Kenny Isner Wins EDGE Hotmod Workin’ Mans World Championship presented by Simonton Windows


Kenny Isner Wins EDGE Hotmod Workin’ Mans World Championship presented by Simonton Windows

(Middlebourne, WV)  A beautiful Saturday evening at the Tyler County Speedway would welcome race fans and employees of race night sponsor Simonton Windows to the 2nd Annual EDGE Hotmod Workin’ Mans World Championship & Season Championship.  A stout field of 32 Hotmod racers would take to the highbank ‘Bullring’ in hope of winning the seasons biggest payday in the Hotmod division.  A late season hot streak would culminate in Hannibal, Ohios Kenny ‘Radar’ Isner picking up the win aboard the Feedstore/Light Accounting/ It’s All Good on the River/ Mike’s Auto Body/ Finish Line Graphics Lightning Chassis .  Finishing behind Isner were Brian Shaffer, Travis Thomas, Kendall Hodge and Tim Pennell from his 19th starting spot.  Travis Thomas would pick up his 3rd EDGE Hotmod track championship.

In the J&R Excavating Super Late Model A-Main presented by Midcap Land & Timber it was Middlebourne, WV’s Steve Weigle blistering the field to pick up his 1st win of the 2015 season in impressive fashion.  Weigle would vault from his front row starting spot and check out in dominant fashion aboard the GASTAR/ Weigle Farms/ Robey Excavating/ DAC/ Poskes Performance Parts Rocket Chassis.  Following Weigle across the stripe was Greg Baumberger, Derek Doll, Sonny Conley and Brian Baumberger.  Derek Doll of Greenwood, WV would claim his first Super Late Model track championship.

In highly competitive Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Model division that would see 18 cars take the green it would once again be 3rd generation racer Daniel Hill of Greenwood, WV garnering the win.  In do so the current FASTRAK National point leader will hoist his second Tyler County Speedway track championship this winter at the annual banquet.  Following Hill, who was piloting the RJ1 FASTRAK Late Model owned by Jerry Haseleu and sponsored by Jack’s Recycling/Blands Towing/ Melvins Trans/ Rocket was Kyle Thomas, Danny Thomas, Jamie McCloud and AJ Spagnoula.

Mike ‘Bird’ Wilson of Sistersville, WV would garner his 1st win of the season as the perennial track champion has ran a very limited schedule.  Wilson would put the familiar unsponsored blue #20 in the Tyler County Speedway victory lane ahead of Jeff Fornash, Chad Smith, Del Cunningham, and Tom Sigler.  Jeff Fornash would lay claim to his 1st Two Brothers Motorsports Modified track championship and his fourth total track championship.

It was young Collin Holmes of Charleston, WV aboard the Charleston Auto #01 blasting from his 8th starting spot to pick up his first win of the 2015 season at the ‘Bullring’.  Holmes would finish ahead of April Tennant, Bill Tennant, Donnie Wamsley and Jason Frazier.  April Tennant would claim her first Tyler County Speedway track championship.

In the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division presented by Cedar Run Farms it was all Gabe Phillips of Thornton, WV picking up the win.  Phillips pilots the Grenade Coatings/ Preston Urgent Care/ Quick Time Suspension/ Extreme Motorsports/ Eliminator Race Car #15.  Following Phillips across the stripe were Tyler Riggs, Mitch Ward, Josh Baldwin and Daniel Eddy.  Josh Baldwin of Beallsville, Ohio would pick up his second Tyler County Speedway Modlite track championship.

Picking up wins in the JJK Mineral MWRA Mini Wedge division was Kylie Cross in the Advanced division and Caiden Black in the Junior division.  Wrapping up track championships were Kylie Cross in the Advanced division and Tristen Borkoski in the Junior class.

Tyler County Speedway, August 22nd Feature Results: 

EDGE Hotmod Workin’ Mans World Championship Feature:  Kenny Isner, Brian Shaffer, Travis Thomas, Kendall Hodge, Tim Pennell, Lou Ennis, Mick Baker, Roland Bell, Daniel Muldrew, Darrin Glover, Cody Brightwell, Scott Moore, Brandon Weigle, Tiffany Jackson, Darin Clark, Mike Harter, Rocky Mayle, Jeff Gorrrell, Jay Smarr, Casey Ash,  DNQ:  Allen Moore, Jamie Thomas, Larry Higgins, Lindsey Smarr, Stevi Magyar, Cody Todd, Wylie Ford, Heath Schultz, Josh Gump, Matt Yost, Martin Lamm

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber Feature:  Steve Weigle, Greg Baumberger, Derek Doll, Sonny Conley, Brian Baumberger, Travis Brown, Cody Rogers, Levi Flesher, Tim Rager, Billy Brown, DNS Steve Wilmoth

Two Brothers Motorsports Modified Feature:  Bird Wilson, Jeff Fornash, Chad Smith, Del Cunningham, Tom Sigler, Bob Paige, Mark Enos, Justin Hart, Brad Clark, Ron Clevenger, Codi Eaton, DNS JE Stalder

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Model Feature:  Daniel Hill, Kyle Thomas, Danny Thomas, Jamie McCloud, AJ Spagnoula, Kris Southern, Tyler Stutler, Brett Benedum, Troy Frazier, Derek Rogers, Rick Solari, Chuck Kimble, Aaron Barley, Joel Prosser, Jamie America, Ryan Payne, Kyle Lukon

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites presented by Cedar Run Farms Feature:  Gabe Phillips, Tyler Riggs, Mitch Ward, Josh Baldwin, Daniel Eddy, Zak Kimbrew, Ryan Saffell, John Cogar, Brandon Fluharty, Cody Anderson, Tom Keplinger

Lipps Towing 4 Cylinder Feature:  Collin Holmes, April Tennant, Bill Tennant, Donnie Wamsley, Jason Frazier, Ivan Wamsley, Randall Flanigan, Wesley Tennant, Sambo Cokeley, Tyler Folmsbee, Steve Frazier, Logan Syner

JJK Mineral MWRA Mini Wedge Feature:  Trophies provided by Ice Man Racing #27, A Class, Kylie Cross, Jacob Ice, Philip Bubeck, Dalton Anderson, Garrett Jones, Wayne Bonner, Tyler Tennant, Allen Bonner

B Class, Caiden Black, George Casto III, Levi Jones, Tristan Borkoski, Blake Runyon, Tripp Perine, Noah Bubeck, Presley Wilt, Lucas Zombotti, Skylar Wright, Donnie Wamsley, Ethan McCune, Trenton Baker, Allen Clark, Landon Marple