Burdette Brothers Star During ‘Legends of the Fall’ Event at Tyler County Speedway


Burdette Brothers Star During ‘Legends of the Fall’ Event at Tyler County Speedway

(Middlebourne, WV)  The Tyler County Speedway roared back to life on Saturday Night, September 12th as over 170 cars packed the pit area as the ‘Bullring’ would wrap up the 2020 season with the running of the ‘Legends of the Fall’.  A great night of short track racing would see three monumental races including the 32nd Annual Earl Hill Memorial, 16th Annual Dickson Classic and 10th Annual Pat Herrick all take center stage on a beautiful night of racing and picking up huge wins were Colten Burdette, KC Burdette and Donnie Dotson. 

In the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber it was Parkersburg, WV’s Colten Burdette blitzing the field to garner his first win this season at the ‘Bullring’.  Burdette would add his name to the tradition laden winners list of the prestigious Earl Hill Memorial.  Following Burdette across the line was southern WV racer Chris Meadows, Shane Hitt, 2020 track champion Shawn Jett from the 12th starting spot and Steve Weigle would round out the top five.    

A stout 33 car UMP Modified field would arrive with the 16th Annual Dickson Classic up for grabs.  When the Phillips Drug Checkered Flag would fall it would be a familiar name in victory lane.  Just like his brother earlier in the night in the Super Late division it was KC Burdette nabbing the special event and pick up win #2 of the season at Tyler County Speedway.  Burdette would continue his 2020 stellar season holding off an impressive Coleman Evans, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jesse Wisecarver and a charging Daniel Hill to the stripe.  Congrats to Cody Brightwell for going back to back and clinching the 2020 UMP Modified track championship at the ‘Bullring’. 

Cagey veteran and West Union, WV racer Donnie Dotson would cap off a great year at the Tyler County Speedway by clinching the track championship and notching the 10th Annual Pat Herrick Memorial in the Appalachian Mineral Title Company FASTRAK late model division.  Dotson would lead Kyle Lukon, Logan Hitt, Trey Watson and Kyle Thomas across the line.   Dotson drives the Nicholson Auto/ Michael Pharmacy/ Thomas AJ Logging/ Slicks Car Wash/ Special thanks Jim & Vickie/ Rocket Chassis #15. 

A season high 34 entrants would show up in the Sigler Fabrication Hotmod division presented by Poske Performance Parts.  Due to the large number of entrants, management would decide to split the class into two groups and pay two purses with Jamie Thomas and Jeff Gorrell each going to the West Virginia University of Parkersburg Victory Lane.  In feature #1 it was Jamie Thomas aboard the Travis Thomas owned #18 picking up his first career win in the Norman Jackson Trucking/ D&L Trailer/ Sigler Fabrication machine.  Following Thomas across the line was Steve Magyar, Josalyn Hibbard with a career best run, Tom Sigler and Kevin Dotson.  Feature #2 would see Middlebourne, WV’s Jeff Gorrell notch his first win of the season aboard the Sistersville Pharmacy machine ahead of Logan Reed, Lou Ennis, Dusty Isner and Tyler Spencer.  Congrats to Danny Thomas for picking up his third consecutive track championship in the Sigler Fabrication Hotmod class.    

A solid field of 24 Sportmods would roll into the ‘Bullring’ with 2020 dominator Kendall Hodge putting the finishing touches on a terrific season at the Middlebourne oval.  Hodge would make his 5th trip to the West Virginia University of Parkersburg Victory Lane enroute to a track championship at Tyler and the Ohio Valley Speedway.  Following Hodge to the stripe was Randy Kerns, Robin Ours, TJ Arnold, and Ronnie Pickins. 

The ever-growing Bullring Bomber division would see Timothy Harlan notch the win over Billy Pratt, Tim Coberly, Sierra Gutierrez and Eric Tidd.  In the 4 Cylinder class it would be John Rankin picking up the win over Kasey Rankin and Jarrod Heiss.  Congrats to first year racer Tim Coberly on wrapping up the 2020 Bullring Bomber track championship. 

The Youth League of Auto Racing would kick the show off in usual fashion with newcomer Blake Tasker grabbing the Phillips Drug Checkered Flag ahead of Cruz Thomas and Bryson Roberts in the Jenkins Auto Parts Junior division.  In the Senior class it was George Casto picking up the win ahead of Allen Clark and Natalie Hibbard.  Congrats to George and Jake Casto for winning track championship in the Jenkins Auto Parts MWRA classes. 

This closes the 2020 season at America’s Baddest Bullring and we wish to thank all those that graced the gates at Tyler County Speedway this season for making it a great season under the difficulty of the covid pandemic.  The Hometown Racing Association will begin planning for the 2021 season and look forward to another great season at the ‘Bullring’. 

Tyler County Speedway Feature Results for Saturday Night, September 12th

32nd Annual Earl Hill Memorial J&R Excavating Super Late Model Feature presented by Midcap Land and Timber:  Colten Burdette, Chris Meadows, Shane Hitt, Shawn Jett, Steve Weigle, Kyle Thomas, Derek Doll, Tyler Evans, Ronnie Mayle, Cody Rogers, Chris Carpenter, Henry Hornsby, Brandon Francis, TJ Watson, Corey Conley, Travis Brown, Dylan Lewis, Troy Frazier  DNS:  Derek Stefanik, Brian Baumberger, Adam Tonkin, Chuck Kimble, Michael McGinnis, George Klintworth, Danny Ruza

16th Annual Dickson Classic Advance Auto Parts UMP Modified Feature:  KC Burdette, Coleman Evans, Eddie Carrier, Jesse Wisecarver, Daniel Hill, Cody Brightwell, Travis Dickson, Kenny Johnson, Jess Hartman, Chad Smith, Phil Jeffries, Kyle Lukon, Kurt Rogers, Mark Dickson, Josh Tonkin, Doug Carson, Matt Chenowith, Chad Roush, Dusty Boley, Anthony Arbogast  DNS:  Travis Thomas, Brian Clegg, Cody Henthorn, Daniel Eddy, Charlie McCloud, Jamie McCloud, Mitch Thomas, Ronnie Schmitt, Rick Schmitt, Josh Rovello, Randy Bise, Kenny Rowback, Derek Deusenberry

10th Annual Pat Herrick Memorial Appalachian Mineral FASTRAK Feature:  Donnie Dotson, Kyle Lukon, Logan Hitt, Trey Watson, Kyle Thomas, Derrick Shaw, Braeden Dillinger, Luke Hyre, Sparky Davidson, Brandon Weigle, Wylie Ford, Ryan Hare, Lucas McDonald, Jarrett Spencer, Hayden Jacobs, Katelyn Frazier, Derek Rogers, Tyler Riggs, AJ Spagnuoala

Sportmod Feature:  Kendall Hodge, Randy Kerns, Robin Ours, TJ Arnold, Ronnie Pickins, Roland Fulmer, Scott Alden, Scott Robinson, James Swenskie, Zack Barr, Danny Ruza, Wesley Reed, Tim Siddle, Matt Yost, Zach Marks, Santino Loretta, Tommy Powell, Chris Thomas DNS:  Jake Neff, Dakota Carpenter, Mike Hayhurst, Shawn VanHorn, Mike Todd, John Thomas, Cody Brightwell

Sigler Fabrication Hotmod Feature #1 presented by Poske Performance Parts:  Jamie Thomas, Steve Magyar, Josalyn Hibbard, Tom Sigler, Kevin Dotson, Zack Robinson, JJ Arnold, Andrew Taylor, Eric Keller, Michael Thomas, Makenzie Dotson, Sonny Conley, Daniel Muldrew, Brian Probst

Sigler Fabrication Hotmod Feature #2 presented by Poske Performance Parts:  Jeff Gorrell, Logan Reed, Lou Ennis, Dusty Isner, Tyler Spencer, Kip Swiger, Dave Mackey, Crash Craddock, James Schnegg, Mike Harter, Josh Sigler, Ethan Springer, Danny Thomas, Dusty Harper  DNS Sonny Leek, Cody Wright, Bobby Arnold, Frankie Tichnell, BJ Dennis

Outlaw Auto Bullring Bomber Feature:  Timothy Harlan, Billy Pratt, Tim Coberly, Sierra Gutierrez, Eric Tidd, Jake Tidd, Dalton Goode, Jason Todd, Jay Todd, Joe Heckert, Tim Harlan, Sonny Felter, Michael Frazier, Anthony Hamner, Patrick Willbarger, Tanya Colvin, Scott Critchfield, Jacob McDaniel, Ethan Drain, Katelyn Tidd

4 Cylinder Feature:  John Rankin, Kasey Rankin, Jarrod Heiss

Jenkins Auto Parts Senior MWRA Mini Wedge Feature:  George Casto, Allen Clark, Natalie Hibbard

Jenkins Auto Parts Junior MWRA Mini Wedge Feature:  Blake Tasker, Cruz Thomas, Bryson Roberts, Jake Casto, Arianna Henthorn, Wyatt Demoss, Remington Demoss, Owen Sabota, Peyton Baker