Author: tylercounty

Tyler County Speedway Releases 2014 40th Anniversary Schedule

 

3rd Annual Renegades of Dirt “Let It Ride 55″ & World of Outlaw “Jackpot 100″, 26th Annual NDRL “Earl Hill Memorial” & 20th Annual “Topless 50″ Highlight Highly Anticipated 40th Season!

 

(Middlebourne, WV) The Hometown Racing Association is excited to release the 2014 Tyler County Speedway racing schedule featuring a season long celebration as the ‘bullring’ will parlay 40 years of the regions best side by side action into an action packed schedule of fast family fun. Four decades of motorsports excellence will culminate into a very special season at the Middlebourne, West Virginia ¼ mile speedway that will pay homage to it’s past while continuing to lead into the future. From it’s storied history from the likes of Legends such as Earl Hill, Rodney Combs, Mike Balzano, Frank Wilson, Pat Herrick, Butch McGill to seeing todays rising stars like FASTRAK NE Champion Kyle Thomas, EDGE Hotmod Champ Chad Smith, young Modified ace Travis Dickson to second and third generation racers like Brandon Fluharty, Daniel Hill, Derek Doll, Danny Thomas among others that continue to re-write the history books at the Tyler County Speedway.

 

Eager racers will get their first laps on the historic speedway surface as the Annual Test N’ Tune will welcome back all on Saturday, March 29th with an evening open practice from 5-9pm. With the 2014 campaign officially taking Flagman Todd Gorrell’s green flag on Saturday Night, April 5th for the 40th Anniversary Season Opener.

 

A plethora of star studded special events will hit the highbanks from the 20th edition of the Topless 50 on Saturday, May 3rd to the huge Memorial Weekend running of the 3rd Annual $20,000 to win Jackpot 100 & Let it Ride 55 and hosting the national stars of the World of Outlaw Late Model Series and the East Coast premier Modified Series the Renegades of Dirt. Spend your Memorial weekend at the Tyler County Speedway for a three day speed buffet featuring all the three wide action needed to satisfy any race fans appetite. See WV’s own Josh Richards, Darrell Lanigan, Rick Eckert, Tim McCreadie, Shane Clanton among others take on the ‘Bullrings’ best!

 

Also a can’t miss event being marked on a lot of 2014 calendars will see America’s newest Dirt Late Model Touring Series, the NDRL hit the Middlebourne speedplant for the richest Earl Hill Memorial in history. The stars of the NDRL Kings of Dirt Racing League will square off on Saturday Night, July 26th for a whopping $10,000 to win in the 26th edition of the famed Memorial race named in honor of the late great Earl Hill.

 

The ‘Bullring’ is privileged to play host to the premier crate late model division in America as the FASTRAK Late Models will call Tyler home on a weekly basis. With the best of the best setting their sites on the $10,000 to win FASTRAK Northeast Regional RaceOff event as the speedway caps the season in grand fashion September 18-20.

 

The Tyler County Speedway is proud to be the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tours hometrack and will feature the best open wheel racers in the country on four occasions with the first being the Monster Modified Weekend Twin $1200′s on Saturday Night, April 26th. The second stop being the massive $5,555 to win “Let it Ride 55” as part of the “Jackpot 100” weekend May 23-25 that will see the mod stars compete in four features over the Memorial Weekend spectacular. Stop #3 for the Renegades will be the 10th running of the “Dickson Classic” and we will finish up the 2014 campaign at Tyler with the September 19th WV/OH DirtWarz Mountaineer Topless 30. See the like of Rick Aukland, Jesse Wisecarver, Travis Dickson, Jess Hartman, Kyle Strickler, Rich Michael Jr., Mark Dickson, Tanner Wilson, Nathon Loney, Scott & Amanda Stiffler, Kevin Miller among others compete all season long at the Tyler County Speedway.

 

Past speedway mainstay’s are also included in the jam packed 14′ slate including the 13th Annual Eaton/Childers ‘King of the Ring’ Twin 25′s for Super Late Models on Saturday Night, June 21st featuring a huge Fireworks Extravaganza as we are proud to be a part of Tyler Countys Bicentennial Celebration. The traditional Bud Weigle Memorial on Sunday Night, August 3rd will once again kick off the 52nd Annual Tyler County Fair. While the 4th Annual Pat Herrick Memorial for Modlites on April 12th, the return of the STARS Modlites will visit for three days over the Memorial weekend with the “Mountain State ModLite Triple Crown” featuring three $500 to win main events. The 8th Annual Tammy Clegg Hotmod Special will take the green on Saturday Night, May 10th. Also for the Hotmod racers the first ever ‘Workin’ Man World Championship’ will see the economy class square off in their richest event to date during the September 19th and 20th FASTRAK weekend paying $2,000 to the winner.

 

Several unique ‘Bullring’ experiences await fans and racers alike such as Mystery Money Night on Saturday, April 19th that will see the division with the most participants competing for the nightly Super Late Model purse of $1,000 to win/ $200 to start. Will it be the Hotmods, Modlites, or FWD 4 Cylinders packing the pits or the FASTRAK Late Models or Modifieds stealing the extra loot?

 

The return of the ever popular Retro Race Night on Saturday, April 12th in which we bring back the glory days with helmet dashes, checkered flag laps, heat race pay, nostalgic “crack the whip” race and much more. The ‘Bullring’ will also feature two nights of “King of the Kounty” action on Saturday Nights May 10th and June 14th that will test the speedways best in a one on one bracket styles showdown for “King of the Kounty” supremacy.

 

Lots of “Fan Friendly” events will await the regions best fans this summer such as “Pack the Track” Night on June 7th, just pick up a FREE ticket from your favorite driver and enjoy a night at the ‘Bullring’ 100% FREE! Another wallet busting savings will occur on Saturday Night July 12th as the Hometown Racing Association presents $5 Dollar Night, just bring 5 armbands from a previous night and receive rollback $5 admission. A Turn Back the Clock Night on June 14th, Former Driver Appreciation Night & Racers Reunion on June 28th, and Salute to the Troops will highlight Saturday, July 5th as our season long stretch your dollar promotions continue. Plus don’t miss the return of the behemoth Monster Trucks as Tyler County Speedway will welcome the Monster Truck Summer Nationals to the track on Friday Night July 4th as we celebrate our independence with some cool car crushing action!

 

Drivers to be Honored at Annual Awards Banquet

photo 3

A celebration of the 2013 racing season at the Tyler County Speedway and the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour will be held Saturday night January 18th at the Mollohan Center in New Martinsville, WV.  The 2013 awards banquet will recognize and celebrate the achievements of the drivers and race teams that competed during this past race season.  Drivers, fans, sponsors and staff are invited to join us in honoring the accomplishments of some of the regions finest racers.   

Divisions being showcased with awards include the J&R Excavating Super Late Models, Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models, Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds, EDGE Hotmods, Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites and Wells Inn Mini Wedges.  Also receiving much deserved hardware will include the Top Twelve drivers of the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour along with the Top 10 in the EDGE Hotmod division.

Tickets are just $25 with doors opening for social hour at 5, followed by dinner at 6, awards presentations beginning promptly at 7 with dancing and DJ Entertainment to follow.  Tickets can be ordered by sending check or money order to the Speedway Office at PO Box 475, Middlebourne, WV 26149 or stop by Outlaw Graphics in Middlebourne or call 304-758-4411 or 304-771-6874.  Only a limited number of tickets are available so be sure to get yours today!

Grabbing an unprecedented 9th Super Late Model track championship at the Tyler County Speedway Butch McGill of West Union, WV would garner the spoils in a hard earned season edging fellow competitor Steve Weigle by a scant point.

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber  1. #1MC Butch McGill 183  2. #75 Steve Weigle 182  3. #1×1 Sonny Conley 179  4. #87 Derek Doll 175  5. #25 Mike Benedum 167  6. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 147  7. #14 Corey Conley 136  8. #3 Scott Irvin 118  9. #54 Billy Brown 97  10. #X Dusty Hamrick 93

It was a ‘cinderella’ season for Kyle Thomas as he would claim the Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Model division title in stellar fashion as the Pennsboro, WV ace dominated the division.  Not only did Thomas grab the track championship but was also declared the 2013 FASTRAK Weekly National Champion and by doing so also would claim the $5,000 top prize.

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models  1. #32 Kyle Thomas 219  2. #7JR Danny Thomas 175  3. #11 Mike Griffin 168  4. #13 Brandon McGrady 157  5. #32B Brian Baumberger 146  6. #K2 Kris Southern 128  6. #77 Joel Prosser 128  8. #88 Chad Green 115  9. #12R Tracy Sampson 106  10. #6 Joe Bowie 93

A familiar face will grace the winners podium in the Two Brothers Motorsports Modified Division as multi time track champion Bird Wilson of Sistersville, WV aboard the familiar unsponsored blue #20 will hoist another Season Championship to his crowded mantle.

Two Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds  1. #20 Mike Wilson 170  2. #4DJ DJ Cline 135  3. #43 Gerald Deitch 116  4. #16 Travis Dickson 106  5. #0 Mark Dickson 102  6. #71c Chris Basich 98  7. #13 Jesse Wisecarver 89  8. #16H Justin Hart 83  9. #4M Kevin Miller 73  10. #18 Cody Henthorn 72

Picking up his first track championship in the EDGE Hotmod division was Sardis, Ohio’s Chad Smith aboard the black 10s machine.

EDGE Hotmods  1. #10s Chad Smith 219  2. #14 Mike Conkle 204  3. #18 Travis Thomas 194  4. #X85 Lou Ennis 190  5. #7 Kenny Isner 182 6. #40 Codi Eaton 175  7. #30 Brad Dickson 174  8. #72 Levi Flesher 136 9. #151 Stevi Magyar 128  10. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 119

Josh Baldwin piloting the lightning fast 34 machine of Beallsville, Ohio would also pick up his first track championship in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division.

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites  1. #34N Josh Baldwin 218  2. #862 Mitch Ward 193  3. #25 Brandon Fluharty 169  4. #17 Ryan Saffell 167  5. #3 Troy Collins 158  6. #28 Tom Keplinger 147  7. #22 Matt Ward 138  8. #18 Ryan Baker 132  9. #99 Jeff Fornash 117  10. #99E Daniel Eddy 114

It was the ‘Little Ice Man’ Jacob Ice picking up the Wells Inn Mini Wedge track championship as the young speedster was on a mission in 2013 racking up multiple wins in the highly competitive youth league of auto racing.

The annual Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour presented by Arizona Sports Shirts banquet will be held in conjunction with the Tyler County Speedway again in 2014 where the top modified pilots of the ‘Easts Elite Modified Tour’ will be honored.  The collective group of racers will be presented their hard earned hardware as well as any year end point funds and winnings.

Rick Aukland will be honored for his efforts amongst the best of the best in 2013. The veteran of the sport has earned the bulk of his hardware in the late model ranks which includes some of dirt biggest wins, toughest championships, and with over 600 career feature wins holds a place in the Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame. However, the Zanesville, OH native has found a new home in the open wheel modified ranks and now sits atop as the champion of one of the most prestigious tours in the entire country. Joining Bobby Kitchen as a past champion, Aukland will now have his own black and white artifact in the Renegade of Dirt record books. The pilot of a Jerry Snyder family owned #2A Lightning Chassis sponsored by Sweeney Services, the ‘Badlands Bandit’, Aukland racked up over $22,000 in winnings in just nine touring events in 2013 including $5,000 dollars for winning the tours second year championship. The champion also holds the most wins in Renegade of Dirt tour history with seven, four of which attained during his 2013 championship campaign.

The entire list of Renegade of Dirt racers faced a multitude of challenges throughout the course of the season fending off some of the highest quality modified racers in the country at each touring event. It is with tremendous appreciation that tour officials honor the Renegades of Dirt drivers this year for their achievements on and off the track. The drivers were always going above and beyond to be positive ambassadors for the tour and proved without a doubt why the Renegades of Dirt are known to be the best of the best. The top twelve listed in order include; Jesse Wisecarver, Travis Dickson, Jess Hartman, Kyle Strickler, Rich Michael Jr., Mark Dickson, Tanner Wilson, Nathon Loney, Scott Stiffler, Kevin Miller, Amanda Stiffler.

In addition, the 2013 participants of the EDGE Hotmods will also be honored on the evenings for their accomplishments. The 2013 season proved to be one of the most competitive yet for the young and growing division that saw Chad Smith best the talented class of grassroots racers. Smith a relative new comer to the division took to the dirt like a seasoned vet easily Smith navigated the dirt ovals of Legendary Hilltop Speedway and Tyler County Speedway en route to his first and a very convincing championship title. The Sardis, OH operations tech at Williams Services operated his family owned #10s ’2Brothers Motorsports Hotmod’ sponsored by Blakes Auto Glass, Quinets Court Restaurant, AAA Homes, and Litman Excavating to twenty two EDGE Hotmod wins in 2013.  Perhaps even more impressive during his dominant sophomore season was his thirty two top threes in his total thirty six races competed in during 2013, a feat that could be boasted as a record for quite some time. The rest of the EDGE Hotmod top ten will also be honored for their accomplishments on the season from second to tenth respectively; Mike Conkle, Kenny Isner, Lou Ennis, Brad Dickson, Travis Thomas, Mike Lauer, Josh Sigler, Levi Flesher, and Bill Sigmon. Some big plans are in the works for the 2014 EDGE Hotmod division and should be announced in the coming weeks.

The Hometown Racing Association would like to thank all of the competing race teams, sponsors, track staff, family and friends and most importantly our valued race fans for making the 2013 race season a success!  We look forward to another terrific race season in 2014 as we celebrate the ‘bullrings’ 40th season!

 

Wilmoth Wins Earl Hill Memorial from 14th

599645_516427411779890_1298853408_n

Aukland Picks Up 9th Annual Dickson Classic, Glover Claims Bully Dog 500

Paul Wilmoth Jr, Rick Aukland, Kyle Thomas, Jeff Fornash, Jesse Wisecarverand Darrin Glover would pick up huge wins as the curtain closed on another successful season at the Tyler County Speedway.  The Hometown Racing Association inaugural season would close with a full pit area, a table top smooth racing surface and jam packed with a night of action featuring the prestigious Earl Hill Memorial, Dickson Classic, Hotmod Bully Dog 500 and EDGE National Championship race.

Paul Wilmoth Jr. of Clarksburg, WV aboard the infamous B1 ‘Gambler’ would roll from his 14th starting spot to pick up his first ever Earl Hill Memorial at Tyler County Speedway.  Wilmoth would charge from midpack in a hard fought battle and hold off a hard charging Keith Barbara at the line and grab the $3,000 first prize in the 25the running of the Earl Hill Memorial.  Wilmoth a long time winner at the speedway has won almost every Tyler County Speedway major event including 4 Topless 50’s, 3 Eaton/Childers King of the Rings, plus a Dickson Classic win and now his name will go into the record books as the winner of the 25th edition of the Earl Hill Memorial.  Rounding out the top five were Barbara, Doug Drown from the tail after a first lap flat tire, Mike Benedum and Derek Doll.

Not to be outdone by the Super Late Models, the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour would take to the highbanks of the bullring with 20 of the best open wheel racers on the east coast in the Two Brothers Motorsports Modified division.  Young Travis Dickson and New Yorker Rich Michael would lead the field to green with Dickson setting a blistering pace.  All eyes were on 5th starting National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer and current Renegade point leader Rick Aukland as the veteran immediately moved up and lurked in the 3rd spot for the majority of the race before he made his move.  Aukland would dispatch of second running Rich Michaels in a hard fought battle as the duo swapped paint down the front and back stretch before Aukland pulled away and set his sights on the torrid running Dickson.  Dickson looked poised to pick up his first Renegade victory but a late race caution would close the field up for a final run at the checkered.  Aukland would vault to the highside and make his winning move around Dickson to secure his Renegade point lead and notch his first ever Dickson Classic title.  A disappointed Dickson would grab second followed by Rich Michaels, 12th starting Jesse Wisecarver and North Carolina product Taylor Cook.

Picking up the EDGE National Championship race was Zanesville, Ohio’s Jesse Wisecarver aboard the Two Brothers Motorsports entry ahead of Travis Dickson and Tanner Wilson.

The Cinderella season continued for Kyle Thomas as the current FASTRAK Northeast point leader would win his 7th feature win in a row in the Peoples Bank FASTRAK division at Tyler County Speedway to close out a season of domination for the Pennsboro, WV racer. Thomas would face a stiff challenge from Pennsylvania invader Greg Lemley as he trailed the track champion across the stripe.  Brandon McGrady, Mike Griffin and Donnie Dotson would round out the top five.

In the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division, Jeff Fornash saved the best for last as a season of frustration finally seen the Salem, WV speedster put his Leader chassis Modlite into victory lane.  Fornash would lead Jason Daroche, Mitch Ward, Ryan Saffell and Randy Kerns across the stripe.

It was the 3 time rescheduled Bully Dog 500 for the Hotmod division that would see a unique halfway pit stop with a mandatory tire change scrambling the lineup for the second half of the race.  Early leader Chad Smith would head to the pit area with the lead but it was Steven Dotson, crewed by Tom and Josh Sigler beating the rest out of the pits and pacing the field for the start of the second segment.  Once back to green it would be Clarington, Ohio’s Darren Glover grabbing the Bully Dog trophy and check ahead of a closing Chad Smith, Travis Thomas, Lou Ennis and Mike Conkle.

The Hometown Racing Association would like to thank all drivers, crews, sponsors, staff and especially the fans for supporting us in 2013 and look forward to an even bigger and better 2014 campaign as the Tyler County Speedway will celebrate 40 years of action!

Saturday, September 14th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:
22 ADRA Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #25B Mike Benedum 12.846
2. #1×1 Sonny Conley 12.902
3. #1H Wayne Hughes 12.915
4. #63 Doug Drown 12.955
5. #37 Jared Hawkins 12.991
6. #75 Steve Weigle 13.033
7. #17 Keith Barbara 13.051
8. #20H Jacob Hawkins 13.056
9. #87 Derek Doll 13.107
10. #14J JR Gentry 13.177
11. #14 Corey Conley 13.197
12. #1S Steve Wilmoth 13.298
13. #5 Steve Lucas 13.378
14. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 13.380
15. #1G Charlie Maloney 13.394
16. #25 Bryan Casey 13.426
17. #12A Rick Aukland 13.457
18. #0NO Buck Rine 13.559
19. #1MC Butch McGill 13.636
20. #54 Billy Brown 13.695
21. #61 George Lee 13.840
22. #44 Tom Hendrix 13.950

Dash Finish: Jared Hawkins, Doug Drown, Wayne Hughes, Mike Benedum, Sonny Conley & Steve Weigle
Heat #1 Finish: Keith Barbara, Derek Doll, Corey Conley, Steve Lucas, Charlie Maloney, Butch McGill, George Lee & Rick Aukland
Heat #2 Finish: Jacob Hawkins, JR Gentry, Steve Wilmoth, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Bryan Casey, Billy Brown, Buck Rine & Tom Hendrix
B-Main Transfers: Bryan Casey, Billy Brown, Charlie Maloney & Butch McGill
ADRA Points Provisional: #44 Tom Hendrix

Earl Hill Memorial Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (14) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr.,  Clarksburg, WV, BWRC ($3,000)
2. (7) #17 Keith Barbara, South Park, PA, Rocket Chassis
3. (2) #63 Doug Drown, Wooster, OH, Rocket Chassis
4. (4) #25B Mike Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (9) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (11) #14 Corey Conley, Wellsburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (8) #20H Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (5) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (3) #1H Wayne Hughes, Ghent, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (10) #14J JR Gentry, Wooster, OH, Rocket Chassis
12. (13) #5 Steve Lucas, Charleston, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. (12) #1S Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
14. (19) #44 Tom Hendrix, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car
15. (18) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
16. (1) #37 Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis
17. (17) #1G Charlie Maloney, Belmont, OH, Mastersbilt Chassis
18. (15) #25 Bryan Casey, Coshocton, OH, Lazer Chassis
19. (16) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis (DNS)

2 Brothers EDGE Modifieds:
38 Total Modifieds signed in

2 Brothers Motorsports Qualifying Rundown:

1. #17x Rich Michael Jr. 14.333

2. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.389

3. #16 Travis Dickson 14.398

4. #21 Taylor Cook 14.468

5. #5 Jess Hartman 14.505

6. #2a Rick Aukland 14.600

7. #17 Tanner Wilson 14.727

8. #71c Chris Basich 14.755

9. #4DJ DJ Cline 14.762

10. #8 Kyle Strickler 14.776

11. #96s Mike Smith 14.789

12. #13 Jesse Wisecarver 14.824

13. #1B Brent Trimble 14.827

14. #17JE JE Stalder 14.859

15. #10 Nathon Loney 14.926

16. #20 Mike Wilson 14.934

17. #4M Kevin Miller 14.992

18. #14 Scott Stiffler 15.010

19. #15 Jared Hawkins 15.042

20. #0 Mark Dickson 15.081

21. #21J John Sluka 15.123

22. #73c Del Cunningham 15.139

23. #x10 Brian Rush 15.158

24. #5s Aaron Scott 15.185

25. #1x Rex Slaughter 15.349

26. #18 Cody Henthorn 15.429

27. #16H Justin Hart 15.483

28. #43D Mark Deitch 15.484

29. #89 Bob Sims 15.494

30. #8up Pauly Hess 15.530

31. #18J JC Casto 15.556

32. #02 Bob Page 15.877

33. #19 Tom Sigler 15.996

34. #192 Randy Bohan 16.210

35. #69 Nick Wilson 16.352

36. #39 PJ Durrah 16.354

37. #96 Kenny Harris 16.828

38. #185 Bruce Miller —–

 

Inversion Pill: 2

Heat Results:

- Lincoln Electric Heat #1 Finish: Rich Michael Jr, Brent Trimble, Jess Hartman, DJ Cline, John Sluka, Kevin Miller, Rex Slaughter, Bob Sims, Kenny Harris & Tom Sigler

- Integra Shocks Heat #2 Finish: Gerald Deitch, Rick Aukland, Kyle Strickler, JE Stalder, Scott Stiffler, Del Cunningham, Bruce Miller, Cody Henthorn, Randy Bohan & Pauly Hess

- Dirtcast.com Heat #3 Finish: Travis Dickson, Tanner Wilson, Nathon Loney, Mike Smith, Jared Hawkins, JC Casto, Brian Casto, Justin Hart& Nick Wilson

- ModFury.com Heat #4 Finish: Taylor Cook, Chris Basich, Jesse Wisecarver, Mike Wilson, Mark Dickson, PJ Durrah, Bob Page & Aaron Scott

 

Flag to Flag Consolation Transfers:

B- Main #1: DJ Cline, Scott Stiffler & John Sluka

B-Main #2: Mike Wilson, Mike Smith & Mark Dickson

 

Provisionals:

Fast Qualifier not to transfer: #17JE JE Stalder

Highest Renegade Points not to transfer: #4M Kevin Miller

 

Arizona Sport Shirts A-Main Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis

1. (5) #2a Rick Aukland, Zanesville, OH, Lightning Chassis

2. (2) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

3. (1) #17x Rich Michael Jr., Ischua, NY, Outlaw by Shaw

4. (12) #13 Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw

5. (4) #21 Taylor Cook, Stanley, NC, Harris by Highside

6. (11) #10 Nathon Loney, Danville, OH, GRT Chassis

7. (8) #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

8. (14) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

9. (17) #21J John Sluka, Uhricsville, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

10. (9) #5 Jess Hartman, Zanesville, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

11. (13) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clirsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

12. (16) #96s Mike Smith, Arkport, NY, Wombat Chassis

13. (19) #17JE JE Stalder. Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw

14. (3) #43 Gerald Deitch, Clarington, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

15. (15) #14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, OH, GRT Chassis

16. (20) #4M Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

17. (10) #8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC, Harris by Highside

18. (7) #17 Tanner Wilson, Zanesville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

19. (18) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

20. (6) #1B Brent Trimble, Morgantown, WV, Diamond Chassis

EDGE Hot Mods
19 EDGE Hot Mods signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #7 Kenny Isner 16.200
2. #10s Chad Smith 16.297
3. #00 Darren Glover 16.389
4. #14 Mike Conkle 16.454
5. #18 Travis Thomas 16.547
6. #x85 Lou Ennis 16.673
7. #13s Steven Dotson 16.869
8. #55 Todd Chicklo 16.938
9. #8 Josh Sigler 16.953
10. #30 Brad Dickson 17.038
11. #8L Jay Smarr 17.160
12. #72 Levi Flesher 17.222
13. #40 Codi Eaton 17.288
14. #75 Brandon Weigle 17.356
15. #3D Jim Dudley 17.508
16. #110 Chris Thomas 17.694
17. #17 Tiffany Jackson 17.830
18. #101 Dan Mullen 17.920
19. #2 Michael Stevens ——-

Dash Finish: Lou Ennis, Chad Smith, Mike Conkle, Kenny Isner & Darren Glover
Heat #1 Finish: Codi Eaton, Steven Dotson, Jay Smarr, Chris Ice, Tiffany Jackson, Michael Stevens & Josh Sigler
Heat #2 Finish: Brad Dickson, Levi Flesher, Brandon Weigle, Dan Mullen, Todd Chicklo & Chris Thomas

“Bully Dog 500” Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (6) #00 Darren Glover, Clarington, OH, Lightning Chassis
2. (2) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
3. (4) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
4. (1) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
5. (3) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
6. (13) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis
7. (5) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
8. (9) #13s Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (7) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
10. (10) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
11. (14) #101 Dan Mullen, Walker, WV, Wizard Chassis
12. (12) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
13. (11) #8L Jay Smarr, Linn, WV, Wizard Chassis
14. (15) #17 Tiffany Jackson, Paden City, WV, Huff Chassis
15. (8) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis
16. (18) #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
17. (17) #2 Michael Stevens, Middlebourne, WV, Huff Chassis
18. (16) #55 Todd Chicklo, Parkersburg, WV, Huff Chassis (DNS)
19. (19) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car (DNS)

Crew Members of the Race: Tom Sigler & Josh Sigler
Top 5 out of the pit stop: Steven Dotson, Travis Thomas, Darren Glover, Jim Dudley& Kenny Isner

Finishing Postions 1-4, Fast Qualifier, Dash Winner & Fastest Crew of the Race will receive Bully Dog and/or a Richmond Gear Package at the Banquet.

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models:
19 FASTRAK Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #55 Bill Shaffer 13.867
2. #0 Daniel Hill 13.891
3. #32 Kyle Thomas 13.934
4. #4L Greg Lemley 14.029
5. #11 Mike Griifin 14.043
6. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.134
7. #32B Brian Baumberger 14.228
8. #39 Eric Foster 14.282
9. #3 Donnie Dotson 14.461
10. #31 Andy Brown 14.560
11. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.612
12. #3 Travis Brown 14.617
13. #0 Troy Frazier 14.621
14. #6 Joe Bowie 14.637
15. #25 Brett Benedum 14.701
16. #K2 Kris Southern 14.762
17. #77 Joel Prosser 14.767
18. #47 Mike Thorne 14.915
19. #58 Eddie Starkey 16.051

Dash Finish: Kyle Thomas, Mike Griffin, Brandon McGrady, Greg Lemley, Daniel Hill & Bill Shaffer
Heat #1 Finish: Donnie Dotson, Brian Baumberger, Danny Thomas, Joel Prosser, Eddie Starkey, Brett Benedum & Troy Frazier
Heat #2 Finish: Eric Foster, Andy Brown, Joe Bowie, Kris Southern, Travis Brown& Mike Thorne

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (1) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (4) #4L Greg Lemley, Mt. Morris, PA, Rocket Chassis
3. (3) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (2) #11 Mike Griffin, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (7) #3 Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (8) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis
7. (13) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (14) #K2 Kris Southern, Good Hope, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (5) #0 Daniel Hill, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (9) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, Rocket Chassis
11. (15) #77 Joel Prosser, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (17) #25 Brett Benedum, Bistol, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. (19) #0 Troy Frazier, Mt. Clair, WV, Rocket Chassis
14. (12) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
15. (18) #47 Mike Thorne, Phillipy, WV, Rocket Chassis
16. (15) #58 Eddie Starkey, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
17. (6) #55 Bill Shaffer, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
18. (16) #3 Travis Brown, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
19. (9) #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites
19 Mod Lites signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.539
2. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.632
3. #99 Jeff Fornash 14.845
4. #5D Jason Daroche 15.183
5. #99E Daniel Eddy 15.264
6. #52 Beau Newlon 15.391
7. #18 Ryan Baker 15.470
8. #3 Troy Collins 15.474
9. #49 Chris Frank 15.573
10. #21R Randy Kerns 15.668
11. #22 Mitch Ward 15.739
12. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.801
13. #97 Jim Ruckman 15.853
14. #1 Rick Ament 16.243
15. #41 Tony Cavicchia 16.948
16. #89 Troy Gum II 17.138
17. #40 Glenn Teter 19.304
18. #1* Jeremy Estep ——–
19. #17 Ryan Saffell ——–

Dash Finish: Josh Baldwin, Tom Keplinger, Daniel Eddy, Jeff Fornash, Beau Newlon & Jason Deroche
Heat #1 Finish: Ryan Baker, Mitch Ward, Chris Frank, Glenn Teter, Jim Ruckman, Tony Cavicchia & Ryan Saffell
Heat #2 Finish: Randy Kerns, Rick Ament, AJ Spagnuolo, Troy Gum II & Jeremy Estep

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (4) #99 Jeff Fornash, Salem, WV, Leader Chassis
2. (6) #5D Jason Daroche, Lordstown, OH, Leader Chassis
3. (9) #22 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Lightning Chassis
4. (19) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
5. (8) #21R Randy Kerns, Grafton, WV, Leader Chassis
6. (2) #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis
7. (7) #18 Ryan Baker, Barnesville, OH, Pro Chassis
8. (11) #49 Chris Frank, Leechburg, PA, Superior Chassis
9. (12) #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Degroff Chassis
10. (17) #41 Tony Cavicchia, Bellaire, OH, Pro Chassis
11. (13) #40 Glen Teter, Washington, PA, Pro Chassis
12. (16) #1* Jeremy Estep, Ashford, WV, Homemade Chassis
13. (14) #89 Troy Gum II, West Union, WV, Five Star Race Car
14. (1) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
15. (3) #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis
16. (10) #1 Rick Ament, Leechburg, PA, Superior Chassis
17. (15) #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis
18. (5) #52 Beau Newlon, Elkins, WV, Eliminator Chassis
19. (18) #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis

25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial & Dickson Classic This Saturday

Huge Night at the Bullring to Close 2013 Season

(Middlebourne, WV)  As another successful season comes to a close at the Tyler County Speedway, the Hometown Racing Association saved the best for last.  A monstrous night at the Bullring will see the curtain close on one of the most competitive seasons to date and Saturday Night, September 14th will be no exception as the 25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial and the 9th Annual Dickson Classic will highlight the night.

A long time speedway mainstay on the schedule will see the areas best Super Late Models hit the highbanks of the Bullring in search of the prestigious 25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial title.  A healthy $3,000 kitty will await the winner in victory lane as he adds his name to a long list of impressive winners.  A race in honor of the late great Earl Hill, best known for his red polka dot hat, mustache and bright smile and his domination of the speedway in the 70’s and 80’s.  Earl Hill had well over 300 career feature wins to his credit while also picking up numerous track championships at Tyler and throughout the mid-Ohio Valley region.  Past winners of the race include two years in a row Jared Miley, Jared Hawkins, Zach Dohm, Tim Dohm, Mike Benedum, Robbie Scott, Bobby Hill, Butch McGill, Gary Dalton, DJ Cline, Tim Hitt, Bob Adams Jr., and Mike Hawkins.

Also on the awesome card will be the return of the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour in the running of the $3,000 to win 9th Annual Dickson Classic for the Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds.  Once again after three failed attempts because of mother nature the popular open wheel warriors of the Renegade tour will look to wage war on the Bullring for the second time this season.  The last time the Renegades rode into town it was young North Carolina hotshoe Nick Hoffman grabbing the cash in the Let it Ride 55.  A strong field is expected including current point leader and National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer Rick Aukland as he tries to hold off the best to claim his first Renegade crown.  Last years running of the Annual Dickson Classic seen history as Deana Groves would grab the 8th Annual event and a very popular win.  Past winners include Groves, Corey Conley (2), Kenny Riddle, Kenny Johnson, Brian Probst, Paul Wilmoth and Brent Trimble.

The Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models will also run as $1100 will be on the line by way of a $500 bounty placed on beating Kyle Thomas along with the $600 1st place pay.  The young Pennsboro racer has been unstoppable at the Bullring picking up 5 wins in a row and a track championship.

Also on the card will be the $500 to win, twice rained out running of the Hotmod Bully Dog 500.  A can’t miss event that will see the growing class make a pit stop at the halfway point and change a tire!

The Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division will end their season with $500 bucks on the line and the kids Wells Inn Mini Wedge class will kick off the night.

Make your plans now to attend the final race of the season at the Tyler County Speedway as we crown the 2013 Earl Hill Memorial, Dickson Classic and Hotmod Bully Dog Champions plus see a complete show of FASTRAK late models, modlites and mini wedges as we close out the 2013 season.

Note earlier start times as gates open at 3, mini wedges begin at 5, drivers meeting at 5:30 with hotlaps and qualifications getting underway at 6.  General admission is $20 with children 10 and under are free, pit admission is $35.  For more information call 304-758-6874 or 304-758-2660 on raceday or visit us at www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com.

 

Benedum Rim Rides to Victory at Tyler County Speedway

It was Season Championship Night at the Tyler County Speedway and picking up impressive wins were Mike Benedum, Kyle Thomas, Bird Wilson, Chad Smith, Tom Keplinger and Brady Reed.

In the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber four racers would enter the evening with a chance at claiming the 2013 Track Championship including Butch McGill, Sonny Conley, Steve Weigle and Derek Doll.  At the drop of the green it was Steve Weigle pacing the field in a fierce battle with Paul Wilmoth.  As the lead duo fought tooth and nail, a rim riding Mike Benedum would put his #25 mount up on the high side and blast by the frontrunners at warp-speed.  Once out front the ‘Bristol Bullet’ would checkout leaving the remainder of the field to battle for second.  Wilmoth would eventually grab the runner up spot from Weigle, with Derek Doll and Butch McGill rounding out the top five.  Sonny Conley would succumb to mechanical failure mid race ending his hopes for a championship and with McGill’s 5th place run would edge Weigle for the Championship by a mere point and locking up another Championship for the veteran racer from West Union, WV.

It was the Bird Wilson & DJ Cline show in the Two Brothers Motorsports Modified main event as the duo would swap the lead and play cat and mouse through lap traffic in a very exciting mod feature.  But in the end it was the 2013 Modified Track Champion Mike ‘Bird’ Wilson holding off a determined DJ Cline to grab the win and the season championship.  Rounding out the top 5 were Gerald Deitch, Travis Dickson and Mark Dickson.

In a season for the ages, it was once again Kyle Thomas from Pennsboro, WV picking up the win in the Peoples Bank FASTRAK division.  Not even a 10 car pileup in turn 3 or a $250 Bounty would stop the impressive racer of garnering his 5th win in a row.  Daniel Hill would set the early pace with Thomas in tow, the two talented racers would put on quite a show before Thomas would grab the lead and look poised for another easy victory.  But it was a hard charging Brandon McGrady that would make a late race charge and pull alongside Thomas as the duo exited turn 2 of the last lap before Thomas would keep his momentum up enough to cross the stripe ahead of McGrady and pick up the win.  Rounding out the top five were Brian Baumberger, Kris Southern and newcomer Billy Beachler.  Thomas is your 2013 FASTRAK division track champion.

Grabbing his first track championship and the win was Sardis, Ohio’s Chad Smith in the Hotmod division.  After a tough battle with early race leader Travis Thomas, Smith would go on to claim his 3rd straight Hotmod win in grand fashion aboard his familiar black 10s.  Filling out the top five were Travis Thomas, Codi Eaton, Kenny Isner and Mike Conkle.

Tom Keplinger of West Union, WV would grab his second victory of the season in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite division.  Keplinger’s #28 would charge from the tail of the feature as the Leader Chassis worked the bottom groove of the bullring to perfection beating out Brandon Fluharty, Josh Baldwin, Ron Parrish and Ryan Saffell.  Josh Baldwin would claim the 2013 Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlite Division point championship.

Picking up his first win of the season at Tyler County Speedway was Brady Reed in the Wells Inn Mini Wedge division.  Reed piloting the yellow #15 Dairy Queen sponsored mini wedge would cross the finish line ahead of Georgie Tennant, Alec Frazier, Kylie Cross and Phillip Bubeck.  The ‘Little Ice Man’ Jacob Ice is the 2013 Wells Inn Mini Wedge Track Champion.

Coming this Wednesday Night, August 28th at the Tyler County Speedway will be the return of the Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour, plus the Hotmod Bully Dog 500, FASTRAK Late Models and Modlites in the running of the Battle at the Bullring.  General admission is just $10, gates open at 4, hotlaps & qualifying get underway at 7.  Don’t forget the Bullring will take a little break before roaring back to life and closing the 2013 campaign with the running of the 25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial for Super Late Models and the Dickson Classic for Renegade of Dirt Modifieds on Saturday Night, September 14th.

Saturday August 24th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:
10 Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #1×1 Sonny Conley 12.519
2. #25 Mike Benedum 12.657
3. #87 Derek Doll 12.905
4. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 12.941
5. #75 Steve Weigle 12.985
6. #1W Steve Wilmoth 13.035
7. #18G Andrew Gordon 13.065
8. #X Dusty Hamrick 13.169
9. #1G Charlie Maloney 13.249
10. #1MC Butch McGill 13.254

Dash Finish: Paul Wilmoth Jr., Steve Weigle, Derek Doll, Mike Benedum, Sonny Conley & Steve Wilmoth
Heat Finish: Dusty Hamrick, Butch McGill, Andrew Gordon & Charlie Maloney

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (4) #25 Mike Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (1) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
3. (2) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (3) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (8) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (9) #18G Andrew Gordon, Dupois, PA, Rocket Chassis
7. (7) #1X Dusty Hamrick, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (6) #1W Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
9. (5) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (10) #1G Charlie Maloney, Jacobsburg, OH, Mastersbilt Chassis

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds
12 EDGE Modifieds signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.430
2. #20 Mike Wilson 14.447
3. #4DJ DJ Cline 14.459
4. #16 Travis Dickson 14.516
5. #0 Mark Dickson 14.863
6. #73c Del Cunningham 14.880
7. #14s Todd Higgins 14.910
8. #17JE JE Stalder 15.006
9. #16H Justin Hart 15.179
10. #18 Cody Henthorn 15.301
11. #x10 Brian Rush 15.461
12. #4M Kevin Miller 15.470

Dash Finish: Mark Dickson, Mike Wilson, Del Cunningham, DJ Cline, Travis Dickson & Gerald Deitch
Heat Finish: JE Stalder, Justin Hart, Cody Henthorn, Kevin Miller, Todd Higgins & Brian Rush

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (4) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
3. (6) #43 Gerald Deitch, Clarington, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car
4. (5) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis
5. (1) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis
6. (3) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis
7. (7) #17JE JE Stalder, Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis
8. (10) #4M Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car
9. (9) #18 Cody Henthorn, Sistersville, WV, Lightning Chassis
10. (12) #x10 Brian Rush, Pine Grove, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (8) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
12. (11) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models
15 FASTRAK Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #6 Joe Bowie 13.829
2. #32 Kyle Thomas 13.861
3. #11 Mike Griffin 13.923
4. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.012
5. #0 Daniel Hill 14.017
6. #32B Brian Baumberger 14.049
7. #54 Billy Brown 14.056
8. #31 Andy Brown 14.057
9. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.083
10. #16 John Wyer 14.109
11. #21JT CJ Johnson 14.115
12. #12R Tracy Sampson 14.208
13. #K2 Kris Southern 14.213
14. #21B Billy Beachler 14.289
15. #25 Brett Benedum 14.562

Dash Finish: Brian Baumberger, Daniel Hill, Danny Thomas, Kyle Thomas, Mike Griffin & Joe Bowie
Heat Finish: Brandon McGrady, Billy Brown, Andy Brown, CJ Johnson, Tracy Sampson, Kris Southern, Billy Beachler, John Wyer & Brett Benedum

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (4) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (7) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (1) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, Rocket Chassis
4. (12) #K2 Kris Southern, Good Hope, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (13) #21B Billy Beachler, Franklin, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (14) #16 John Wyer, Zanesville, OH, Rocket Chassis
7. (9) #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis
8. (15) #25 Brett Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, Rayburn Race Car
10. (8) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (3) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (2) #0 Daniel Hill, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. (11) #12R Tracy Sampson, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis
14. (10) #21JT CJ Johnson, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis
15. (5) #11 Mike Griffin, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites
13 Mod Lites signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.531
2. #52 Beau Newlon 14.918
3. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.945
4. #25 Brandon Fluharty 15.004
5. #21R Ron Parrish 15.035
6. #862 Mitch Ward 15.251
7. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.349
8. #99E Daniel Eddy 15.386
9. #97 Jim Ruckman 15.919
10. #3 Troy Collins 16.199
11. #99 Jeff Fornash 15.508
12. #17 Ryan Saffell DNQ
13. #22 Matt Ward DQ-Did Not Cross Scales

Dash Finish: Mitch Ward, Ron Parrish, Josh Baldwin, Tom Keplinger, Brandon Fluharty & Beau Newlon
Heat Finish: AJ Spagnuolo, Daniel Eddy, Ryan Saffell, Jim Ruckman, Troy Collins, Matt Ward & Jeff Fornash

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (4) #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis
2. (5) #25 Brandon Fluharty, New Martinsville, WV, Raptor Chassis
3. (3) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
4. (2) #21R Ron Parrish, Fairmont, WV, Eliminator Chassis
5. (9) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
6. (7) #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Egroth Chassis
7. (8) #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis
8. (11) #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis
9. (10) #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis
10. (12) #22 Matt Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
11. (1) #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
12. (6) #52 Beau Newlon, Elkins, WV, Eliminator Chassis
13. #99 Jeff Fornash – DNS

EDGE Hot Mods
18 EDGE Hot Mods signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #51 Curtis Watson 16.205
2. #14 Mike Conkle 16.207
3. #x85 Lou Ennis 16.311
4. #10s Chad Smith 16.472
5. #18 Travis Thomas 16.612
6. #30 Brad Dickson 16.647
7. #5 Kip Todd 16.694
8. #8 Josh Sigler 16.776
9. #3D Chris Ice 16.805
10. #72 Levi Flesher 16.841
11. #40 Codi Eaton 16.951
12. #151 Stevi Magyar16.962
13. #00 Buddy Kotson 17.201
14. #75 Brandon Weigle 17.309
15. #7 Kenny Isner 17.394
16. #PT109 Bill Sigmon 17.423
17. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 17.521
18. #17 Tiffany Jackson 18.018

Dash Finish: Chad Smith, Travis Thomas, Mike Conkle, Lou Ennis, Brad Dickson & Curtis Watson
Heat #1 Finish: Kip Todd, Codi Eaton, Chris Ice, Kenny Isner, CJ Dotson & Buddy Kotson
Heat #2 Finish: Levi Flesher, Bill Sigmon, Josh Sigler, Stevi Magyar, Tiffany Jackson & Brandon Weigle

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (1) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (2) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
3. (9) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
4. (13) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
5. (3) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
6. (6) #51 Curtis Watson, Middlebourne, WV, Kryptonite Chassis
7. (4) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
8. (12) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (7) #5 Kip Todd, Byesville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
10. (8) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
11. (14) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade Chassis
12. (11) #3D Chris Ice, Friendly, WV, Huff Chassis
13. (10) #PT109 Bill Sigmon, Cambridge, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
14. (16) #17 Tiffany Jackson, Paden City, WV, Huff Chassis
15. (17) #00 Buddy Kotson, New Martinsville, WV, Lightning Chassis
16. (18) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
17. (15) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
18. (5) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis

Wells Inn of Sistersville Mini Wedges
23 Mini Wedges signed in
Heat #1 Finish: Phillip Bubeck, Josh Gump, Hayden Jacobs, Eva Knight, RooRoo Dotson, Tyler Tennant, Tripp Perine, Elizabeth Conley, Madison Hamilton, Harli Rush & Garrett Jones
Heat #2 Finish: Alec Frazier, Brady Reed, Georgie Tennant, Kylie Cross, Jacob Ice, Caleb Nolan, Levi Nolan, Mackenzie Perine, Beachler, Gage Stalder, Jackson Jacobs & Lucas Zombotti

Feature Finish:
1. #15 Brady Reed
2. #88 Georgie Tennant
3. #22F Alec Frazier
4. #33 Kyle Cross
5. #4 Phillip Bubeck
6. #3 Caleb Nolan
7. #38 Levi Nolan
8. #27 Jacob Ice
9. #4 RooRoo Dotson
10. #8M Mackenzie Perine
11. #17 Eva Knight
12. #H13 Hayden Jacobs
13. #2 Tyler Tennant
14. #J7 Josh Gump
15. #21 Beachler
16. #22 Gage Stalder
17. #13 Madison Hamilton
18. #23 Garrett Jones
19. #x10 Harli Rush
20. #J4 Jackson Jacobs
21. #1×1 Elizabeth Conley
22. #24T Tripp Perine
23. #34J Lucas Zombotti

Eight Winners Grab Victory at Tyler County Speedway

994911_497191087036856_253643494_n

A packed house, an awesome racing surface featuring over 120 racers and highlighted by 10 feature events would welcome all to the Tyler County Speedway for a rare 2013 picture perfect night of weather for racing.  It was a mega ‘Back to School’ Blowout that seen 8 different winners park their ride into the Tyler County Speedway victory lane.

A pair of ‘bullring’ aces, Kyle Thomas and Chad Smith would highlight the night at the Bullring by laying claim to double feature wins while Steve Weigle, Corey Conley would garner their first wins of the season in the Super Late Model division.

The current FASTRAK Weekly Regional Point Leader Kyle Thomas of Pennsboro, WV would continue his dominance of the Peoples Bank FASTRAK division as he would double up on feature wins as well as beating fellow competitor Michael Griffin in the King of the Kounty event to make a clean sweep of the division.

Also doubling up was current point leader Chad Smith in the Hotmod division.  The Sardis, OH racer aboard the familiar Larry Shaw chassis 10s would charge from his 5th starting spot to pick up his first win of the night.  Victory #2 for Smith would see him hold off a pesky Darrin Glover as the duo raced side by side for much of the race before Smith would edge Glover across the line on the final circuit and pick up his second win of the night.

In the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber it was a pair of 2013 first time winners picking up the spoils.  In the make-up main event it was Middlebourne, WV’s Steve Weigle grabbing the popular win over veterans Butch McGill and Sonny Conley.  Race # 2 would see quite a battle between the “Flying Ace” Corey Conley and Derek Doll as the duo raced thru lapped traffic at breathtaking speeds with Wellsburg, WV’s Corey Conley picking up his first ‘bullring’ win of the season edging out a charging Doll across the line.

A healthy field of 20 Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds was on hand with St. Clairsville, Ohio’s DJ Cline grabbing the make-up win over Jesse Wisecarver and 14th starting Bird Wilson.  In race #2 it was the “Outlaw” Jesse Wisecarver from Zanesville, OH parking the Two Brothers Motorsports #13 in victory lane ahead of Bird Wilson and a hard charging Travis Dickson from 11th.

In the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Mod Lite main event current point leader Josh Baldwin would set a blistering pace early and looked poised for yet another ‘bullring’ victory.  But in the end it would be the 3rd starting #862 of Mitch Ward overtaking Baldwin late in the race to secure an impressive victory.

In the Wells Inn Mini Wedge division a whopping 25 youngsters made the call for the Mini Wedge National Championship.  A war of attrition and yellow fever plagued the future racers but when the dust settled it was young Alec Frazier grabbing the top prize ahead of Zack Carr and Kaitlyn Frazier.

Join us next Saturday Night, August 24th for the 2013 Season Championship event.  See the best drivers in the region square off to settle hotly contested point chases in the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber, Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models, Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds, Hotmods, Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites, and Wells Inn Mini Wedges.  Gates open at 4, Wells Inn Mini Wedges at 6, action gets underway at 7, general admission is priced at $12 with children 10 and under free with pit admission $26.

Saturday 8/17 Results
J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:
16 Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #1×1 Sonny Conley 12.741 ($100)
2. #75 Steve Weigle 12.802
3. #87 Derek Doll 12.822
4. #14 Corey Conley 12.901
5. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 12.939
6. #1J Donnie Dotson 12.979
7. #S1 Mike Smith 13.174
8. #1MC Butch McGill 13.272
9. #3 Scott Irvin 13.305
10. #1W Steve Wilmoth 13.348
11. #54 Billy Brown 13.459
12. #J52 Jeremy Misel 13.621
13. #0NO Buck Rine 13.730
14. #379 Robbie Jewell 14.326
15. #9R Danny Ruza 14.592
16. #T1 Larry Murphy 15.265
*$100 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Paul Wilmoth Jr., Corey Conley, Derek Doll, Sonny Conley, Steve Weigle & Donnie Dotson
Heat Finish: Butch McGill, Scott Irvin, Mike Smith, Billy Brown, Steve Wilmoth, Jeremy Misel, Buck Rine, Robbie Jewell, Larry Murphy & Danny Ruza

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #14 Corey Conley, Wellsburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (3) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (4) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (5) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (11) #1W Steve Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
6. (7) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (12) #J52 Jeremy Misel, Marietta, OH, Kryptonite Race Car
8. (9) #S1 Mike Smith, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car
9. (10) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (13) #0NO Buck Rine, Reader, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (16) #9R Danny Ruza, Moundsville, WV, Swartz Chassis
12. (1) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, BWRC
13. (15) #T1 Larry Murphy, St. Mary’s, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
14. (14) #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravenswood, WV, Rocket Chassis
15. (8) #3 Scott Irvin, Pine Grove, WV, Rocket Chassis
16. (6) #1J Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models
18 FASTRAK Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #11 Mike Griffin 14.136 ($100)
2. #32 Kyle Thomas 14.191
3. #39 Eric Foster 14.309
4. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.365
5. #32B Brian Baumberger 14.430
6. #6 Joe Bowie 14.441
7. #72 Shawn Jett 14.451
8. #12R Tracy Sampson 14.514
9. #88 Chad Green 14.546
10. #3 Travis Brown 14.554
11. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.669
12. #31 Andy Brown 14.695
13. #25 Brett Benedum 14.852
14. #33 Chris Meadows 15.045
15. #93 Jim Cochran 15.080
16. #K2 Kris Southern 15.105
17. #0 Troy Frazier 15.167
18. #3 Jamie America 15.801
*$100 Fast Time Award donated by Carl Smith Pipeline*

King of the Kounty: 1st – #32 Kyle Thomas ($150) 2nd – #11 Mike Griffin ($75)
Dash Finish: Brian Baumberger, Kyle Thomas, Danny Thomas, Joe Bowie, Mike Griffin & Eric Foster
Heat #1 Finish: Brandon McGrady, Chad Green, Jim Cochran, Shawn Jett, Troy Frazier & Brett Benedum
Heat #2 Finish: Chris Meadows, Tracy Sampson, Andy Brown, Kris Southern, Jamie America & Travis Brown

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (3) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (7) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (8) #33 Chris Meadows, Beckley, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (5) #11 Mike Griffin, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (4) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
7. (10) #12R Tracy Sampson, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (14) #K2 Kris Southern, Good Hope, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis
10. (17) #25 Brett Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis
11. (9) #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (1) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, Rocket Chassis
13. (18) #3 Travis Brown, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
14. (16) #3 Jamie America, Shirley, WV, Rocket Chassis
15. (13) #72 Shawn Jett, Greenwood, WV, Doll Bros. Chassis
16. (15) #0 Troy Frazier, Mount Clair, WV, Rocket Chassis
17. #93 Jim Cochran (DNS)
18. #31 Andy Brown (DNS)

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds
20 EDGE Modifieds signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.357 ($100)
2. #13 Jesse Wisecarver 14.399
3. #4DJ DJ Cline 14.488
4. #1 Tommy Powell 14.599
5. #20 Mike Wilson 14.672
6. #18 Cody Henthorn 14.795
7. #16 Travis Dickson 14.804
8. #0 Mark Dickson 14.926
9. #4M Kevin Miller 14.950
10. #17JE JE Stalder 15.018
11. #34 James Watson 15.059
12. #71c Chris Basich 15.105
13. #43RD Ron Deitch 15.199
14. #16H Justin Hart 15.248
15. #73c Del Cunningham 15.374
16. #02 Bob Page 15.446
17. #21 Kevin Dotson 15.568
18. #14s Todd Higgins 15.798
19. #96 Kenny Harris 16.472
20 #69 Michael Stevens DNQ
*$100 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Mike Wilson, DJ Cline, Jesse Wisecarver, Tomy Powell, Cody Henthorn & Gerald Deitch
Heat #1 Finish: Del Cunningham, Kevin Miller, Travis Dickson, Kevin Dotson, James Watson, Rod Deitch & Kenny Harris
Heat #2 Finish: Mark Dickson, Chris Basich, JE Stalder, Justin Hart, Todd Higgins, Bob Page & Michael Stevens (DNS)

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (3) #13 Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw
2. (1) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
3. (11) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis
4. (2) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
5. (8) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis
6. (4) #1 Tommy Powell, Parkersburg, WV, Lightning Chassis
7. (10) #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
8. (6) #43 Gerald Deitch, Clarington, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car
9. (7) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis
10. (16) #02 Bob Page, Uhricsville, OH, BP Performance
11. (14) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
12. (16) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis
13. (5) #18 Cody Henthorn, Sistersville, WV, Lightning Chassis
14. (12) #17JE JE Stalder, Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw
15. (9) #4M Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car
16. (13) #21 Kevin Dotson, New Comerstown, OH, BMS Race Car
17. #34 James Watson (DNS)
18. #43RD Ron Deitch (DNS)

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites
16 Modified Lites signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.914 ($50)
2. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.919
3. #99 Jeff Fornash 15.141
4. #52 Beau Newlon 15.168
5. #51Z Zak Kimbrew 15.209
6. #862 Mitch Ward 15.266
7. #18 Ryan Baker 15.383
8. #17 Ryan Saffell 15.466
9. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.659
10. #40 Glenn Teter 15.675
11. #3 Troy Collins 15.759
12. #21R Randy Kerns 15.814
13. #T17 Trey Watson 16.106
14. #49 Chris Frank 16.365
15. #22 Matt Ward 16.399
16. #41 Tony Cavicchia 16.995
*$50 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Josh Baldwin, Tom Keplinger, Mitch Ward, Zak Kimbrew, Beau Newlon& Jeff Fornash
Heat Finish: Troy Collins, Ryan Saffell, Ryan Baker, Randy Kerns, AJ Spagnuolo, Glenn Teter, Matt Ward, Trey Watson, Tony Cavicchia & Chris Frank

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (3) #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
2. (1) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
3. (2) #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis
4. (4) #51z Zak Kimbrew, Grafton, WV, Sidewinder Chassis
5. (5) Beau Newlon, Elkins, WV, Eliminator Chassis
6. (9) #18 Ryan Baker, Barnesville, OH, Lightning Chassis
7. (8) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
8. (11) #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Homemade Chassis
9. (10) #21R Randy Kerns, Grafton, WV, Eliminator Chassis
10. (12) #40 Glenn Teter, Washington, PA, Leader Chassis
11. (14) #T17 Trey Watson, Weston, WV, Superior Chassis
12. (15) #41 Tony Cavicchia, Bellaire, OH, Pro Chassis
13. (13) #22 Matt Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Lightning Chassis
14. (6) #99 Jeff Fornash, New Martinsville, WV, Superior Chassis
15. (7) #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis
16. #49 Chris Frank (DNS)

EDGE Hot Mods
20 EDGE Hot Mods signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #00 Darren Glover 15.873 ($50)
2. #10s Chad Smith 15.925
3. #x85 Lou Ennis 15.974
4. #14 Mike Conkle 16.148
5. #7 Kenny Isner 16.331
6. #13S Steven Dotson 16.344
7. #18 Travis Thomas 16.357
8. #40 Codi Eaton 16.432
9. #110 Chris Thomas 16.565
10. #8 Josh Sigler 16.690
11. #72 Levi Flesher 16.725
12. #30 Brad Dickson 16.778
13. #75 Brandon Weigle 16.826
14. #101 Dan Mullen 16.922
15. #151 Stevi Magyar 17.070
16. #71 Bill Wilson 17.285
17. #8L Lindsey Smarr 17.930
18. #3D Jim Dudley 17.971
19. #17 Tiffany Jackson 18.119
20. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 18.985
*$50 Fast Time Award donated by the Hometown Racing Association*

Dash Finish: Kenny Isner, Chad Smith, Steven Dotson, Lou Ennis, Darren Glover& Mike Conkle
Heat #1 Finish: Travis Thomas, Levi Flesher, Chris Thomas, Stevi Magyar, Lindsey Smarr, Brandon Weigle & Tiffany Jackson
Heat #2 Finish: Brad Dickson, Codi Eaton, CJ Dotson, Jim Dudley, Josh Sigler, Bill Wilson & Dan Mullen

Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (5) #00 Darren Glover, New Martinsville, WV, Lightning Chassis
3. (1) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
4. (4) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
5. (8) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis
6. (9) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
7. (6) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
8. (12) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (13) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade Chassis
10. (20) #101 Dan Mullen
11. (19) #17 Tiffany Jackson, Paden City, WV, Huff Chassis
12. (15) #8L Lindsey Smarr, Linn, WV, Homemade Chassis
13. (18) #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, J&J Chassis
14. (3) #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
15. (7) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
16. (17) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
17. (10) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
18. (16) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
19. (14) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis
20. #110 Chris Thomas (DNS)

Wells Inn of Sistersville MWRA Mini Wedges
25 MWRA Mini Wedges signed in
Dash Finish: Alec Frazier, Katlyn Frazier, Jacob Ice, Georgie Tennant, Mackenzie Perine & Kylie Cross
Heat #1 Finish: Jackson Jacobs, Philip Bubeck, Levi Nolan, Kolbe Kimbrew, Lane McGilton & Caleb Nolan
Heat #2 Finish: Zack Carr, Garrett Jones, RooRoo Dotson, Madison Hamilton, Gage Stalder & Ashton Jackson
Heat #3 Finish: Brady Reed, Josh Gump, Eva Knight, Grace Misel, Hayden Jacobs& Harli Rush

Mini Wedge National Championship:
1. #22F Alec Frazier
2. #7 Zack Carr
3. #0 Katlyn Frazier
4. #15 Brady Reed
5. #88 Georgie Tennant
6. #4 Phillip Bubeck
7. #J4 Jackson Jacobs
8. #38 Levi Nolan
9. #H13 Hayden Jacobs
10. #4 RooRoo Dotson
11. #33 Kylie Cross
12. #73x Lane McGilton
13. #3 Caleb Nolan
14. #J7 Josh Gump
15. #51K Kolbe Kimbrew
16. #23 Garrett Jones
17. #27 Jacob Ice
18. #13 Madison Hamilton
19. #22 Gage Stalder
20. #16 Ashton Jackson
21. # x10 Harli Rush
22. #8M Mackenzie Perine
23. #14 Alyssa Nething
24. #G28 Grace Misel
25. #17 Eva Knight

7/27 Make-up Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (2) #75 Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (4) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (7) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (5) #14 Corey Conley, Wellburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (3) #3 Scott Irvin, Pine Grove, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (12) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (8) #J52 Jeremy Misel, Marietta, OH, Kryptonite Race Car
8. (13) #1J Shawn Jett, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
9. (6) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis
10. (1) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, Barry Wright Race Car
11. (9) #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravenswood, WV, Rocket Chassis
12. (11) #T1 Larry Murphy, St. Mary’s, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car
13. (10) #9R Danny Ruza, Moundsville, WV, Swartz Chassis

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (1) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis
2. (3) #11 Mike Griffin, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis
3. (2) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis
4. (9) #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, Rocket Chassis
5. (4) #33 Chris Meadows, Beckley, WV, Rocket Chassis
6. (5) #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis
7. (6) #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, WV, Rocket Chassis
8. (8) #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis
9. (7) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis
10. (11) #93 Jim Cochran, Martins Ferry, OH, CJ Rayburn Race Car
11. #0 Daniel Hill (DNS)
12. #c4 Chuck Kimble (DNS)

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (3) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (2) #2B Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis
3. (14) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
4. (1) #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
5. (4) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis
6. (7) #02 Bob Page, Uhrichsville, OH, BP Performance
7. (6) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis
8. (13) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis
9. (5) #18 Cody Henthorn, Sistersville, WV, Lightning Chassis
10 (12) #34 James Watson, Friendly, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car
11. (11) #21 Kevin Dotson, New Comerstown, OH, BMS Race Car
12. (10) #96 Kenny Harris, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis
13. #07 Brock Burcher (DNS)

EDGE Hot Mods
Feature Finish:
Position, Starting Position, Number, Name, Hometown, Chassis
1. (5) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car
2. (1) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis
3. (4) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
4. (3) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis
5. (2) #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
6. (12) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, Huff Chassis
7. (8) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car
8. (10) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
9. (9) #101 Dan Mullen
10. (7) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis
11. (6) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis
12. (13) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis
13. (17) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade
14. (15) #00 Charles Kotson, Cameron, WV, Lightning Chassis
15. (14) #8L Lindsey Smarr, Linn, WV, Homemade Chassis
16. (19) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Hassy Chassis
17. (16) #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, J&J Race Car
18. (18) #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
19. (13) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car
20. #25 Cody Todd (DNS)

Back to School Blowout Highlighted by 9 Features for just $12

942125_491931750896123_1560335396_n

With the successful wrap up of the 51st Annual Tyler County Fair the Tyler County Speedway will roar back in action this Saturday Night, August 17th.  After last week’s running of the inaugural Bud Weigle Memorial in which a fast paced program seen two track records broken and fantastic racing in all classes this week’s event looks to continue the trend.

A ‘Bullring Back to School Blowout’ will feature an unprecedented 9 feature events at a fan friendly price of just $12!   A double dose of J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber, Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models, Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds, and Hotmod division feature events are on the docket (from July 27th rainout)along with a complete show of Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites and the rescheduled Mini Wedge National Championship for the kids.  Plus it’s the Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models night to shine with their running of the “King of the Kounty”.

A kids club pizza party will welcome the McDonalds Kids Club and all Tyler County Board of Education employees are invited to check out a night at the Tyler County Speedway free, courtesy of Hometown Racing Association.  Gates open at 4 with hotlaps and qualifying getting underway at 6:45.  General admission is just $12, while children 10 and under is always free and pit admission is priced at $26.  Be sure to join us as we head down the final stretch of the season and many tight point battles are entering crunch time as the area’s premier racers search for a coveted Tyler County Speedway track championship.

Remaining 2013 Tyler County Speedway Schedule

8/17 Sat.  Back to School Blowout      Tyler Co. Education Appreciation Night (TC Board Employees FREE)     Double Features from 7/27 in Super Lates, FASTRAK Lates, Modifieds & Hotmods!  See 9 Feature events for just $12!  Plus Mini Wedge National Championship, FASTRAK King of the Kounty, ModLite Driver Appreciation & Kids Club Pizza Party, GA; $12, Pits $26

8/24 Sat.  Season Championship  “Get your CAN to the speedway”….Canned Food Drive to benefit local food pantries!  Plus Race Team appreciation bonfire party, DJ, and free beverages will be on hand after the races!   Plus Box Car Races for the kids, GA $12, Pits $26

8/28  Wed.   Battle at the Bullring  Renegade of Dirt Modified Tour    Also Hillbilly Qualifier for Modifieds & FASTRAK     Plus rescheduled HotMod Bully Dog 500 featuring Driver Intros, Pit Stop, Tire Change, NASCAR style!;  also racing FASTRAK Late Models, Modlites & Mini Wedges!  Join us for a rare Wednesday Night spectacle featuring the stars of the Renegade of Dirt Modified Tour!  GA $10, Pits $26

9/14 Sat.  Rescheduled 25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial and 9th Annual Dickson Classic for Renegades of Dirt    $3,000 to win Super Late Model Invitational & $3,000 to win Dickson Classic Renegade of Dirt Modified Tour, Plus FASTRAK Late Models, Hotmod, & Modlites

 

2013 Tyler County Speedway Point Standings after Sunday, August 4th

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land and Timber

25    Mike Benedum      147
1mc  Butch McGill      132
1×1    Sonny Conley      131
75     Steve   Weigle      127
87        Derek Doll      126
B1        Paul Wilmoth      105
14    Corey Conley      99
3        Scott Irvin      94
X     Dusty   Hamrick      78
15     Donnie   Dotson      68

 

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models

32     Kyle   Thomas      159
7jr     Danny   Thomas      128
77     Joel   Prosser      128
11     Mike   Griffin      125
13    Brandon   McGrady      102
32B   Brian Baumberger      100
K2     Kris   Southern      97
88     Chad   Green      86
12R   Tracy Sampson      81
55     Bill   Shaffer      76
3         Travis Brown      76

 

Two Brothers Motorsports Modified Division

20     Mike   Wilson      113
43     Gerald   Deitch      84
4DJ  DJ Cline      79
16   Travis Dickson      71
0     Mark   Dickson      70
71   Chris Basich      66
5     Jess   Hartman      65
96  Kenny Harris      56
43D  Mark Deitch      55
10    Tanner Wilson      53

 

Hotmod Division

10s  Chad Smith      159
14    Mike Conkle      154
18    Travis Thomas      149
X85  Lou Ennis      141
30    Brad Dickson      140
7        Kenny Isner      139
40    Codi Eaton      135
110  Chris Thomas      103
CJ 3   CJ Dotson      93
151 Stevi Magyar      93

 

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance ModLite Division

34    Josh Baldwin      181
862  Mitch Ward      161
25    Brandon   Fluharty      150
3        Troy  Collins      136
17    Ryan Saffell      136
18   Ryan Baker      116
28    Tom Keplinger      109
22   Matt Ward      106
99    Jeff Fornash      105
97    Jim Ruckman      99
99E   Daniel Eddy      99

 

Hawkins wins Bud Weigle Memorial!

Wilson, Thomas, Isner, Teeters & Frazier Pick Up Inaugural Bud Weigle Memorial Wins

Tyler County Speedway finally got one up on Mother Nature as a near perfect picturesque evening greeted race fans to the first annual Bud Weigle Memorial.  A jam packed pit area with over 120 race teams packing the ‘Bullring’ would see Jacob Hawkins, Tanner Wilson, Kyle Thomas, Kenny Isner, Jeff Teeters & Kaitlyn Frazier pick up the hardware in memory of Bud Weigle.

The night began with two track records in qualifying as the Bristol Bullet, Mike Benedum would break his own super late model track record from 1996 by setting a blistering 12.259 around the hammer down ‘Bullring’. Also setting the standard in the Modlite division was defending track champion Brandon Fluharty clocking in at a 14.354.

A classic ‘Bullring’ Super Late Model main event would see racers running 3 wide all over the race track hammer down and elbows up using the infamous Tyler County Speedway cushion, the middle and the bottom.  After a ferocious side by side battle with Mike Benedum it was Jacob Hawkins aboard the St. Henry’s Nightclub 20h pulling out the victory and hoisting the first Bud Weigle Memorial trophy.  Rounding out the top five were Benedum, Paul Wilmoth, Derek Doll and KC Burdette.

Young Tanner Wilson of Zanesville, OH picked up his second win of the season at Tyler County Speedway in the 2 Brothers Motorsports Modified division.  Wilson would prevail over an early race battle with leader DJ Cline and hold off a hard charging Jess Hartman to secure another victory.  Rounding out the top five were Wilson, Hartman, Cline, Bird Wilson, Jesse Wisecarver.

Once again in the Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Model division it was Pennsboro, WV’s Kyle Thomas continuing his dominance of the division by picking up another victory.  Thomas held off a closing Brandon McGrady, Joel Prosser, Daniel Hill and Tracy Sampson.

Jeff Teeters of North Jackson, PA would invade the ‘Bullring’ and pick up the impressive victory aboard the Leader House car in the Chris Metz State Farm Insurance ModLite division.  Teeters held off a closing Tom Keplinger, Ron Parrish, Mitch Ward and point leader Josh Baldwin.

Kenny ‘Radar’ Isner of Hannibal, OH would grab the win in the Hotmod division.  Isner would best Chad Smith, Lou Ennis, Codi Eaton, and Travis Thomas across the stripe.

Breaking the ‘little ice man’s’ strangle hold on the MWRA Mini Wedges was Kaitlyn Frazier picking up the deserving win ahead of  Kylie Cross, Alec Frazier, Jacob Ice and Brady Reed.

No racing next Saturday Night, August 10th due to the Tyler County Fair.  The ‘Bullring’ will be back in action with a gigantic night of action on Saturday Night, August 17th as it’s a ‘Back to School Blowout’ featuring double features.  A night stuffed with action that will see race fans treated to nine feature events for just $12!  Gates open at 4, racing gets underway at 7.

Sunday August 4th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:

21 Late Models signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #25 Mike Benedum 12.259 (NEW TRACK RECORD!)

2. ‪#‎1×1 Sonny Conley 12.730

3. #87 Derek Doll 12.762

4. ‪#‎20H Jacob Hawkins 12.803

5. #75 Steve Weigle 12.909

6. ‪#‎S1 Mike Smith 13.019

7. ‪#‎B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. 13.061

8. #15 Donnie Dotson 13.143

9. #3 Scott Irvin 13.189

10. ‪#‎kc44 KC Burdette 13.199

11. ‪#‎44B Colten Burdette 13.217

12. ‪#‎20P Scott Peltz 13.299

13. #54 Billy Brown 13.322

14. ‪#‎1MC Butch McGill 13.368

15. ‪#‎c4 Freddie Carpenter 13.413

16. ‪#‎X Dusty Hamrick 13.423

17. #18 Chris Carpenter 13.602

18. #28 Tyler Carpenter 13.743

19. #77 John Church 14.257

20. #23 Johnny VanDale 14.319

21. #379 Robbie Jewell 14.879

*Mike Benedum shattered his previous Track Record of 12.360 which he sat back on May 28th, 2006*

 

Dash Finish: Mike Benedum, Steve Weigle, Jacob Hawkins, Sonny Conley, Derek Doll & Mike Smith

Heat #1 Finish: Scott Irvin, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Colten Burdette, Chris Carpenter, Billy Brown, Freddie Carpenter, John Church & Robbie Jewell

Heat #2 Finish: KC Burdette, Scott Peltz, Donnie Dotson, Butch McGill, Dusty Hamrick, Tyler Carpenter & Johnny VanDale

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (3) #20H Jacob Hawkins, Fairmont, WV, Rocket Chassis ($1,500)

2. (1) #25 Mike Benedum, Bristol, WV, Rocket Chassis

3. (9) #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, Barry Wright Race Car

4. (5) #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis

5. (8) #kc44 KC Burdette, Parkersburg, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car

6. (16) #X Dusty Hamrick, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

7. (18) #28 Tyler Carpenter, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

8. (14) #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

9. (15) #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

10. (6) #S1 Mike Smith, Mineral Wells, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

11. (17) #c4 Freddie Carpenter, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

12. (19) #77 John Church, Vincent, OH, Kryptonite Race Car

13. (12) #15 Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV, Rocket Chassis

14. (13) #18 Chris Carpenter, Parkersburg, WV, Kryptonite Race Car

15. (21) #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravens Wood, WV, Rocket Chassis

16. (4) #1×1 Sonny Conley, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis

17. (10) #20P Scott Peltz, Cadiz, OH, Rocket Chassis

18. (20) #23 Johnny VanDale, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis

19. (2) #75 Steve Weigle, Alma, WV, Rocket Chassis

20. (11) #44B Colten Burdette, Parkersburg, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car

21. (7) #3 Scott Irvin, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

 

2 Brothers Motorsports EDGE Modifieds:

25 EDGE Modifieds signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. ‪#‎28Bx Jason Brookover 14.321

2. #5 Jess Hartman 14.385

3. #43 Gerald Deitch 14.434

4. ‪#‎4DJ DJ Cline 14.463

5. ‪#‎2B Jesse Wisecarver 14.547

6. #17 Tanner Wilson 14.572

7. ‪#‎9R JP Roberts Jr. 14.593

8. #20 Mike Wilson 14.604

9. ‪#‎14s Todd Higgins 14.859

10. ‪#‎4m Kevin Miller 14.876

11. ‪#‎73c Del Cunningham 14.887

12. ‪#‎GRS2 Deana Groves 14.952

13. #18 Cody Henthorn 14.955

14. ‪#‎16H Justin Hart 14.974

15. #16 Travis Dickson 15.026

16. #000 Robert Garnes 15.048

17. ‪#‎17JE JE Stalder 15.059

18. #0 Mark Dickson 15.110

19. #22 Brian Probst 15.221

20. #15 Jared Hawkins 15.282

21. #39 PJ Durrah 16.316

22. #96 Kenny Harris 17.515

23. #19 Tom Sigler DNQ

24. #69 Michael Stevens DNQ

25. #10 Nathon Loney DQ-Did Not Cross Scales

 

Dash Finish: Tanner Wilson, DJ Cline, Jesse Wisecarver, Gerald Deitch, Jason Brookover & Jess Hartman

Heat #1 Finish: JP Roberts Jr., Del Cunningham, Travis Dickson, JE Stalder, Nathon Loney, Cody Henthorn, PJ Durrah & Todd Higgins

Heat #2 Finish: Mike Wilson, Deana Groves, Kevin Miller, Mark Dickson, Robert Garnes, Justin Hart, Kenny Harris & Jared Hawkins

Consolation Event: Justin Hart, Todd Higgins, PJ Durrah, Kenny Harris, Cody Henthorn & Jared Hawkins

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #17 Tanner Wilson, Zanesville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car ($1,000)

2. (6) #5 Jess Hartman, Zanesville, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

3. (2) #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

4. (8) #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

5. (3) #2B Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis

6. (15) #10 Nathon Loney, Danville, OH, GRT Chassis

7. (14) #0 Mark Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

8. (4) #43 Gerald Deitch, Powhatton, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

9. (13) #17JE JE Stalder, Martins Ferry, OH, Outlaw by Shaw Chassis

10. (12) #4m Kevin Miller, Toronto, OH, Bob Pierce Race Car

11. (16) #000 Robert Garnes, Ripely, WV, Impressive Chassis

12. (18) #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, OH, Impressive Chassis

13. (9) #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, Diamond Chassis

14. (10) #2GRS Deana Groves, Morgantown, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

15. (17) #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

16. (5) #28Bx Jason Brookover, Parkersburg, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

17. (11) #16 Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

18. (7) #9R JP Roberts Jr., Gallipolis, OH, Diamond Chassis

 

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models

19 FASTRAK Late Models signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #39 Eric Foster 14.063

2. #77 Joel Prosser 14.123

3. #13 Brandon McGrady 14.180

4. #32 Kyle Thomas 14.225

5. #3 Travis Brown 14.235

6. #7JR Danny Thomas 14.261

7. #0 Daniel Hill 14.302

8. #6 Joe Bowie 14.341

9. #11 Mike Griffin 14.467

10. #88 Chad Green 14.473

11. #22 Charles Daugherty 14.488

12. #72 Shawn Jett 14.552

13. #12R Tracy Sampson 14.761

14. #58 Eddie Starkey 14.863

15. #54 Jerry Brown 14.881

16. #93 Jim Cochran 14.904

17. #22 Cody Rogers 16.211

18. #0 Troy Frazier 17.077

19. #31 Andy Brown DQ- Did not cross scales

 

Dash Finish: Kyle Thomas, Brandon McGrady, Danny Thomas, Eric Foster, Joel Prosser & Travis Brown

Heat #1: Daniel Hill, Tracy Sampson, Mike Griffin, Charles Daugherty, Cody Rogers & Andy Brown

Heat #2: Joe Bowie, Chad Green, Shawn Jett, Eddie Starkey, Troy Frazier & Jim Cochran

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, Rocket Chassis

2. (2) #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis

3. (5) #77 Joel Prosser, New Martinsville, WV, Rocket Chassis

4. (7) #0 Daniel Hill, Greenwood, WV, Rocket Chassis

5. (9) #12R Tracy Sampson, Lumberport, WV, Rocket Chassis

6. (11) #11 Mike Griffin, Middlebourne, WV, Rocket Chassis

7. (4) #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, Rocket Chassis

8. (3) #7JR Danny Tomas, Sistersville, WV, Rocket Chassis

9. (8) #6 Joe Bowie, Ellenboro, WV, CJ Rayburn Race Car

10. (13) #22 Charles Daugherty, Cambridge, OH, Rocket Chassis

11. (10) #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, Rocket Chassis

12. (15) #22 Cody Rogers, Spelter, WV, Larry Shaw Race Car

13. (18) #93 Jim Cochran, Martins Ferry, OH, CJ Rayburn Race Car

14. (14) #58 Eddie Starkey, Salem, WV, Rocket Chassis

15. (16) #0 Troy Frazier, Mount Clair, WV, Rocket Chassis

16. (12) #72 Shawn Jett, Salem, WV, Doll Brothers Race Car

17. (17) #54 Jerry Brown, Clarksburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

18. (6) #3 Travis Brown, Jacksonburg, WV, Rocket Chassis

19. #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, Lazer Chassis (DNS)

 

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modified Lites:

17 Mod Lites signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #25 Brandon Fluharty 14.354

2. #52 Andre Layfield 14.609

3. #28 Tom Keplinger 14.696

4. #99 Jeff Fornash 14.698

5. #5 Ron Parrish 14.739

6. #L1 Jeff Teeters 14.854

7. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.868

8. #862 Mitch Ward 14.994

9. #5D Jason Daroche 14.999

10. #17 Ryan Saffell 15.046

11. #99e Daniel Eddy 15.130

12. #40 Glenn Teter 15.232

13. #3 Troy Collins 15.238

14. #T17 Trey Watson 15.376

15. #41 Tony Cavicchia 15.715

16. #22 Matt Ward 15.744

17. #97 Jim Ruckman DNQ

 

Dash Finish: Jeff Teeters, Brandon Fluharty, Ron Parrish, Jeff Fornash, Tom Keplinger & Andre Layfield

Heat #1 Finish: Josh Baldwin, Jason Deroche, Jim Ruckman, Tony Cavicchia, Daniel Eddy & Troy Collins

Heat #2 Finish: Mitch Ward, Trey Watson, Ryan Saffell, Glenn Teter & Matt Ward

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #L1 Jeff Teeters, North Jackson, PA, Leader Chassis

2. (5) #28 Tom Keplinger, Ellenboro, WV, Leader Chassis

3. (3) #5 Ron Parrish, Fairmont, WV, Eliminator Chassis

4. (8) #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

5. (7) #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis

6. (9) #5D Jason Deroche, Morristown, OH, Leader Chassis

7. (6) #52 Andre Layfield, Clarksburg, WV, Eliminator Chassis

8. (15) #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis

9. (12) #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis

10. (16) #22 Matt Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Lightning Chassis

11. (14) #40 Glenn Teter, Washington, PA, Leader Chassis

12. (10) #T17 Trey Watson, Weston, WV, Superior Chassis

13. (11) #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis

14. (13) #41 Tony Cavicchia, Bellaire, OH, Pro Chassis

15. (4) #99 Jeff Fornash, Salem, WV, Superior Chassis

16. (2) #25 Brandon Fluharty, New Martinsville, WV, Raptor Race Car

17. #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis (DNS)

 

EDGE Hotmods

21 EDGE Hotmods signed in

Full Qualifying Results:

1. #10s Chad Smith 16.222

2. #18 Travis Thomas 16.372

3. #x85 Lou ennis 16.387

4. #40 Codi Eaton 16.469

5. #72 Levi Flesher 16.493

6. #7 Kenny Isner 16.504

7. #13S Steven Dotson 16.563

8. #00 Darren Glover 16.655

9. #14 Mike Conkle 16.707

10. #8 Josh Sigler 16.740

11. #30 Brad Dickson 16.864

12. #CJ3 CJ Dotson 16.890

13. #110 Chris Thomas 16.926

14. #3D Jim Dudley 16.948

15. #151 Stevi Magyar 17.014

16. #51 Curtis Watson 17.053

17. #LIL55 Jennifer Chicklo 17.756

18. #75 Brandon Weigle 17.811

19. #71 Bill Wilson 17.890

20. #25 Cody Todd 19.623

21. #20R Richard Rine DNQ

 

Dash Finish: Kenny Isner, Travis Thomas, Codi Eaton, Lou Ennis, Chad Smith & Levi Flesher

Heat #1 Finish: Mike Conkle, Steven Dotson, Brad Dickson, Chris Thomas, Stevi Magyar, Jennifer Chicklo, Bill Wilson & Richard Rine

Heat #2 Finish: Darren Glover, Josh Sigler, Brandon Weigle, Jim Dudley, Cody Todd, CJ Dotson & Curtis Watson

Feature Finish:

Position, Starting Position, Car Number, Driver, Hometown, Chassis

1. (1) #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, Lightning Chassis

2. (5) #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, Larry Shaw Race Car

3. (4) #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, Homemade Chassis

4. (3) #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, Sigler Fab. Race Car

5. (2) #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

6. (8) #00 Darren Glover, Clarington, OH, Nething Chassis

7. (6) #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, WV, Huff Chassis

8. (10) #8 Josh Sigler, Cairo, WV, Sigler Fab Race Car

9. (14) #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, Homemade Chassis

10. (13) #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, Huff Chassis

11. (7) #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, Hassy Chassis

12. (17) #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

13. (12) #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, Throw N Dirt Chassis

14. (16) #LIL55 Jennifer Chicklo, Fleming, OH, Huff Chassis

15. (20) #20R Richard Rine, Reader, WV, Destroyer Chassis

16. (17) #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, Jett Chassis

17. (9) #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

18. (11) #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, Harris Chassis

19. (12) #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, Sigler Fab. Race Car

20. (15) #25 Cody Todd, Middlebourne, WV, Homemade Chassis

21. #51 Curtis Watson, Middlebourne, WV, Kryptonite Race Car (DNS)

 

Wells Inn of Sistersville MWRA Mini Wedges:

18 MWRA Mini Wedges signed in

Heat #1 Finish: Kaitlyn Frazier, Brady Reed, Jacob Ice, Jackson Jacobs, Mackenzie Perine, Josh Gump, Eva Knight, Elizabeth Conley & RooRoo Dotson

Heat #2 Finish: Alec Frazier, Georgie Tennant, Caleb Nolan, Kylie Cross, Levi Nolan, Hayden Jacobs, Harli Rush, Madison Hamilton & Tripp Perine

Feature Finish:

Position, Car Number, Driver

1. #0 Kaitlyn Frazier

2. #33 Kylie Cross

3. #22F Alec Frazier

4. #27 Jacob Ice

5. #15 Brady Reed

6. #J4 Jackson Jacobs

7. #88 Georgie Tennant

8. #38 Levi Nolan

9. #H13 Hayden Jacobs

10. #4 Phillip Bubeck

11. #J7 Josh Gump

12. #8M Mackenzie Perine

13. #2 Tyler Tennant

14. #4 RooRoo Dotson

15. #x10 Harli Rush

16. #17 Eva Knight

17. #24T Tripp Perine

18. #3 Caleb Nolan

19. #13 Madison Hamilton

20. #1×1 Elizabeth Conley

Bud Weigle Memorial Set to Kick Off 51st Annual Tyler County Fair

996800_485222781567020_1782161043_n

A rare Sunday Night ‘Bullring’ Spectacular will welcome race fans to the Tyler County Speedway for the running of the inaugural Bud Weigle Memorial.  A special night in honor of a past speedway icon and former promoter will kick off the 51st Annual Tyler County Fair on Sunday Night, August 4th.  Weigle was known for his commitment to Tyler County and along with many others was instrumental in building and opening the ¼ mile speedway decades ago.  His presence is still felt each and every Saturday Night at the Bullring as grandsons Steve Weigle and Michael Griffin along with great grandson Brandon Weigle compete in various divisions.

A full card of intense racing action as only the ‘Bullring’ can provide will await in honor of thirty nine years of continuous fast family fun.  Featuring a FANtastic Five show highlighted by the J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber competing for the $1,500 to win main event, which is also a coveted Hillbilly Qualifier event.  Some of the areas best super late models will be on hand looking to capture the 1st Bud Weigle Memorial and punch a ticket into the 45th Annual Hillbilly 100 race at I-77 Speedway on Sunday, September 1st.  Also the Two Brothers Motorsports Modifieds will vie for a hefty $1,000 top prize along with the Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models, Hotmods, Chris Metz State Farm Insurance Modlites and Wells Inn Mini Wedges will all be on tap on the festive evening.

Gates open at 4, with hotlaps/qualifying getting underway at 6:45.  General admission is priced at $12, while children 10 and under are free, while entry into the pits is just $26.

Look for much more information regarding the 39thseason of continuous operation at the new Tyler County Speedway and the 2013 plans of the Hometown Racing Association by following us online at www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com, phone 304-771-6874 or 304-771-5051 or 304-758-2660 on Raceday, email any questions to info@tylercountyspeedwayonline.comor follow us via social media on Facebook and Twitter.

 

Remaining 2013 Tyler County Speedway Schedule

8/4  Sun.   Inaugural Bud Weigle Memorial; Plus Super Late Model Hillbilly Qualifier    Help us pay tribute to speedway legend Bud Weigle!  $1,500 to win for Super Late Models & $1,000 to win for Modifieds plus (trophies in all divisions)  GA $12, Pits $26

8/17 Sat.  Back to School Blowout; Tyler Co. Education Appreciation Night (TC Board Employees FREE)     Double Features from 7/27 in Super Lates, FASTRAK Lates, Modifieds & Hotmods!  See 9 Feature events for just $12!  Kids Club Pizza Party, GA $12, Pits $26

8/24 Sat.  Season Championship  “Get your CAN to the speedway”….Canned Food Drive to benefit local food pantries!  Plus Race Team appreciation bonfire party, DJ, and free beverages will be on hand after the races!    FASTRAK King of the Kounty, Mini Wedge National Championship and ModLite Driver Appreciation; Plus Box Car Races for the kids, GA $12, Pits $26

8/28  Wed.   Battle at the Bullring  Renegade of Dirt Modified Tour    Also Hillbilly Qualifiers for Modifieds & FASTRAK; Plus rescheduled HotMod Bully Dog 500 featuring Driver Intros, Pit Stop, Tire Change, NASCAR style!;  also racing FASTRAK Late Models, Modlites & Mini Wedges!  Join us for a rare Wednesday Night spectacle featuring the stars of the Renegade of Dirt Modified Tour!  GA $10, Pits $26

9/14 Sat.  Rescheduled 25th Annual Earl Hill Memorial and 9th Annual Dickson Classic for Renegades of Dirt; $3,000 to win Super Late Model Invitational & $3,000 to win Dickson Classic Renegade of Dirt Modified Tour, Plus FASTRAK Late Models, Hotmod, & Modlites

 

Rain Halts Program….9 Feature Program Set for Aug. 17th

1001706_492075807548384_48583463_n

 

Saturday July 27th Results

J&R Excavating Super Late Models presented by Midcap Land & Timber:
13 Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #87 Derek Doll, Greenwood, WV, 13.071
2. #14 Corey Conley, Wellsburg, WV, 13.256
3. #3 Scott Irvin, Jacksonburg, WV, 13.290
4. #1MC Butch McGill, West Union, WV, 13.301
5. #75 Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, WV, 13.306
6. #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr., Clarksburg, WV, 13.336
7. #1×1 Sonny Conkley, New Martinsville, WV, 13.389
8. #54 Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV, 13.450
9. #1J Shawn Jett, Harrisville, WV, 13.530
10. #J52 Jeremy Misel, Marietta, OH, 13.719
11. #379 Robbie Jewell, Ravens Wood, WV, 14.428
12. #T1 Larry Murphy, St. Mary’s, WV, 14.765
13. #9R Donnie Ruza, Moundsville, WV, 15.799

King of the Kounty: 1st. Sonny Conley ($200), 2nd. Steve Weigle ($100)
Dash: Paul Wilmoth Jr., Steve Weigle, Scott Irvin, Butch McGill, Corey Conley & Derek Doll.
Heat: Sonny Conley, Jeremy Misel, Robbie Jewell, Danny Ruza, Larry Murphy, Billy Brown & Shawn Jett.
Feature was not completed due to rain.
Make-up Feature Lineup:
row 1: #B1 Paul Wilmoth Jr. – #75 Steve Weigle
row 2: #3 Scott Irvin – #1MC Butch McGill
row 3: #14 Corey Conley – #87 Derek Doll
row 4: #1×1 Sonny Conley – #J52 Jeremy Misel
row 5: #379 Robbie Jewell – #9R Danny Ruza
row 6: #T1 Larry Murphy – #54 Billy Brown
row 7: #1J Shawn Jett

Peoples Bank FASTRAK Late Models:
12 FASTRAK Late Models signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #7JR Danny Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, 13.989
2. #33 Chris Meadows, Beckley, WV, 14.157
3. #0 Daniel Hill, Morgantown, WV, 14.226
4. #11 Mike Griffin, Middlebourne, WV, 14.262
5. #32 Kyle Thomas, Pennsboro, WV, 14.266
6. #13 Brandon McGrady, Salem, WV, 14.282
7. #32B Brian Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH, 14.317
8. #39 Eric Foster, Marietta, OH, 14.323
9. #31 Andy Brown, Cameron, WV, 14.499
10. #88 Chad Green, Wendel, WV, 14.564
11. #93 Jim Cochran, Martins Ferry, OH, 15.230
12. #c4 Chuck Kimble, Rayland, OH, 17.310

Dash: Kyle Thomas, Brandon McGrady, Mike Griffin, Chris Meadows, Danny Thomas & Daniel Hill
Heat: Eric Foster, Brian Baumberger, Chad Green, Andy Brown, Jim Cochran & Chuck Kimble
Feature was not completed due to rain.
Make-up Feature Lineup:
row 1: #32 Kyle Thomas – #13 Brandon McGrady
row 2: #11 Mike Griffin – #33 Chris Meadows
row 3: #7JR Danny Thomas – #0 Daniel Hill
row 4: #39 Eric Foster – #32B Brian Baumberger
row 5: #88 Chad Green – #31 Andy Brown
row 6: #93 Jim Cochran – #c4 Chuck Kimble

2 Brothers EDGE Modifieds:
14 EDGE Modifieds signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #4DJ DJ Cline, St. Clairsville, OH, 14.464
2. #2B Jesse Wisecarver, Zanesville, OH, 14.797
3. #18 Cody Henthorn, Middlebourne, WV, 15.104
4. #73c Del Cunningham, Ellenboro, WV, 15.184
5. #71c Chris Basich, Adena, OH, 15.322
6. #16H Justin Hart, Moundsville, WV, 15.367
7. #02 Bob Page, Uhrichsville, OH, 15.434
8. #34 James Watson, Friendly, WV, 15.565
9. #07 Brock Burcher, Uhrichsville, OH, 15.922
10. #69 Michael Stevens, Middlebourne, WV, 15.963
11. #21 Kevin Dotson, New Comerstown, OH, 16.080
12. #96 Kenny Harris, Lumberport, WV, 18.210
13. #20 Mike Wilson, Sistersville, WV, DNQ
14. #14s Todd Higgins, Lafferty, WV, DQ (Did not cross scales)

King of the Kounty: 1st. DJ Cline ($150) 2nd. Jesse Wisecarver ($75)
Dash: Chris Basich, Jesse Wisecarver, DJ Cline, Del Cunningham, Cody Henthorn & Justin Hart
Heat: Bob Page, Michael Stevens, Brock Burcher, Kenny Harris, Kevin Dotson, James Watson, Todd Higgins & Mike Wilson
Feature was not completed due to rain.
Make-up Feature Line-up:
row 1: #71c Chris Basich – #2B Jesse Wisecarver
row 2: #4DJ DJ Cline – #73c Del Cunningham
row 3: #18 Cody Henthorn – #16H Justin Hart
row 4: #02 Bob Page – #69 Michael Stevens
row 5: #07 Brock Burcher – #96 Kenny Harris
row 6: #21 Kevin Dotson – #34 James Watson
row 7: #14s Todd Higgins – #20 Mike Wilson

Chris Metz State Farm Insurance ModLites:
16 ModLites signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #25 Brandon Fluharty 14.623
2. #34N Josh Baldwin 14.883
3. #99 Jeff Fornash 15.016
4. #28 Tom Keplinger 15.154
5. #3 Troy Collins 15.344
6. #17 Ryan Saffell 15.426
7. #862 Mitch Ward 15.468
8. #18 Ryan Baker 15.515
9. #T17 Trey Watson 15.672
10. #20B Cody Bova 15.688
11. #21R Randy Kerns 15.784
12. #99e Daniel Eddy 15.813
13. #97 Jim Ruckman 15.905
14. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo 15.985
15. #28J Jacob Bova 16.017
16. #4 Mark Cottrill 16.628

Dash: Brandon Fluharty, Josh Baldwin, Ryan Saffell, Troy Collins, Tom Keplinger & Jeff Fornash
Heat: Ryan Baker, Mitch Ward, Cody Bovam, Randy Kerns, Trey Watson, AJ Spagnuolo, Jacob Bova, Daniel Eddy, Jim Ruckman & Mark Cottrill
Feature Finish:
1. #34N Josh Baldwin, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
2. #25 Brandon Fluharty, New Martinsville, WV, Raptor Chassis
3. #3 Troy Collins, Friendly, WV, Homemade Chassis
4. #17 Ryan Saffell, Beallsville, OH, Lightning Chassis
5. #862 Mitch Ward, Clarksburg, WV, Pro Chassis
6.  #28 Tom Keplinger, West Union, WV, Leader Chassis
7. #18 Ryan Baker, Barnesville, OH, Pro Chassis
8. #20B Cody Bova, Struthers, OH, Leader Chassis
9. #99E Daniel Eddy, Joseph Mills, WV, Pro Chassis
10. #21R Randy Kerns, Grafton, WV, Eliminator Chassis
11. #4 Mark Cottrill, Bridgeport, WV, Lightning Chassis
12. #T17 Trey Watson, Weston, WV, Superior Chassis
13. #99 Jeff Fornash, Clarksburg, WV, Superior Chassis
14. #28J Jacob Bova, Struthers, OH, Leader Chassis
15. #97 Jim Ruckman, Waverly, WV, Pro Chassis
16. #1AJ AJ Spagnuolo, Shinnston, WV, Egraw Chassis

EDGE Hotmods:
20 EDGE Hotmods signed in
Full Qualifying Results:
1. #10s Chad Smith, Sardis, OH, 15.830
2. #7 Kenny Isner, Hannibal, OH, 15.836
3. #x85 Lou Ennis, Wheeling, WV, 15.847
4. #14 Mike Conkle, Chesher, OH, 15.871
5. #18 Travis Thomas, Middlebourne, WV, 16.150
6. #13S Steven Dotson, West Union, WV, 16.306
7. #151 Stevi Magyar, Wylieville, WV, 16.399
8. #40 Codi Eaton, St. Clairsville, OH, 16.429
9. #30 Brad Dickson, Whipple, OH, 16.561
10. #8 Josh Sigler, Belmont, WV, 16.568
11. #25 Cody Todd, Friendly, WV, 16.609
12. #72 Levi Flesher, Mingo Junction, OH, 16.680
13. #101 Dan Mullen, Walker, WV, 16.734
14. #8L Lindsey Smarr, Linn, WV, 17.370
15. #3D Jim Dudley, New Martinsville, WV, 17.440
16. #75 Brandon Weigle, Alma, WV, 17.780
17. #CJ3 CJ Dotson, West Union, WV, 17.957
18. #71 Bill Wilson, Vinton, OH, 18.023
19. #00 Charles Kotson, New Martinsville, WV, 18.493
20. #110 Chris Thomas, Alma, WV, DNQ

Dash: Mike Conkle, Steven Dotson, Lou Ennis, Travis Thomas, Chad Smith & Kenny Isner
Heat #1: Brad Dickson, Dan Mullen, Cody Todd, Jim Dudley, CJ Dotson, Charles Kotson & Stevi Magyar
Heat #2: Codi Eatonk, Josh Sigler, Levi Flesher, Lindsey Smarr, Bill Wilson, Chris Thomas & Brandon Weigle
Feature was not ran due to rain
Make-up Feature Lineup:
row 1: #14 Mike Conkle – #13S Steven Dotson
row 2: #x85 Lou Ennis – #18 Travis Thomas
row 3: #10s Chad Smith – #7 Kenny Isner
row 4: #30 Brad Dickson – #40 Codi Eaton
row 5: #101 Dan Mullen – #8 Josh Sigler
row 6: #25 Cody Todd – #72 Levi Flesher
row 7: #3D Jim Dudley – #8L Lindsey Smarr
row 8: #CJ3 CJ Dotson – #71 Bill Wilson
row 9: #00 Charles Kotson – #110 Chris Thomas
row 10: #151 Stevi Magyar – #75 Brandon Weigle

Wells Inn of Sistersville MWRA Mini Wedges
17 MWRA Mini Wedges signed in
Heat #1: Alec Frazier, Georgie Tennant, Levi Nolan, Caleb Nolan, Mackenzie Perine, Tripp Perine, Madison Hamilton & Grace Misel
Heat #2: Jacob Ice, Kylie Cross, RooRoo Dotson, Phillip Bubeck, Garrett Jones, Harli Rush, Elizabeth Conley, Eva Knight & Josh Gump
Feature Finish:
1. #27 Jacob Ice
2. #33 Kylie Cross
3. #22F Alec Frazier
4. #4 Phillip Bubeck
5. #3 Caleb Nolan
6. #38 Levi Nolan
7. #4x RooRoo Dotson
8. #8M Mackenzie Perine
9. #13 Madison Hamilton
10. #17 Eva Knight
11. #24T Tripp Perine
12. #G28 Grace Misel
13. #88 Georgie Tennant
14. #1×1 Elizabeth Conley
15. #x10 Harli Rush
16. #J7 Josh Gump
17. #23 Garrett Jones