Pennsylvania Invader Kyle Lukon Snares Eaton/Childers King of the Ring


Pennsylvania Invader Kyle Lukon Snares Eaton/Childers King of the Ring

Steve Weigle Holds Off Hard Charging Jeremy Berwanger for Closest Finish in ‘Bullring’ History

(Middlebourne, WV June 25th)  An awesome night of action at the Tyler County Speedway would see a little of everything as more first time winners, closest finish in speedway history and a late race pass in lap traffic as the speedway played host to the 15th Annual Eaton/Childers King of the Ring.  Continuing the current trend in a very competitive 2016 racing season, the Tyler County Speedway would see several different feature winners once again.  Picking up first wins of the 2016 season were Kyle Lukon, Steve Weigle and Lance Elson.

A picture perfect racing surface would welcome 29 of the best FASTRAK Late Model racers in the region for battle in the 15th Annual Eaton/Childers King of the Ring.  It would be a Pennsylvania invader Kyle Lukon of Burgettstown outdueling local racer Danny Thomas for the $2,000 payday.  The duo would partake in a cat and mouse game as the lead duo would swap the lead and run side by side during the races midpoint before Lukon would eventually assume control.  Lukon driving the Phil Lukon owned #184 sponsored by Lukons Reb-Fab/ Kanes Ideal Trucking/ Isiningers Pennzoil/ Reynolds Brothers Rocket Chassis would pick up the coveted Memorial race in honor of two past speedway greats ahead of Thomas, Billy Brown, Henry Hornsby and Paul Wilmoth Jr.

One for the record books would be the only description needed for the J&R Excavating Super Late Model division presented by Midcap Land & Timber.  Steve Weigle would blast off the front row to a scintillating pace but as the race wore on Weigle would have to fend off numerous attempts at the top spot.  All eyes would be on the charging Murray City, Ohio racer as 9th starter Jeremy Berwanger would vault thru the field like a hot knife thru butter.  As the laps ticked off and the white flag would show Weigle was your leader with Berwanger drawing close as the duo went door to door at a dead heat at the line, leaving fans wondering who the winner was.  By way of transponder scoring it was Weigle by .001 at the line making it the closest finish in Tyler County Speedway history.  By virtue of his win Weigle would punch his ticket to the season ending Sunoco Shootout, while Berwanger would finish an impressive second ahead of Freddy Carpenter, Sonny Conley and Derek Doll.

A classic Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified main event would see Wellsburg, WV’s Lance Elson garner his first win of the season at Tyler County Speedway.  It was not an easy effort for Elson as Travis Dickson would set the pace and look poised to add his name to the impressive list of feature winners so far in 2016.  As Dickson would pace the field with Elson on his hip waiting for a mistake out of the Gallipolis, Ohio driver.  As the duo would maneuver heavy lapped traffic, Elson would use a lap car as a pick to wrestle the lead from Dickson to go ahead and grab the earned victory.  Elson would finish ahead of Dickson, last week’s feature winner Nick Corbitt, newcomer Eric Hatfield and Mark Dickson across the stripe.

Another Gear 2 Graphic EDGE Hotmod presented by Poske’s Performance Parts feature event another Travis Thomas victory.  The Middlebourne driver would have to fend off Mick Baker, Chris Thomas, Roland Bell and Daniel Muldrew to secure the win.  Thomas has only lost one time during the 2016 season as the seasoned track champion is having a dream season aboard the Sigler Fabrication/ Jackson Trucking/ Big Daddy Auto Body/ Sigler Chassis.

Winning back to back weeks would be Beallsville, Ohio Josh Baldwin in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division presented by Cedar Run Farms.  A slimmer than usual field of Modlites would take the green as many are still recovering from last week’s mega crash on the backstretch.  Baldwin would finish up ahead of teammate Ryan Saffell, Troy Collins, Sam Richards and Tom Keplinger.

Young Collin Holmes would pick up win #2 of the season in the 4 Cylinder division as the Charleston, West Virginia racer pilots the Charleston Auto/ Pro 1 Auto/ Stans Backhoe Service Integra.  Holmes would best Donnie Wamsley, Kevin Criswell, Clifford Anderson and Sambo Cokeley.

In the youth league of auto racing it was George Casto III and Luke Hyre picking up feature wins respectfully.

Join us next weekend at the ‘Bullring’ will present a 4th of July weekend doubleheader of action.  Saturday Night, July 2nd will see the second Kings of Karnage event featuring Full Size and Compact demolition derbies and exciting Figure 8 racing.  See the metal mashers do battle to see who will be crowned King the second!  Back on Sunday Night, July 3rd for the Inaugural Patriot 200 featuring a gigantic Fireworks display along with a night of 10 features and 200 feature laps.  A can’t miss event!  Gates open at 4pm each day with action getting underway at 7pm.

Saturday Night, June 25th Feature Results:

Appalachia Oil & Gas 15th Annual Eaton/ Childers King of the Ring FASTRAK Feature Finish:  Kyle Lukon, Danny Thomas, Billy Brown, Henry Hornsby, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Aaron Barley, Michael Bland, Ryan Montgomery, Ryan Payne, Brandon Weigle, Kris Southern, Trey Watson, Tyler Stutler, Troy Frazier, Brian Swank, Joel Prosser, Daniel Hill, Andy Brown, Todd Chicklo, AJ Spagnuola  DNS:  Jamie America, Gary May, Luke Stevens, Cody Rogers, Zachary Kane, Curtis Watson, Garrett Jones, Josh Stoica,

J & R Excavating Super Late Model presented by Midcap Land & Timber Feature Finish:  Steve Weigle, Jeremy Berwanger, Freddie Carpenter, Sonny Conley, Derek Doll, Tyler Cox, Greg Baumberger, Brian Baumberger, Kyle Thomas, Jim Cochran, John Mollick, Mike Basich

Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified Feature Finish:  Lance Elson, Travis Dickson, Nick Corbitt, Eric Hatfield, Mark Dickson, Shawn Jett, Chad Smith, Del Cunningham, Brock Moskey, Kurt Burge, Todd Higgins, Randy Bauknecht, Jim Ruckman, Brad Clark, Doug Crall, Ron Deitch, Mark Deitch, Kevin Dotson, Paul Wilmoth   DNS:  Gerald Deitch, Mike McPherson, Chris Basich, Cody Henthorn, Bob Moskey, Bill Meeker,

Gear 2 Graphics EDGE Hotmod presented by Poske’s Performance Parts Feature Finish:  Travis Thomas, Mick Baker, Chris Thomas, Roland Bell, Daniel Muldrew, Jeff Fornash, Tim Pennell, Lou Ennis, Chad Smith, Casey Ash, Stevi Magyar, Wylie Ford, Levi Nolan, Steve Magyar, Josh Gump, Matt Yost, CJ Dotson, Marty Lamm, Brian Clegg, Jeff Gorrell  DNS:  Mike Bunner, Josh Golden, Larry Higgins, Doug Carson, Heath Shultz, Jordan Shaffer, Jay Smarr

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite presented by Cedar Run Farms Feature Finish:  Josh Baldwin, Ryan Saffell, Troy Collins, Sam Richards, Tom Keplinger, Mitch Ward, Scott Sole, Nik Keller, Cody Anderson, Daniel Eddy

4 Cylinder Feature Finish:  Collin Holmes, Donnie Wamsley, Kevin Criswell, Clifford Anderson, Sambo Cokeley, Randall Flanigan, Jason Frazier, Ethan Drain

MWRA Mini Wedge Feature Finish:  (Youth Division)  George Casto III, Trenton Baker, Ethan McCune, Gage Stalder, Landon Marple, Noah Bubeck, Blane Holmes, Chandi Currence, Allen Clark, Neveah Bolin

(Advance Division)  Luke Hyre, Tristan Borkoski, Philip Bubeck, Dalton Anderson, Susie Rudolph, Tyler Tennant, Dalton Goode, Seth Richards, Donnie Wamsley