Baldwin Bags Pat Herrick Memorial; Corbitt Captures First Bullring Win


Baldwin Bags Pat Herrick Memorial; Corbitt Captures First Bullring Win

(Middlebourne, WV)  Another mid-summer classic at the ‘Bullring’ awaited race fans as the Tyler County Speedway presented the 6th Annual Pat Herrick Memorial for the STARS Modlites.  With mother nature finally cooperating another jam packed pit area would see Josh Baldwin, Derek Rogers, Nick Corbitt, Derek Doll, Travis Thomas, Collin Holmes, Phillip Bubeck and George Casto III take feature wins at the Tyler County Speedway on $5 Super Summer Saver Special Night.

Twenty two of the best STARS Modlites would take the green in the traditional running of the Herrick Memorial, but on lap one as the field flew down the backstretch a huge melee broke out sending half the field scurrying as cars were spinning and piling up while the lucky ones were able to navigate thru the carnage unscathed.  When the caution flag flew it looked like ‘the big one’ at Daytona as the huge wreck would have the entire backstretch littered with battered race cars knocking out eight cars for the feature event.  Back to green it would be all Josh Baldwin as the Beallsville, Ohio racer and defending track champion would pick up the prized hardware in the 6th edition of the Pat Herrick Memorial.  Baldwin would pilot the J&T Paving/ Saffell Trucking/ Evolution Chassis modlite to victory ahead of last week’s feature winner and teammate Ryan Saffell and Travis Holmes earning podium finishes.

The race of the night would be the FASTRAK Late Model division as a mid-race three car tussle between Derek Rogers, Ryan Payne and Daniel Hill would have the fans on their feet.  The threesome would battle three wide as the leaders came upon lap traffic before Rogers would make the move of the night to separate himself from the hounding duo of Payne and Hill.  Rogers would claim his first feature win of the season aboard the Rogers Bros. Racing/ East Coast Underground/ Amos Paving/ Slicks Car Wash/ Warrior Chassis in outlasting a racey Payne, Hill, Danny Thomas and Joel Prosser.

In the Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified main event, another stout field of twenty three cars would square off with Waverly, WV’s Nick Corbitt grabbing his first ever Tyler County Speedway feature win.  After a solid runner-up finish last week, Corbitt left no doubt piloting the Richochet Pilot Car/ Accu-Medical/ Riverside Fab/ Las Trancas/ TKS Contracting/ Two Brothers Shaw Chassis to victory lane.  Corbitt would best Lance Elson, Shawn Jet, Chris Basich and Shawn Davis across the line.

It was Greenwood, WV’s Derek Doll picking up back to back wins in the J&R Excavating Super Late Model division presented by Midcap Land and Timber.  Doll would lead flag to flag in dominating fashion aboard the BSI/ Firethorn Marketing/ Payne’s Trucking/ JRI Shocks/ Rocket Chassis ahead of Steve Weigle and New Zealand racer Chris Cowling.

In the EDGE Hotmod division, Travis Thomas’s dream season continued as the reigning track champion and recent Tammy Clegg Memorial winner would work his way from the 3rd spot to secure another victory on the season.  Thomas would lead Mick Baker, Roland Bell, Chris Thomas and Tim Pennell across the stripe.  Another outstanding car count in the economy minded division as twenty eight hotmods would hit the ‘Bullring’.

In the 4 Cylinder division it looked like Jason Frazier was going to make it three wins in a row until heartbreak hit the 45f as the early race leader pulled to a stop coming out of turn four.  With Frazier out, it would pave the way for young Collin Holmes driving the sharp 01 earning his first victory of the season ahead of Donnie Wamsley, and Kevin Criswell.

Philip Bubeck and George Casto III would open the program up by snaring victories in the MWRA Mini Wedge two division program.

Join us next Saturday Night, June 25th for the 15th Annual Eaton/Childers King of the Ring $2,000 to win FASTRAK Late Model Invitational plus Mega 100 weekend qualifiers in all other divisions.  A strong field of FASTRAK Late Models are expected to be on hand as the division has seen several different feature winners thus far this season from the likes of Derek Rogers, Ryan Montgomery, Mike Pegher Jr., Kris Southern and Aaron Barley.  Be there as we honor two past speedway greats, gates open at 4, racing at 7 with general admission just $12 with children 10 and under free with pit pricing at $30.  For more information visit us online at www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com.

Saturday Night, June 18th Tyler County Speedway Feature Results

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Pat Herrick Memorial for Modlites presented by Cedar Run Farms Feature Results:  Josh Baldwin, Ryan Saffell, Travis Holmes, Joe McFee, Daniel Eddy, Troy Collins, Reece Shelton, Dylan Keplinger, Scott Sole, Mike Flockerzi, Cody Anderson, Brandon Fluharty, Nik Keller, Gabe Phillips, Mitch Ward, Tyler Riggs, Terry Williams, Ryan Jones, John Cogar, Alex Robinson, Kenny Harris, Sam Richards

J&R Excavating Super Late Model presented by Midcap Land & Timber Feature Results:  Derek Doll, Steve Weigle, Chris Cowling, Greg Baumberger, Jim Cochran, Steve Wilmoth, Brian Baumberger, Sonny Conley, Mike Taylor

Two Brothers Motorsports AMRA Modified Feature Results:  Nick Corbitt, Lance Elson, Shawn Jett, Chris Basich, Shawn Davis, Bird Wilson, Chad Smith, Brock Moskey, JE Stalder, Tom Sigler, Kevin Dotson, Jim Ruckman, Doug Crall, Del Cunningham, Darren Smith, Rob Huffman, Robin Lashley, Kurt Burge, Brad Clark, Rob Smith, Cody Henthorn, Tony Tatgenhorst  DNS:  Justin Hart

Gear 2 Graphics EDGE Hotmods presented by Poske Performance Parts Feature Results:  Travis Thomas, Mick Baker, Roland Bell, Chris Thomas, Tim Pennell, Wylie Ford, Brian Clegg, Stevi Magyar, CJ Dotson, Jay Smarr, Chad A. Smith, Lou Ennis, Casey Ash, Jordan Shaffer, Daniel Muldrew, John Thomas, James Magyar, Steve Magyar, Matt Yost, Cody Todd, Scott Moore, Jeff Gorrell  DNQ:  Josh Golden, Mackenzie Dotson, Josh Gump, Heath Bolin, Lindsey Smarr, Marty Lamm

JJK Mineral FASTRAK Late Model Feature Results:  Derek Rogers, Ryan Payne, Daniel Hill, Danny Thomas, Joel Prosser, Kris Southern, Billy Brown, Troy Frazier, Todd Chicklo, Tyler Stutler, Joe Bowie, Brandon Weigle, Josh Stoica, Trey Watson, Garrett Jones, Luke Stevens, Jamie America, Eddie Starkey, Curtis Watson

4 Cylinder Feature Results:  Collin Holmes, Donnie Wamsley, Kevin Criswell, Ethan Drain, Clifford Anderson, Randall Flanigan, Jason Frazier, Sambo Cokeley, Scott Critchfield  DNS: Danny Stump, Steve Frazier

MWRA Mini Wedge Advance Feature Results:  Philip Bubeck, Dalton Anderson, Luke Hyre, Tyler Tennant, Lucas Zombotti, Seth Richards, Donnie Wamsley, Ashley Simonton

MWRA Mini Wedge Junior Feature Results: George Casto III, Gage Stalder, Trent Baker, Ethan McCune, Noah Bubeck, Allen Clark, Nevaeh Bolin, Tripp Perine, Blake Runyon