2016 Hillbilly Hundred Prelim Results


2016 Hillbilly Hundred Prelim Results

2016 Tyler County Speedway Hillbilly Hundred Prelim Results

(Middlebourne, WV)  A beautiful picture perfect Labor day weekend welcomed race fans to the 48th Annual Hillbilly 100 at Tyler County Speedway.  A whopping pit area of over 250 race cars would hit the ‘Bullring’ in search of Hillbilly glory with a standing room only crowd witness to the Lucas Oil Dirt Car Series and dirt track dominator Scott Bloomquist pick up his third Hillbilly victory and his first win at Tyler County Speedway.  Also picking up coveted hardware on the weekend was Jacob Hawkins in the Steel Block Hillbilly 50, young Henry Hornsby III would best a 48 car field to claim the FASTRAK Late Model ‘Brown Jug 40’.  Tar Heel state invader Taylor Cook would shake the gremlins to secure the AMRA Modified White Lightnin’ 25, Josh Baldwin would pick up the Modlite Sour Mash 20, with Roland Bell snaring the EDGE Hotmod Lil’ Hilly 20, while Colten St. John grabbed the 4 Cylinder main.

 

Friday Night, September 2nd Make-Up Features from Aug. 20th Season Championships

Congratulations to our 2016 Season Champions which include Derek Doll/ Super Late Model, Danny Thomas/ FASTRAK Late Model, Shawn Jett/ AMRA Modified, Mick Baker/ EDGE Hotmod, Ryan Saffell/ Modlite, Donnie Wamsley/ 4 Cylinder, Philip Bubeck and George Casto III in the MWRA Mini Wedges.

Sunoco Shootout 5K Super Late Model Winner: Michael Lake

AMRA Modified Feature Finish:  Jacob Hawkins, Shawn Jett, JE Stalder, Jason Brookover, Nick Corbitt, Chris Basich, Chad Smith, Tony Tatgenhorst, Gerald Deitch, Lance Elson, Josh Tonkin, Randy Bauknecht, Mike Baldwin, Doug Crall, Cody Henthorn

FASTRAK Late Models Feature Finish:  Paul Wilmoth, Derek Rogers, Danny Thomas, Kris Southern, Kyle Thomas, Derrick Shaw, Trey Watson, Brandon Weigle, Jim Cochran, Richard Frazier, Joel Prosser, Brandon Francis, Troy Frazier, Tyler Stutler, Ryan Payne, Sparky Davison, Kyle Lukon

EDGE Hotmod Feature Finish:  Travis Thomas, Mick Baker, Roland Bell, Brian Probst, Paul Baker, Levi Nolan, Steve Magyar, Josh Golden, Larry Higgins, Jeff Gorrell, Stevi Magyar, Daniel Muldrew, Tom Sigler, Casey Ash, Scott Moore, Tim Pennell

Modlite Feature Finish:  Ryan Baker, Daniel Eddy, John Cogar, Scott Sole, Matt Ward, Cody Anderson, Alex Robinson, Ryan Saffell, Joe McFee, Josh Baldwin, Troy Collins, Donnie Dotson III, Dylan Keplinger

4 Cylinder Feature Finish:  Colin Holmes, Sambo Cokeley, Donnie Wamsley, Mike Baker, Dante Curtis, Jason Frazier, Kevin Criswell, Randall Flanigan, Ethan Drain

 

Saturday Night, September 3rd Hillbilly 100 Results

FASTRAK Late Model Brown Jug 40 Feature Finish:  Henry Hornsby III, Kyle Lukon, Ricky Williams, Tim Dohm, Marcus Minga, Aaron Barley, Matt Henderson, Kyle Thomas, Cla Knight,  Ryan Montgomery, Pierce McCarter, Ryan Payne, Paul Wilmoth, Chase Washington, Kris Southern, Derrick Shaw, Chris Steele, David Smith, Jamie McCloud, Benji Hicks, Billy Brown, Brandon Dillinger, Alan Knepper, Joel Prosser, Derrick Rogers, Ron Parker

Steel Block Late Model Hillbilly 50 Feature Finish:  Jacob Hawkins, Daniel Hill, Tyler Carpenter, Freddie Carpenter, Dylan Bledsoe, Zach Hill, Ralph Withem, Greg Beach, Joe Bowie, Pete Crum, Adam Miller, Buddy Brogan, Eric Monk, John Vandale, Mike Foggin, Robbie Bostic, Corey Delancey, Paul Wilmoth, Zach Milbee  DNQ:  Charlie Powell, Zack Kisner, Ty Myers, LC Powers, TJ Watson, Jeremy Hudson, Jeff Herbert, Michael McGinnis, Danny Ruza, James Watson, Kenny Newhouse, Jeff Maxwell, Brandon Francis, Steve Sabo, Ronnie Whitt

AMRA Modified White Lightnin’ 25 Feature Results:  Taylor Cook, Rick Aukland, Jacob Hawkins, KC Burdette, Shawn Jett, Tyler Evans, Bruce Takach, Josh Spaur, John Burdette, Tommy Powell, Nick Corbitt, Kevin Miller, Bill Pritchard, Lance Elson, Robert Garnes, Chris Basich, Brent Trimble, Chad Smith, Jesse Rupe, Jason Brookover  DNQ:  Deana Groves, Del Cunningham, Randy Bauknecht, Cody Henthorn, Jason Armes, Steve Stover, Robin Lashley, Tom Sigler, Justin Hart, Mike Baldwin, Kendall Hodge, Kevin Dotson, Michael Stevens, Dylan Shaffer, Jonathan Sluka, Randy Bohan, Ryan Stoops, Martin Lamm

MWRA Mini Wedges Advanced Feature:  Luke Hyre, Lucas Zombotti, Dalton Anderson, Brayden Beachler, Mitch Thomas, Philip Bubeck, Caleb Nolan, Brett Coberly, Kasey Rankin, Donald Wamsley, Josalyn Hibbard

MWRA Mini Wedges Junior Feature:  George Casto III, Ethan McCune, Trent Baker, Blake Runyon, Landon Marple, Keith Powell, Julianna Lipscomb, Natalie Hibbard, Gage Stalder, Allan Clark, Isaiah Wamsley

 

Sunday Night, September 4th Hillbilly 100 Results

Modlite Sour Mash 20 Feature Finish:  Josh Baldwin, Ryan Saffell, Zak Kimbrew, Daniel Hill, Josh Hill, Mitch Ward, Matt Ward, John Cogar Sr., Scott Sole, Alex Robinson, Chris Robinson, Charlie Armstrong, Dylan Keplinger, Cody Anderson, Samuel Richards, Troy Collins, Donnie Dotson III, Terry Williams

EDGE Hotmod Lil’ Hilly 20 Feature Finish:  Roland Bell, Brian Probst, Stevi Magyar, Mick Baker, Daniel Muldrew, Steve Magyar, Casey Ash, Levi Nolan, Chad Smith, Paul Baker, Mike Harter, Tim Pennell, CJ Dotson, Lou Ennis, Mackenzie Dotson, Jeff Gorrell, Josh Golden, Travis Thomas, Chris Thomas, Scott Moore, Cody Todd

4 Cylinder Feature Finish:  Colten St. John, Colin Holmes, Bill Tennant, Jeff Rankin, Donnie Wamsley, Kevin Criswell, Mike Baker, Ivan Wamsley, Sambo Cokeley, Cliff Anderson, John Rankin, Dante Curtis, Brett Weekley, Billy Bunnell, Brad Stoner, Scott Critchfield