader.   Carpenter raced uncontested through the closing laps, and afterwards said that “this one was a long time coming but well worth it”.  Class point leader Derek Doll and Colton Burdette rounded out the podium finishers, with Kyle Thomas and Robbie Scott rounding out the very competitive top 5.

Greenwood, WV’s Ryan Payne has been in contention for a win every night of the 2016 season.  His frustration ended Saturday night with his career first feature win in the ‘Appalachian Oil & Gas’ FASTRAK Late Model main.  Payne’s blistering pace left the field in his wake, as Kris Southern, Tyler Stutler, newlywed Joel Prosser and Billy Brown completed the top 5 finishers.

“Rolling” Roland Bell’s hot streak continued in the ‘Gear2 Performance’ EDGE Hot Mods as the Pennsboro, WV veteran reeled off his third feature win in a row.  The hotly contested battle for second  saw Scott Moore, Chad Smith, Mick Baker and a hard charging Jordan Shaffer round out the top 5. 

In a battle of the 99 cars, Tyler Riggs finally found a way past Daniel Eddy before speeding off to the win in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite feature. Josh Baldwin and Brandon Fluharty scrapped for the runner-up position before Baldwin secured it in the final laps. Mitch Ward and Ryan Saffell completed the top 5 finishers.

Robert ‘Birdman’ Frohnapfel turned in a flawless performance in flying to a $500 payday in the 4 Cylinder special. Bill Tennant, Jason Frazier, Donnie and Ivan Wamsley rounded out the top 5.

Luke Hyre and Gage Stalder starred with feature wins in the MWRA twin features.

Join us next Saturday Night, August 19th for a night full of action, as the Tyler County Speedway will host $5000 to win Sunoco Race Fuels ‘Winners Shootout’ for the Super Late Models in addition to the 2016 season championship races in all divisions. Additionally, the regular season finale will award guaranteed 2016 ‘Hillbilly Hundred’ feature starting spots to feature winners in each of the classes.  Class championships, big bucks and Hillbilly Hundred spots are all on the line as ‘the Bullring’ ends the regular season and readies for the ‘Grand-daddy of the Dirt Late Model majors this coming weekend!  Tyler County Speedway gates will open at 4pm with racing getting underway at 7pm.  For more information visit us online at www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com

Tyler County Speedway Race Results for Saturday Night, August 13th

12th Annual Dickson Classic Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified Feature Results:  Chad Smith, Shawn Jett, Chris Basich, Jesse Rupe, Mark Dickson, Mike Baldwin, Doug Crall, Del Cunningham, Martin Lamm, Michael Stevens, Mike McPherson, Cody Henthorn, Nick Wilson, Lance Elson, Travis Dickson, Jeff Fornash, Mike Conkle, Ron Clevenger, Nick Corbitt

J & R Excavating Super Late Model presented by Midcap Land and Timber Feature Results:  Freddy Carpenter, Derek Doll, Colten Burdette, Kyle Thomas, Robbie Scott, JP Roberts, Greg Baumberger, Travis Brown, Michael Lake, John Mollick, Gary Dalton, Sonny Conley, Brian Baumberger, Logan Hitt, Steve Weigle, Shane Hitt, Donnie Dotson

Appalachia Oil and Gas FASTRAK Late Model Feature Results:  Ryan Payne, Kris Southern, Tyler Stutler, Joel Prosser, Billy Brown, Joe Bowie, Derrick Shaw, Danny Thomas, Troy Frazier, AJ Spagnuola, Jamie America, Trey Watson, Sparky Davisson, Katelyn Frazier, Garrett Jones, Kenny Isner, Brandon Weigle

Gear 2 Performance EDGE Hotmods presented by Poske Performance Parts:  Roland Bell, Scott Moore, Chad Smith, Mick Baker, Jordan Shaffer, Paul Baker, Steve Magyar, Tim Pennell, Levi Nolan, Stevi Magyar, Larry Higgins, Daniel Muldrew, Lou Ennis, Jeff Gorrell, Casey Ash, Josh Gump, Chris Thomas, Matt Yost, Brian Clegg, Travis Thomas

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite Feature Results:  Tyler Riggs, Josh Baldwin, Brandon Fluharty, Mitch Ward, Ryan Saffell, Scott Sole, Tracy Fritter, Terry Williams, Daniel Eddy, Cody Anderson, Chris Robinson, Troy Collins, Dylan Keplinger, Ryan Jones, Donnie Dotson

4 Cylinder Feature Results:  Robert Frohnapfel, Bill Tennant, Jason Frazier, Donnie Wamsley, Ivan Wamsley, Randall Flanigan, Mike Baker, Bill Doll, Kevin Criswell, RJ Clark, Ethan Drain, Timothy Harlan, Collin Holmes, Dennis Adkins

MWRA Mini Wedge Feature Advanced:  Luke Hyre, Philip Bubeck, Lucas Zombotti, Tyler Tennant, Caleb Nolan, Dalton Anderson, Ryan Hare, Donnie Wamsley

MWRA Mini Wedge Feature Junior:  Gage Stalder, George Casto III, Ethan McCune, Trent Baker, Presley Wilt, Noah Bubeck, Blane Holmes, Natalie Hibbart, Allen Clark, Julianna Lipscomb