Hawkins wins Bud Weigle Memorial!

Wilson, Thomas, Isner, Teeters & Frazier Pick Up Inaugural Bud Weigle Memorial Wins

Tyler County Speedway finally got one up on Mother Nature as a near perfect picturesque evening greeted race fans to the first annual Bud Weigle Memorial.  A jam packed pit area with over 120 race teams packing the ‘Bullring’ would see Jacob Hawkins, Tanner Wilson, Kyle Thomas, Kenny Isner, Jeff Teeters & Kaitlyn Frazier pick up the hardware in memory of Bud Weigle.

The night began with two track records in qualifying as the Bristol Bullet, Mike Benedum would break his own super late model track record from 1996 by setting a blistering 12.259 around the hammer down ‘Bullring’. Also setting the standard in the Modlite division was defending track champion Brandon Fluharty clocking in at a 14.354.

A classic ‘Bullring’ Super Late Model main event would see racers running 3 wide all over the race track hammer down and elbows up using the infamous Tyler County Speedway cushion, the middle and the bottom.  After a ferocious side by side battle with Mike Benedum it was Jacob Hawkins aboard the St. Henry’s Nightclub 20h pulling out the victory and hoisting the first Bud Weigle Memorial trophy.  Rounding out the top five were Benedum, Paul Wilmoth, Derek Doll and KC Burdette.

Young Tanner Wilson of Zanesville, OH picked up his second win of the season at Tyler County Speedway in the 2 Brothers Motorsports Modified division.  Wilson would prevail over an early race battle with leader DJ Cline and hold off a hard charging Jess Hartman to secure another victory.  Rounding out the top five were Wilson, Hartman, Cline, Bird Wilson, Jesse Wisecarver.

Once again in the Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Model division it was Pennsboro, WV’s Kyle Thomas continuing his dominance of the division by picking up another victory.  Thomas held off a closing Brandon McGrady, Joel Prosser, Daniel Hill and Tracy Sampson.

Jeff Teeters of North Jackson, PA would invade the ‘Bullring’ and pick up the impressive victory aboard the Leader House car in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance ModLite division.  Teeters held off a closing Tom Keplinger, Ron Parrish, Mitch Ward and point leader Josh Baldwin.

Kenny ‘Radar’ Isner of Hannibal, OH would grab the win in the Hotmod division.  Isner would best Chad Smith, Lou Ennis, Codi Eaton, and Travis Thomas across the stripe.

Breaking the ‘little ice man’s’ strangle hold on the MWRA Mini Wedges was Kaitlyn Frazier picking up the deserving win ahead of  Kylie Cross, Alec Frazier, Jacob Ice and Brady Reed.

No racing next Saturday Night, August 10th due to the Tyler County Fair.  The ‘Bullring’ will be back in action with a gigantic night of action on Saturday Night, August 17th as it’s a ‘Back to School Blowout’ featuring double features.  A night stuffed with action that will see race fans treated to nine feature events for just $12!  Gates open at 4, racing gets underway at 7.

Sunday August 4th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:

21 Late Models signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #25 Mike Benedum 12.259 (NEW TRACK RECORD!)

2. ‪#‎1×1 Sonny Conley 12.730

3. #87 Derek Doll 12.762

4. ‪#‎20H Jacob Hawkins 12.803

5. #75 Steve Weigle 12.909

6. ‪#‎S1 Mike Smith 13.019

7. ‪#‎B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 13.061

8. #15 Donnie Dotson 13.143

9. #3 Scott Irvin 13.189

10. ‪#‎kc44 KC Burdette 13.199

11. ‪#‎44B Colten Burdette 13.217

12. ‪#‎20P Scott Peltz 13.299

13. #54 Billy Brown 13.322

14. ‪#‎1MC Butch McGill 13.368

15. ‪#‎c4 Freddie Carpenter 13.413

16. ‪#‎X Dusty Hamrick 13.423

17. #18 Chris Carpenter 13.602

18. #28 Tyler Carpenter 13.743

19. #77 John Church 14.257

20. #23 Johnny VanDale 14.319

21. #379 Robbie Jewell 14.879

*Mike Benedum shattered his previous Track Record of 12.360 which he sat back on May 28th, 2006*

 

Dash Finish: Mike Benedum, Steve Weigle, Jacob Hawkins, Sonny Conley, Derek Doll & Mike Smith

Heat #1 Finish: Scott Irvin, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Colten Burdette, Chris Carpenter, Billy Brown, Freddie Carpenter, John Church & Robbie Jewell

Heat #2 Finish: KC Burdette, Scott Peltz, Donnie Dotson, Butch McGill, Dusty Hamrick, Tyler Carpenter & Johnny VanDale

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (3) #20H Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis ($1,500)

2. (1) #25 Mike Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis

3. (9) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, Barry Wright Race Car

4. (5) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis

5. (8) #kc44 KC Burdette, Parkersburg, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car

6. (16) #X Dusty Hamrick, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

7. (18) #28 Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

8. (14) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

9. (15) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

10. (6) #S1 Mike Smith, Mineral Wells, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

11. (17) #c4 Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

12. (19) #77 John Church, Vincent, OH, Kryptonite Race Car

13. (12) #15 Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

14. (13) #18 Chris Carpenter, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

15. (21) #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravens Wood, WV, Rocket Chassis

16. (4) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis

17. (10) #20P Scott Peltz, Cadiz, OH, Rocket Chassis

18. (20) #23 Johnny VanDale, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis

19. (2) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis

20. (11) #44B Colten Burdette, Parkersburg, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car

21. (7) #3 Scott Irvin, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

 

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds:

25 EDGE Modifieds signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. ‪#‎28Bx Jason Brookover 14.321

2. #5 Jess Hartman 14.385

3. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.434

4. ‪#‎4DJ DJ Cline 14.463

5. ‪#‎2B Jesse Wisecarver 14.547

6. #17 Tanner Wilson 14.572

7. ‪#‎9R JP Roberts Jr. 14.593

8. #20 Mike Wilson 14.604

9. ‪#‎14s Todd Higgins 14.859

10. ‪#‎4m Kevin Miller 14.876

11. ‪#‎73c Del Cunningham 14.887

12. ‪#‎GRS2 Deana Groves 14.952

13. #18 Cody Henthorn 14.955

14. ‪#‎16H Justin Hart 14.974

15. #16 Travis Dickson 15.026

16. #000 Robert Garnes 15.048

17. ‪#‎17JE JE Stalder 15.059

18. #0 Mark Dickson 15.110

19. #22 Brian Probst 15.221

20. #15 Jared Hawkins 15.282

21. #39 PJ Durrah 16.316

22. #96 Kenny Harris 17.515

23. #19 Tom Sigler DNQ

24. #69 Michael Stevens DNQ

25. #10 Nathon Loney DQ-Did Not Cross Scales

 

Dash Finish: Tanner Wilson, DJ Cline, Jesse Wisecarver, Gerald Deitch, Jason Brookover & Jess Hartman

Heat #1 Finish: JP Roberts Jr., Del Cunningham, Travis Dickson, JE Stalder, Nathon Loney, Cody Henthorn, PJ Durrah & Todd Higgins

Heat #2 Finish: Mike Wilson, Deana Groves, Kevin Miller, Mark Dickson, Robert Garnes, Justin Hart, Kenny Harris & Jared Hawkins

Consolation Event: Justin Hart, Todd Higgins, PJ Durrah, Kenny Harris, Cody Henthorn & Jared Hawkins

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #17 Tanner Wilson, Zanesville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car ($1,000)

2. (6) #5 Jess Hartman, Zanesville, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

3. (2) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

4. (8) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

5. (3) #2B Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis

6. (15) #10 Nathon Loney, Danville, OH, GRT Chassis

7. (14) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

8. (4) #43 Gerald Deitch, Powhatton, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

9. (13) #17JE JE Stalder, Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis

10. (12) #4m Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

11. (16) #000 Robert Garnes, Ripely, WV, Impressive Chassis

12. (18) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis

13. (9) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis

14. (10) #2GRS Deana Groves, Morgantown, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

15. (17) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

16. (5) #28Bx Jason Brookover, Parkersburg, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

17. (11) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

18. (7) #9R JP Roberts Jr., Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

 

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models

19 FASTRAK Late Models signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #39 Eric Foster 14.063

2. #77 Joel Prosser 14.123

3. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.180

4. #32 Kyle Thomas 14.225

5. #3 Travis Brown 14.235

6. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.261

7. #0 Daniel Hill 14.302

8. #6 Joe Bowie 14.341

9. #11 Mike Griffin 14.467

10. #88 Chad Green 14.473

11. #22 Charles Daugherty 14.488

12. #72 Shawn Jett 14.552

13. #12R Tracy Sampson 14.761

14. #58 Eddie Starkey 14.863

15. #54 Jerry Brown 14.881

16. #93 Jim Cochran 14.904

17. #22 Cody Rogers 16.211

18. #0 Troy Frazier 17.077

19. #31 Andy Brown DQ- Did not cross scales

 

Dash Finish: Kyle Thomas, Brandon McGrady, Danny Thomas, Eric Foster, Joel Prosser & Travis Brown

Heat #1: Daniel Hill, Tracy Sampson, Mike Griffin, Charles Daugherty, Cody Rogers & Andy Brown

Heat #2: Joe Bowie, Chad Green, Shawn Jett, Eddie Starkey, Troy Frazier & Jim Cochran

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis

2. (2) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis

3. (5) #77 Joel Prosser, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis

4. (7) #0 Daniel Hill, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis

5. (9) #12R Tracy Sampson, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis

6. (11) #11 Mike Griffin, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis

7. (4) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis

8. (3) #7JR Danny Tomas, Sistersville, WV, Rocket Chassis

9. (8) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car

10. (13) #22 Charles Daugherty, Cambridge, OH, Rocket Chassis

11. (10) #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, Rocket Chassis

12. (15) #22 Cody Rogers, Spelter, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

13. (18) #93 Jim Cochran, Martins Ferry, OH, CJ Rayburn Race Car

14. (14) #58 Eddie Starkey, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis

15. (16) #0 Troy Frazier, Mount Clair, WV, Rocket Chassis

16. (12) #72 Shawn Jett, Salem, WV, Doll Brothers Race Car

17. (17) #54 Jerry Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

18. (6) #3 Travis Brown, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

19. #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis (DNS)

 

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites:

17 Mod Lites signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #25 Brandon Fluharty 14.354

2. #52 Andre Layfield 14.609

3. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.696

4. #99 Jeff Fornash 14.698

5. #5 Ron Parrish 14.739

6. #L1 Jeff Teeters 14.854

7. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.868

8. #862 Mitch Ward 14.994

9. #5D Jason Daroche 14.999

10. #17 Ryan Saffell 15.046

11. #99e Daniel Eddy 15.130

12. #40 Glenn Teter 15.232

13. #3 Troy Collins 15.238

14. #T17 Trey Watson 15.376

15. #41 Tony Cavicchia 15.715

16. #22 Matt Ward 15.744

17. #97 Jim Ruckman DNQ

 

Dash Finish: Jeff Teeters, Brandon Fluharty, Ron Parrish, Jeff Fornash, Tom Keplinger & Andre Layfield

Heat #1 Finish: Josh Baldwin, Jason Deroche, Jim Ruckman, Tony Cavicchia, Daniel Eddy & Troy Collins

Heat #2 Finish: Mitch Ward, Trey Watson, Ryan Saffell, Glenn Teter & Matt Ward

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #L1 Jeff Teeters, North Jackson, PA, Leader Chassis

2. (5) #28 Tom Keplinger, Ellenboro, WV, Leader Chassis

3. (3) #5 Ron Parrish, Fairmont, WV, Eliminator Chassis

4. (8) #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

5. (7) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis

6. (9) #5D Jason Deroche, Morristown, OH, Leader Chassis

7. (6) #52 Andre Layfield, Clarksburg, WV, Eliminator Chassis

8. (15) #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis

9. (12) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis

10. (16) #22 Matt Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Lightning Chassis

11. (14) #40 Glenn Teter, Washington, PA, Leader Chassis

12. (10) #T17 Trey Watson, Weston, WV, Superior Chassis

13. (11) #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis

14. (13) #41 Tony Cavicchia, Bellaire, OH, Pro Chassis

15. (4) #99 Jeff Fornash, Salem, WV, Superior Chassis

16. (2) #25 Brandon Fluharty, New Martinsville, WV, Raptor Race Car

17. #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis (DNS)

 

EDGE Hotmods

21 EDGE Hotmods signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #10s Chad Smith 16.222

2. #18 Travis Thomas 16.372

3. #x85 Lou ennis 16.387

4. #40 Codi Eaton 16.469

5. #72 Levi Flesher 16.493

6. #7 Kenny Isner 16.504

7. #13S Steven Dotson 16.563

8. #00 Darren Glover 16.655

9. #14 Mike Conkle 16.707

10. #8 Josh Sigler 16.740

11. #30 Brad Dickson 16.864

12. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 16.890

13. #110 Chris Thomas 16.926

14. #3D Jim Dudley 16.948

15. #151 Stevi Magyar 17.014

16. #51 Curtis Watson 17.053

17. #LIL55 Jennifer Chicklo 17.756

18. #75 Brandon Weigle 17.811

19. #71 Bill Wilson 17.890

20. #25 Cody Todd 19.623

21. #20R Richard Rine DNQ

 

Dash Finish: Kenny Isner, Travis Thomas, Codi Eaton, Lou Ennis, Chad Smith & Levi Flesher

Heat #1 Finish: Mike Conkle, Steven Dotson, Brad Dickson, Chris Thomas, Stevi Magyar, Jennifer Chicklo, Bill Wilson & Richard Rine

Heat #2 Finish: Darren Glover, Josh Sigler, Brandon Weigle, Jim Dudley, Cody Todd, CJ Dotson & Curtis Watson

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis

2. (5) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

3. (4) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis

4. (3) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car

5. (2) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

6. (8) #00 Darren Glover, Clarington, OH, Nething Chassis

7. (6) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, WV, Huff Chassis

8. (10) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab Race Car

9. (14) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade Chassis

10. (13) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis

11. (7) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis

12. (17) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

13. (12) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

14. (16) #LIL55 Jennifer Chicklo, Fleming, OH, Huff Chassis

15. (20) #20R Richard Rine, Reader, WV, Destroyer Chassis

16. (17) #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, Jett Chassis

17. (9) #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

18. (11) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis

19. (12) #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

20. (15) #25 Cody Todd, Middlebourne, WV, Homemade Chassis

21. #51 Curtis Watson, Middlebourne, WV, Kryptonite Race Car (DNS)

 

Wells Inn of Sistersville MWRA Mini Wedges:

18 MWRA Mini Wedges signed in

Heat #1 Finish: Kaitlyn Frazier, Brady Reed, Jacob Ice, Jackson Jacobs, Mackenzie Perine, Josh Gump, Eva Knight, Elizabeth Conley & RooRoo Dotson

Heat #2 Finish: Alec Frazier, Georgie Tennant, Caleb Nolan, Kylie Cross, Levi Nolan, Hayden Jacobs, Harli Rush, Madison Hamilton & Tripp Perine

Feature Finish:

Position, Car Number, Driver

1. #0 Kaitlyn Frazier

2. #33 Kylie Cross

3. #22F Alec Frazier

4. #27 Jacob Ice

5. #15 Brady Reed

6. #J4 Jackson Jacobs

7. #88 Georgie Tennant

8. #38 Levi Nolan

9. #H13 Hayden Jacobs

10. #4 Phillip Bubeck

11. #J7 Josh Gump

12. #8M Mackenzie Perine

13. #2 Tyler Tennant

14. #4 RooRoo Dotson

15. #x10 Harli Rush

16. #17 Eva Knight

17. #24T Tripp Perine

18. #3 Caleb Nolan

19. #13 Madison Hamilton

20. #1×1 Elizabeth Conley

Share

No Comments

Leave a Reply