Eight Winners Grab Victory at Tyler County Speedway

994911_497191087036856_253643494_n

A packed house, an awesome racing surface featuring over 120 racers and highlighted by 10 feature events would welcome all to the Tyler County Speedway for a rare 2013 picture perfect night of weather for racing.  It was a mega ‘Back to School’ Blowout that seen 8 different winners park their ride into the Tyler County Speedway victory lane.

A pair of ‘bullring’ aces, Kyle Thomas and Chad Smith would highlight the night at the Bullring by laying claim to double feature wins while Steve Weigle, Corey Conley would garner their first wins of the season in the Super Late Model division.

The current FASTRAK Weekly Regional Point Leader Kyle Thomas of Pennsboro, WV would continue his dominance of the Peoples Bank FASTRAK division as he would double up on feature wins as well as beating fellow competitor Michael Griffin in the King of the Kounty event to make a clean sweep of the division.

Also doubling up was current point leader Chad Smith in the Hotmod division.  The Sardis, OH racer aboard the familiar Larry Shaw chassis 10s would charge from his 5th starting spot to pick up his first win of the night.  Victory #2 for Smith would see him hold off a pesky Darrin Glover as the duo raced side by side for much of the race before Smith would edge Glover across the line on the final circuit and pick up his second win of the night.

In the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber it was a pair of 2013 first time winners picking up the spoils.  In the make-up main event it was Middlebourne, WV’s Steve Weigle grabbing the popular win over veterans Butch McGill and Sonny Conley.  Race # 2 would see quite a battle between the “Flying Ace” Corey Conley and Derek Doll as the duo raced thru lapped traffic at breathtaking speeds with Wellsburg, WV’s Corey Conley picking up his first ‘bullring’ win of the season edging out a charging Doll across the line.

A healthy field of 20 Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds was on hand with St. Clairsville, Ohio’s DJ Cline grabbing the make-up win over Jesse Wisecarver and 14th starting Bird Wilson.  In race #2 it was the “Outlaw” Jesse Wisecarver from Zanesville, OH parking the Two Brothers Motorsports #13 in victory lane ahead of Bird Wilson and a hard charging Travis Dickson from 11th.

In the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Mod Lite main event current point leader Josh Baldwin would set a blistering pace early and looked poised for yet another ‘bullring’ victory.  But in the end it would be the 3rd starting #862 of Mitch Ward overtaking Baldwin late in the race to secure an impressive victory.

In the Wells Inn Mini Wedge division a whopping 25 youngsters made the call for the Mini Wedge National Championship.  A war of attrition and yellow fever plagued the future racers but when the dust settled it was young Alec Frazier grabbing the top prize ahead of Zack Carr and Kaitlyn Frazier.

Join us next Saturday Night, August 24th for the 2013 Season Championship event.  See the best drivers in the region square off to settle hotly contested point chases in the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber, Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models, Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds, Hotmods, Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites, and Wells Inn Mini Wedges.  Gates open at 4, Wells Inn Mini Wedges at 6, action gets underway at 7, general admission is priced at $12 with children 10 and under free with pit admission $26.

Saturday 8/17 Results
J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:
16 Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #1×1 Sonny Conley 12.741 ($100)
2. #75 Steve Weigle 12.802
3. #87 Derek Doll 12.822
4. #14 Corey Conley 12.901
5. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 12.939
6. #1J Donnie Dotson 12.979
7. #S1 Mike Smith 13.174
8. #1MC Butch McGill 13.272
9. #3 Scott Irvin 13.305
10. #1W Steve Wilmoth 13.348
11. #54 Billy Brown 13.459
12. #J52 Jeremy Misel 13.621
13. #0NO Buck Rine 13.730
14. #379 Robbie Jewell 14.326
15. #9R Danny Ruza 14.592
16. #T1 Larry Murphy 15.265
*$100 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Paul Wilmoth Jr., Corey Conley, Derek Doll, Sonny Conley, Steve Weigle & Donnie Dotson
Heat Finish: Butch McGill, Scott Irvin, Mike Smith, Billy Brown, Steve Wilmoth, Jeremy Misel, Buck Rine, Robbie Jewell, Larry Murphy & Danny Ruza

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #14 Corey Conley, Wellsburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (3) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (4) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (5) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (11) #1W Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
6. (7) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (12) #J52 Jeremy Misel, Marietta, OH, Kryptonite Race Car
8. (9) #S1 Mike Smith, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car
9. (10) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (13) #0NO Buck Rine, Reader, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (16) #9R Danny Ruza, Moundsville, WV, Swartz Chassis
12. (1) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
13. (15) #T1 Larry Murphy, St. Mary’s, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
14. (14) #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravenswood, WV, Rocket Chassis
15. (8) #3 Scott Irvin, Pine Grove, WV, Rocket Chassis
16. (6) #1J Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models
18 FASTRAK Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #11 Mike Griffin 14.136 ($100)
2. #32 Kyle Thomas 14.191
3. #39 Eric Foster 14.309
4. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.365
5. #32B Brian Baumberger 14.430
6. #6 Joe Bowie 14.441
7. #72 Shawn Jett 14.451
8. #12R Tracy Sampson 14.514
9. #88 Chad Green 14.546
10. #3 Travis Brown 14.554
11. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.669
12. #31 Andy Brown 14.695
13. #25 Brett Benedum 14.852
14. #33 Chris Meadows 15.045
15. #93 Jim Cochran 15.080
16. #K2 Kris Southern 15.105
17. #0 Troy Frazier 15.167
18. #3 Jamie America 15.801
*$100 Fast Time Award donated by Carl Smith Pipeline*

King of the Kounty: 1st – #32 Kyle Thomas ($150) 2nd – #11 Mike Griffin ($75)
Dash Finish: Brian Baumberger, Kyle Thomas, Danny Thomas, Joe Bowie, Mike Griffin & Eric Foster
Heat #1 Finish: Brandon McGrady, Chad Green, Jim Cochran, Shawn Jett, Troy Frazier & Brett Benedum
Heat #2 Finish: Chris Meadows, Tracy Sampson, Andy Brown, Kris Southern, Jamie America & Travis Brown

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (3) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (7) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (8) #33 Chris Meadows, Beckley, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (5) #11 Mike Griffin, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (4) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
7. (10) #12R Tracy Sampson, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (14) #K2 Kris Southern, Good Hope, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis
10. (17) #25 Brett Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (9) #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (1) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, Rocket Chassis
13. (18) #3 Travis Brown, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
14. (16) #3 Jamie America, Shirley, WV, Rocket Chassis
15. (13) #72 Shawn Jett, Greenwood, WV, Doll Bros. Chassis
16. (15) #0 Troy Frazier, Mount Clair, WV, Rocket Chassis
17. #93 Jim Cochran (DNS)
18. #31 Andy Brown (DNS)

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds
20 EDGE Modifieds signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.357 ($100)
2. #13 Jesse Wisecarver 14.399
3. #4DJ DJ Cline 14.488
4. #1 Tommy Powell 14.599
5. #20 Mike Wilson 14.672
6. #18 Cody Henthorn 14.795
7. #16 Travis Dickson 14.804
8. #0 Mark Dickson 14.926
9. #4M Kevin Miller 14.950
10. #17JE JE Stalder 15.018
11. #34 James Watson 15.059
12. #71c Chris Basich 15.105
13. #43RD Ron Deitch 15.199
14. #16H Justin Hart 15.248
15. #73c Del Cunningham 15.374
16. #02 Bob Page 15.446
17. #21 Kevin Dotson 15.568
18. #14s Todd Higgins 15.798
19. #96 Kenny Harris 16.472
20 #69 Michael Stevens DNQ
*$100 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Mike Wilson, DJ Cline, Jesse Wisecarver, Tomy Powell, Cody Henthorn & Gerald Deitch
Heat #1 Finish: Del Cunningham, Kevin Miller, Travis Dickson, Kevin Dotson, James Watson, Rod Deitch & Kenny Harris
Heat #2 Finish: Mark Dickson, Chris Basich, JE Stalder, Justin Hart, Todd Higgins, Bob Page & Michael Stevens (DNS)

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (3) #13 Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw
2. (1) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
3. (11) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis
4. (2) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
5. (8) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis
6. (4) #1 Tommy Powell, Parkersburg, WV, Lightning Chassis
7. (10) #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
8. (6) #43 Gerald Deitch, Clarington, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car
9. (7) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis
10. (16) #02 Bob Page, Uhricsville, OH, BP Performance
11. (14) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
12. (16) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis
13. (5) #18 Cody Henthorn, Sistersville, WV, Lightning Chassis
14. (12) #17JE JE Stalder, Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw
15. (9) #4M Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car
16. (13) #21 Kevin Dotson, New Comerstown, OH, BMS Race Car
17. #34 James Watson (DNS)
18. #43RD Ron Deitch (DNS)

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites
16 Modified Lites signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.914 ($50)
2. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.919
3. #99 Jeff Fornash 15.141
4. #52 Beau Newlon 15.168
5. #51Z Zak Kimbrew 15.209
6. #862 Mitch Ward 15.266
7. #18 Ryan Baker 15.383
8. #17 Ryan Saffell 15.466
9. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.659
10. #40 Glenn Teter 15.675
11. #3 Troy Collins 15.759
12. #21R Randy Kerns 15.814
13. #T17 Trey Watson 16.106
14. #49 Chris Frank 16.365
15. #22 Matt Ward 16.399
16. #41 Tony Cavicchia 16.995
*$50 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Josh Baldwin, Tom Keplinger, Mitch Ward, Zak Kimbrew, Beau Newlon& Jeff Fornash
Heat Finish: Troy Collins, Ryan Saffell, Ryan Baker, Randy Kerns, AJ Spagnuolo, Glenn Teter, Matt Ward, Trey Watson, Tony Cavicchia & Chris Frank

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (3) #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
2. (1) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
3. (2) #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis
4. (4) #51z Zak Kimbrew, Grafton, WV, Sidewinder Chassis
5. (5) Beau Newlon, Elkins, WV, Eliminator Chassis
6. (9) #18 Ryan Baker, Barnesville, OH, Lightning Chassis
7. (8) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
8. (11) #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Homemade Chassis
9. (10) #21R Randy Kerns, Grafton, WV, Eliminator Chassis
10. (12) #40 Glenn Teter, Washington, PA, Leader Chassis
11. (14) #T17 Trey Watson, Weston, WV, Superior Chassis
12. (15) #41 Tony Cavicchia, Bellaire, OH, Pro Chassis
13. (13) #22 Matt Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Lightning Chassis
14. (6) #99 Jeff Fornash, New Martinsville, WV, Superior Chassis
15. (7) #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis
16. #49 Chris Frank (DNS)

EDGE Hot Mods
20 EDGE Hot Mods signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #00 Darren Glover 15.873 ($50)
2. #10s Chad Smith 15.925
3. #x85 Lou Ennis 15.974
4. #14 Mike Conkle 16.148
5. #7 Kenny Isner 16.331
6. #13S Steven Dotson 16.344
7. #18 Travis Thomas 16.357
8. #40 Codi Eaton 16.432
9. #110 Chris Thomas 16.565
10. #8 Josh Sigler 16.690
11. #72 Levi Flesher 16.725
12. #30 Brad Dickson 16.778
13. #75 Brandon Weigle 16.826
14. #101 Dan Mullen 16.922
15. #151 Stevi Magyar 17.070
16. #71 Bill Wilson 17.285
17. #8L Lindsey Smarr 17.930
18. #3D Jim Dudley 17.971
19. #17 Tiffany Jackson 18.119
20. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 18.985
*$50 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Kenny Isner, Chad Smith, Steven Dotson, Lou Ennis, Darren Glover& Mike Conkle
Heat #1 Finish: Travis Thomas, Levi Flesher, Chris Thomas, Stevi Magyar, Lindsey Smarr, Brandon Weigle & Tiffany Jackson
Heat #2 Finish: Brad Dickson, Codi Eaton, CJ Dotson, Jim Dudley, Josh Sigler, Bill Wilson & Dan Mullen

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (5) #00 Darren Glover, New Martinsville, WV, Lightning Chassis
3. (1) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
4. (4) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
5. (8) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis
6. (9) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
7. (6) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
8. (12) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (13) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade Chassis
10. (20) #101 Dan Mullen
11. (19) #17 Tiffany Jackson, Paden City, WV, Huff Chassis
12. (15) #8L Lindsey Smarr, Linn, WV, Homemade Chassis
13. (18) #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, J&J Chassis
14. (3) #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
15. (7) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
16. (17) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
17. (10) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
18. (16) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
19. (14) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis
20. #110 Chris Thomas (DNS)

Wells Inn of Sistersville MWRA Mini Wedges
25 MWRA Mini Wedges signed in
Dash Finish: Alec Frazier, Katlyn Frazier, Jacob Ice, Georgie Tennant, Mackenzie Perine & Kylie Cross
Heat #1 Finish: Jackson Jacobs, Philip Bubeck, Levi Nolan, Kolbe Kimbrew, Lane McGilton & Caleb Nolan
Heat #2 Finish: Zack Carr, Garrett Jones, RooRoo Dotson, Madison Hamilton, Gage Stalder & Ashton Jackson
Heat #3 Finish: Brady Reed, Josh Gump, Eva Knight, Grace Misel, Hayden Jacobs& Harli Rush

Mini Wedge National Championship:
1. #22F Alec Frazier
2. #7 Zack Carr
3. #0 Katlyn Frazier
4. #15 Brady Reed
5. #88 Georgie Tennant
6. #4 Phillip Bubeck
7. #J4 Jackson Jacobs
8. #38 Levi Nolan
9. #H13 Hayden Jacobs
10. #4 RooRoo Dotson
11. #33 Kylie Cross
12. #73x Lane McGilton
13. #3 Caleb Nolan
14. #J7 Josh Gump
15. #51K Kolbe Kimbrew
16. #23 Garrett Jones
17. #27 Jacob Ice
18. #13 Madison Hamilton
19. #22 Gage Stalder
20. #16 Ashton Jackson
21. # x10 Harli Rush
22. #8M Mackenzie Perine
23. #14 Alyssa Nething
24. #G28 Grace Misel
25. #17 Eva Knight

7/27 Make-up Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #75 Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (4) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (7) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (5) #14 Corey Conley, Wellburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (3) #3 Scott Irvin, Pine Grove, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (12) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (8) #J52 Jeremy Misel, Marietta, OH, Kryptonite Race Car
8. (13) #1J Shawn Jett, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (1) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, Barry Wright Race Car
11. (9) #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravenswood, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (11) #T1 Larry Murphy, St. Mary’s, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
13. (10) #9R Danny Ruza, Moundsville, WV, Swartz Chassis

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (1) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (3) #11 Mike Griffin, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (2) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (9) #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (4) #33 Chris Meadows, Beckley, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (5) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (6) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (8) #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis
9. (7) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis
10. (11) #93 Jim Cochran, Martins Ferry, OH, CJ Rayburn Race Car
11. #0 Daniel Hill (DNS)
12. #c4 Chuck Kimble (DNS)

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (3) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (2) #2B Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis
3. (14) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
4. (1) #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
5. (4) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis
6. (7) #02 Bob Page, Uhrichsville, OH, BP Performance
7. (6) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
8. (13) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis
9. (5) #18 Cody Henthorn, Sistersville, WV, Lightning Chassis
10 (12) #34 James Watson, Friendly, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
11. (11) #21 Kevin Dotson, New Comerstown, OH, BMS Race Car
12. (10) #96 Kenny Harris, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. #07 Brock Burcher (DNS)

EDGE Hot Mods
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (5) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (1) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
3. (4) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
4. (3) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
5. (2) #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
6. (12) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
7. (8) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
8. (10) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (9) #101 Dan Mullen
10. (7) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis
11. (6) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
12. (13) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis
13. (17) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade
14. (15) #00 Charles Kotson, Cameron, WV, Lightning Chassis
15. (14) #8L Lindsey Smarr, Linn, WV, Homemade Chassis
16. (19) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Hassy Chassis
17. (16) #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, J&J Race Car
18. (18) #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
19. (13) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
20. #25 Cody Todd (DNS)

Share

No Comments

Leave a Reply