Wilmoth Wins Earl Hill Memorial from 14th

599645_516427411779890_1298853408_n

Aukland Picks Up 9th Annual Dickson Classic, Glover Claims Bully Dog 500

Paul Wilmoth Jr, Rick Aukland, Kyle Thomas, Jeff Fornash, Jesse Wisecarverand Darrin Glover would pick up huge wins as the curtain closed on another successful season at the Tyler County Speedway.  The Hometown Racing Association inaugural season would close with a full pit area, a table top smooth racing surface and jam packed with a night of action featuring the prestigious Earl Hill Memorial, Dickson Classic, Hotmod Bully Dog 500 and EDGE National Championship race.

Paul Wilmoth Jr. of Clarksburg, WV aboard the infamous B1 ‘Gambler’ would roll from his 14th starting spot to pick up his first ever Earl Hill Memorial at Tyler County Speedway.  Wilmoth would charge from midpack in a hard fought battle and hold off a hard charging Keith Barbara at the line and grab the $3,000 first prize in the 25the running of the Earl Hill Memorial.  Wilmoth a long time winner at the speedway has won almost every Tyler County Speedway major event including 4 Topless 50’s, 3 Eaton/Childers King of the Rings, plus a Dickson Classic win and now his name will go into the record books as the winner of the 25th edition of the Earl Hill Memorial.  Rounding out the top five were Barbara, Doug Drown from the tail after a first lap flat tire, Mike Benedum and Derek Doll.

Not to be outdone by the Super Late Models, the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour would take to the highbanks of the bullring with 20 of the best open wheel racers on the east coast in the Two Brothers Motorsports Modified division.  Young Travis Dickson and New Yorker Rich Michael would lead the field to green with Dickson setting a blistering pace.  All eyes were on 5th starting National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer and current Renegade point leader Rick Aukland as the veteran immediately moved up and lurked in the 3rd spot for the majority of the race before he made his move.  Aukland would dispatch of second running Rich Michaels in a hard fought battle as the duo swapped paint down the front and back stretch before Aukland pulled away and set his sights on the torrid running Dickson.  Dickson looked poised to pick up his first Renegade victory but a late race caution would close the field up for a final run at the checkered.  Aukland would vault to the highside and make his winning move around Dickson to secure his Renegade point lead and notch his first ever Dickson Classic title.  A disappointed Dickson would grab second followed by Rich Michaels, 12th starting Jesse Wisecarver and North Carolina product Taylor Cook.

Picking up the EDGE National Championship race was Zanesville, Ohio’s Jesse Wisecarver aboard the Two Brothers Motorsports entry ahead of Travis Dickson and Tanner Wilson.

The Cinderella season continued for Kyle Thomas as the current FASTRAK Northeast point leader would win his 7th feature win in a row in the Peoples Bank FASTRAK division at Tyler County Speedway to close out a season of domination for the Pennsboro, WV racer. Thomas would face a stiff challenge from Pennsylvania invader Greg Lemley as he trailed the track champion across the stripe.  Brandon McGrady, Mike Griffin and Donnie Dotson would round out the top five.

In the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division, Jeff Fornash saved the best for last as a season of frustration finally seen the Salem, WV speedster put his Leader chassis Modlite into victory lane.  Fornash would lead Jason Daroche, Mitch Ward, Ryan Saffell and Randy Kerns across the stripe.

It was the 3 time rescheduled Bully Dog 500 for the Hotmod division that would see a unique halfway pit stop with a mandatory tire change scrambling the lineup for the second half of the race.  Early leader Chad Smith would head to the pit area with the lead but it was Steven Dotson, crewed by Tom and Josh Sigler beating the rest out of the pits and pacing the field for the start of the second segment.  Once back to green it would be Clarington, Ohio’s Darren Glover grabbing the Bully Dog trophy and check ahead of a closing Chad Smith, Travis Thomas, Lou Ennis and Mike Conkle.

The Hometown Racing Association would like to thank all drivers, crews, sponsors, staff and especially the fans for supporting us in 2013 and look forward to an even bigger and better 2014 campaign as the Tyler County Speedway will celebrate 40 years of action!

Saturday, September 14th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:
22 ADRA Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #25B Mike Benedum 12.846
2. #1×1 Sonny Conley 12.902
3. #1H Wayne Hughes 12.915
4. #63 Doug Drown 12.955
5. #37 Jared Hawkins 12.991
6. #75 Steve Weigle 13.033
7. #17 Keith Barbara 13.051
8. #20H Jacob Hawkins 13.056
9. #87 Derek Doll 13.107
10. #14J JR Gentry 13.177
11. #14 Corey Conley 13.197
12. #1S Steve Wilmoth 13.298
13. #5 Steve Lucas 13.378
14. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 13.380
15. #1G Charlie Maloney 13.394
16. #25 Bryan Casey 13.426
17. #12A Rick Aukland 13.457
18. #0NO Buck Rine 13.559
19. #1MC Butch McGill 13.636
20. #54 Billy Brown 13.695
21. #61 George Lee 13.840
22. #44 Tom Hendrix 13.950

Dash Finish: Jared Hawkins, Doug Drown, Wayne Hughes, Mike Benedum, Sonny Conley & Steve Weigle
Heat #1 Finish: Keith Barbara, Derek Doll, Corey Conley, Steve Lucas, Charlie Maloney, Butch McGill, George Lee & Rick Aukland
Heat #2 Finish: Jacob Hawkins, JR Gentry, Steve Wilmoth, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Bryan Casey, Billy Brown, Buck Rine & Tom Hendrix
B-Main Transfers: Bryan Casey, Billy Brown, Charlie Maloney & Butch McGill
ADRA Points Provisional: #44 Tom Hendrix

Earl Hill Memorial Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (14) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr.,  Clarksburg, WV, BWRC ($3,000)
2. (7) #17 Keith Barbara, South Park, PA, Rocket Chassis
3. (2) #63 Doug Drown, Wooster, OH, Rocket Chassis
4. (4) #25B Mike Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (9) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (11) #14 Corey Conley, Wellsburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (8) #20H Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (5) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (3) #1H Wayne Hughes, Ghent, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (10) #14J JR Gentry, Wooster, OH, Rocket Chassis
12. (13) #5 Steve Lucas, Charleston, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. (12) #1S Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
14. (19) #44 Tom Hendrix, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car
15. (18) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
16. (1) #37 Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis
17. (17) #1G Charlie Maloney, Belmont, OH, Mastersbilt Chassis
18. (15) #25 Bryan Casey, Coshocton, OH, Lazer Chassis
19. (16) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis (DNS)

2 Brothers EDGE Modifieds:
38 Total Modifieds signed in

2 Brothers Motorsports Qualifying Rundown:

1. #17x Rich Michael Jr. 14.333

2. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.389

3. #16 Travis Dickson 14.398

4. #21 Taylor Cook 14.468

5. #5 Jess Hartman 14.505

6. #2a Rick Aukland 14.600

7. #17 Tanner Wilson 14.727

8. #71c Chris Basich 14.755

9. #4DJ DJ Cline 14.762

10. #8 Kyle Strickler 14.776

11. #96s Mike Smith 14.789

12. #13 Jesse Wisecarver 14.824

13. #1B Brent Trimble 14.827

14. #17JE JE Stalder 14.859

15. #10 Nathon Loney 14.926

16. #20 Mike Wilson 14.934

17. #4M Kevin Miller 14.992

18. #14 Scott Stiffler 15.010

19. #15 Jared Hawkins 15.042

20. #0 Mark Dickson 15.081

21. #21J John Sluka 15.123

22. #73c Del Cunningham 15.139

23. #x10 Brian Rush 15.158

24. #5s Aaron Scott 15.185

25. #1x Rex Slaughter 15.349

26. #18 Cody Henthorn 15.429

27. #16H Justin Hart 15.483

28. #43D Mark Deitch 15.484

29. #89 Bob Sims 15.494

30. #8up Pauly Hess 15.530

31. #18J JC Casto 15.556

32. #02 Bob Page 15.877

33. #19 Tom Sigler 15.996

34. #192 Randy Bohan 16.210

35. #69 Nick Wilson 16.352

36. #39 PJ Durrah 16.354

37. #96 Kenny Harris 16.828

38. #185 Bruce Miller —–

 

Inversion Pill: 2

Heat Results:

- Lincoln Electric Heat #1 Finish: Rich Michael Jr, Brent Trimble, Jess Hartman, DJ Cline, John Sluka, Kevin Miller, Rex Slaughter, Bob Sims, Kenny Harris & Tom Sigler

- Integra Shocks Heat #2 Finish: Gerald Deitch, Rick Aukland, Kyle Strickler, JE Stalder, Scott Stiffler, Del Cunningham, Bruce Miller, Cody Henthorn, Randy Bohan & Pauly Hess

- Dirtcast.com Heat #3 Finish: Travis Dickson, Tanner Wilson, Nathon Loney, Mike Smith, Jared Hawkins, JC Casto, Brian Casto, Justin Hart& Nick Wilson

- ModFury.com Heat #4 Finish: Taylor Cook, Chris Basich, Jesse Wisecarver, Mike Wilson, Mark Dickson, PJ Durrah, Bob Page & Aaron Scott

 

Flag to Flag Consolation Transfers:

B- Main #1: DJ Cline, Scott Stiffler & John Sluka

B-Main #2: Mike Wilson, Mike Smith & Mark Dickson

 

Provisionals:

Fast Qualifier not to transfer: #17JE JE Stalder

Highest Renegade Points not to transfer: #4M Kevin Miller

 

Arizona Sport Shirts A-Main Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (5) #2a Rick Aukland, Zanesville, OH, Lightning Chassis

2. (2) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

3. (1) #17x Rich Michael Jr., Ischua, NY, Outlaw by Shaw

4. (12) #13 Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw

5. (4) #21 Taylor Cook, Stanley, NC, Harris by Highside

6. (11) #10 Nathon Loney, Danville, OH, GRT Chassis

7. (8) #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

8. (14) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

9. (17) #21J John Sluka, Uhricsville, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

10. (9) #5 Jess Hartman, Zanesville, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

11. (13) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clirsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

12. (16) #96s Mike Smith, Arkport, NY, Wombat Chassis

13. (19) #17JE JE Stalder. Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw

14. (3) #43 Gerald Deitch, Clarington, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

15. (15) #14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, OH, GRT Chassis

16. (20) #4M Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

17. (10) #8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC, Harris by Highside

18. (7) #17 Tanner Wilson, Zanesville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

19. (18) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

20. (6) #1B Brent Trimble, Morgantown, WV, Diamond Chassis

EDGE Hot Mods
19 EDGE Hot Mods signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #7 Kenny Isner 16.200
2. #10s Chad Smith 16.297
3. #00 Darren Glover 16.389
4. #14 Mike Conkle 16.454
5. #18 Travis Thomas 16.547
6. #x85 Lou Ennis 16.673
7. #13s Steven Dotson 16.869
8. #55 Todd Chicklo 16.938
9. #8 Josh Sigler 16.953
10. #30 Brad Dickson 17.038
11. #8L Jay Smarr 17.160
12. #72 Levi Flesher 17.222
13. #40 Codi Eaton 17.288
14. #75 Brandon Weigle 17.356
15. #3D Jim Dudley 17.508
16. #110 Chris Thomas 17.694
17. #17 Tiffany Jackson 17.830
18. #101 Dan Mullen 17.920
19. #2 Michael Stevens ——-

Dash Finish: Lou Ennis, Chad Smith, Mike Conkle, Kenny Isner & Darren Glover
Heat #1 Finish: Codi Eaton, Steven Dotson, Jay Smarr, Chris Ice, Tiffany Jackson, Michael Stevens & Josh Sigler
Heat #2 Finish: Brad Dickson, Levi Flesher, Brandon Weigle, Dan Mullen, Todd Chicklo & Chris Thomas

“Bully Dog 500” Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (6) #00 Darren Glover, Clarington, OH, Lightning Chassis
2. (2) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
3. (4) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
4. (1) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
5. (3) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
6. (13) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis
7. (5) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
8. (9) #13s Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (7) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
10. (10) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
11. (14) #101 Dan Mullen, Walker, WV, Wizard Chassis
12. (12) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
13. (11) #8L Jay Smarr, Linn, WV, Wizard Chassis
14. (15) #17 Tiffany Jackson, Paden City, WV, Huff Chassis
15. (8) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis
16. (18) #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
17. (17) #2 Michael Stevens, Middlebourne, WV, Huff Chassis
18. (16) #55 Todd Chicklo, Parkersburg, WV, Huff Chassis (DNS)
19. (19) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car (DNS)

Crew Members of the Race: Tom Sigler & Josh Sigler
Top 5 out of the pit stop: Steven Dotson, Travis Thomas, Darren Glover, Jim Dudley& Kenny Isner

Finishing Postions 1-4, Fast Qualifier, Dash Winner & Fastest Crew of the Race will receive Bully Dog and/or a Richmond Gear Package at the Banquet.

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models:
19 FASTRAK Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #55 Bill Shaffer 13.867
2. #0 Daniel Hill 13.891
3. #32 Kyle Thomas 13.934
4. #4L Greg Lemley 14.029
5. #11 Mike Griifin 14.043
6. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.134
7. #32B Brian Baumberger 14.228
8. #39 Eric Foster 14.282
9. #3 Donnie Dotson 14.461
10. #31 Andy Brown 14.560
11. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.612
12. #3 Travis Brown 14.617
13. #0 Troy Frazier 14.621
14. #6 Joe Bowie 14.637
15. #25 Brett Benedum 14.701
16. #K2 Kris Southern 14.762
17. #77 Joel Prosser 14.767
18. #47 Mike Thorne 14.915
19. #58 Eddie Starkey 16.051

Dash Finish: Kyle Thomas, Mike Griffin, Brandon McGrady, Greg Lemley, Daniel Hill & Bill Shaffer
Heat #1 Finish: Donnie Dotson, Brian Baumberger, Danny Thomas, Joel Prosser, Eddie Starkey, Brett Benedum & Troy Frazier
Heat #2 Finish: Eric Foster, Andy Brown, Joe Bowie, Kris Southern, Travis Brown& Mike Thorne

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (1) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (4) #4L Greg Lemley, Mt. Morris, PA, Rocket Chassis
3. (3) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (2) #11 Mike Griffin, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (7) #3 Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (8) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis
7. (13) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (14) #K2 Kris Southern, Good Hope, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (5) #0 Daniel Hill, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (9) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, Rocket Chassis
11. (15) #77 Joel Prosser, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (17) #25 Brett Benedum, Bistol, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. (19) #0 Troy Frazier, Mt. Clair, WV, Rocket Chassis
14. (12) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
15. (18) #47 Mike Thorne, Phillipy, WV, Rocket Chassis
16. (15) #58 Eddie Starkey, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
17. (6) #55 Bill Shaffer, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
18. (16) #3 Travis Brown, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
19. (9) #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites
19 Mod Lites signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.539
2. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.632
3. #99 Jeff Fornash 14.845
4. #5D Jason Daroche 15.183
5. #99E Daniel Eddy 15.264
6. #52 Beau Newlon 15.391
7. #18 Ryan Baker 15.470
8. #3 Troy Collins 15.474
9. #49 Chris Frank 15.573
10. #21R Randy Kerns 15.668
11. #22 Mitch Ward 15.739
12. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.801
13. #97 Jim Ruckman 15.853
14. #1 Rick Ament 16.243
15. #41 Tony Cavicchia 16.948
16. #89 Troy Gum II 17.138
17. #40 Glenn Teter 19.304
18. #1* Jeremy Estep ——–
19. #17 Ryan Saffell ——–

Dash Finish: Josh Baldwin, Tom Keplinger, Daniel Eddy, Jeff Fornash, Beau Newlon & Jason Deroche
Heat #1 Finish: Ryan Baker, Mitch Ward, Chris Frank, Glenn Teter, Jim Ruckman, Tony Cavicchia & Ryan Saffell
Heat #2 Finish: Randy Kerns, Rick Ament, AJ Spagnuolo, Troy Gum II & Jeremy Estep

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (4) #99 Jeff Fornash, Salem, WV, Leader Chassis
2. (6) #5D Jason Daroche, Lordstown, OH, Leader Chassis
3. (9) #22 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Lightning Chassis
4. (19) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
5. (8) #21R Randy Kerns, Grafton, WV, Leader Chassis
6. (2) #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis
7. (7) #18 Ryan Baker, Barnesville, OH, Pro Chassis
8. (11) #49 Chris Frank, Leechburg, PA, Superior Chassis
9. (12) #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Degroff Chassis
10. (17) #41 Tony Cavicchia, Bellaire, OH, Pro Chassis
11. (13) #40 Glen Teter, Washington, PA, Pro Chassis
12. (16) #1* Jeremy Estep, Ashford, WV, Homemade Chassis
13. (14) #89 Troy Gum II, West Union, WV, Five Star Race Car
14. (1) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
15. (3) #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis
16. (10) #1 Rick Ament, Leechburg, PA, Superior Chassis
17. (15) #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis
18. (5) #52 Beau Newlon, Elkins, WV, Eliminator Chassis
19. (18) #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis

Share

No Comments

Leave a Reply